രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്തോ-തായ് കോർഡിനേറ്റഡ് പട്രോൾ (ഇന്തോ-തായ് സംയുക്ത നാവിക നിരീക്ഷണം -കോർപാറ്റ്)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും റോയൽ തായ് നേവിയും ചേർന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-തായ്‌ലൻഡ് കോർഡിനേറ്റഡ്
പട്രോളിന്റെ (ഇന്തോ-തായ് സംയുക്ത നാവിക നിരീക്ഷണം- കോർപാറ്റ്) മുപ്പതാം പതിപ്പ് 2020 നവംബർ 18 മുതൽ 20 വരെ നടക്കുന്നു . മിസൈൽ വാഹക ശേഷിയുള്ളതും തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ചതുമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക സേനാ കപ്പൽ ഐ.‌എൻ.‌എസ്. കർമുക്, ഹിസ് മജസ്റ്റി തായ്‌ലൻഡ് ഷിപ്പ്,കാവോ ഫ്രയ ക്ലാസ് ഫ്രിഗേറ്റ്, എച്ച്.റ്റി.എം.എസ്. ക്രാബൂരി, രണ്ട് നാവികസേനകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ഡോർനിയർ സമുദ്ര നിരീക്ഷണ വിമാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കോർപാറ്റിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.
നാവിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, 2005 മുതൽ വർഷത്തിൽ രണ്ടുതവണ ഇരു നാവികസേനകളും തങ്ങളുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര അതിർത്തിയിൽ കോർപാറ്റ് നടത്തി വരുന്നു.ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാനമായ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ സുരക്ഷിതമായ വാണിജ്യ കപ്പൽ ഗതാഗതവും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഇന്തോ-തായ് സംയുക്ത നാവിക നിരീക്ഷണം. നാവികസേനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണയും പരസ്പരം ഏകോപിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലെ ക്ഷമതയും കോർ‌പാറ്റ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thai Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)
20 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 30th edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 18 – 20 November 2020. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Chao Phraya Class Frigate along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both the navies are participating in the CORPAT.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security AndGrowth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been involved in assisting countries in the Indian Ocean Region with EEZ Surveillance, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and other capacity building and capability-enhancement activities, on their request. India and Thailand have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
To reinforce maritime links, the two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line twice a year since 2005, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. CORPAT builds up the understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further enhances the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of SAR operations at sea.
The 30th Indo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Royal Thai Navy.