आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय में वित्तीय प्रबंधन और शासन सुधार संबंधी पहल
19 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय प्रबंधन बेहतर करने और शासन सुधार में तेजी लाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में दो क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया गया है, सरकारी योजनाएं (केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित दोनों) और मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय।
सितंबर, 2020 में मंत्रालय में हुई एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव (आयुष) और श्री धर्मेन्द्र सिंह गंगवार, अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार, ने इस पहल के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया था। विभिन्न इकाइयों ने प्राथमिकता के साथ इनके कार्यान्वयन का जिम्मा लिया। वित्तीय और प्रशासन सुधारों की सूची तैयार करना, और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम/योजनाएं तैयार करना कि कोष का प्रवाह निर्बाध और प्रत्यक्ष तरीके से परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी तक हो, चिन्हित की गयी जमीनी कार्य गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं। इनके साथ राज्य सरकारों को मैचिंग शेयर और प्री-डिफाइंड ट्रिगर के साथ समय पर धन जारी किया जाएगा ताकि किसी भी स्तर पर धन का प्रवाह न रुके। इस प्रकार, ये कदम सरकारी परियोजनाओं में अक्सर देरी करने वाली बाधाओं को हटाने का काम करते हैं।
इस पहल का एक तात्कालिक प्रभाव मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकायों और योजनाओं इकाइयों द्वारा सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली, सरकार के आधुनिक और त्वरित लेखा प्रबंधन प्रणाली को तेजी से अपनाना है।
प्रदर्शन के लक्ष्य के साथ स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के चलन को भी अपनाया गया है और कई स्वायत्त निकायों के संबंध में कार्यान्वयन किया गया है। ये समझौता ज्ञापन मंत्रालय के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों के साथ स्वायत्त निकायों के परिणामों को संरेखित करने और प्रयासों एवं संसाधनों के ऑवरलैप और अपव्यय को समाप्त करने में मदद करेंगे।
लीकेज को रोकने और गति को बढ़ाने के लिए, छात्रों को वृत्ति जैसे सभी भुगतान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तातंरण (डीबीटी) प्लेटफॉर्म पर किए जाएंगे।
मंत्रालय की सभी सरकारी योजनाओं के तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन की शुरुआत एक और कदम है, और इसे नवंबर, 2020 तक पूरा किया जाएगा। इससे परिणामों का वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन होगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा।
यह देखते हुए कि राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) आयुष प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के देशव्यापी प्रभाव वाली एक प्रमुख परियोजना है, इसके संचालन को कारगर बनाने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए जाएंगे। राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम)- मार्च, 2021 के लिए एन-एफएएमएस (एनएचएम फाइनेंशियल अकाउंटिंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) की तर्ज पर एक पोर्टल विकसित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। धन के प्रवाह की रियल टाइम निगरानी के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड विकसित करने का भी फैसला किया गया।
मंत्रालय में सितंबर 2020 में शुरू किए गए ये वित्तीय शासन सुधार पहले से ही केंद्र प्रायोजित और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के परिणामों के साथ-साथ स्वायत्त निकायों के कामकाज में नतीजे दे रहे हैं। विभिन्न इकाइयों ने यूटिलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट, फिजिकल एंड फाइनेंशियल रिपोर्ट, राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजना और डीबीटी संबंधित जानकारी ऑनलाइन जमा करने के लिए पोर्टल का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाया है।
इन पहलों से स्वायत्त निकायों को वित्तीय मामलों को संभालने में मदद मिली है और नतीजों में एक स्पष्ट सुधार आया है।

AYUSH
Financial Management and Governance Reform Initiatives in Ministry of AYUSH
19 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH has rolled out a set of initiatives to improve Financial Management and accelerate Governance Reforms. These initiatives have two thrust areas, namely the Government Schemes (both Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored) and the Autonomous Bodies of the Ministry.
The road-map to this set of initiatives were laid down by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH) and Shri Dharmendra Singh Gangwar, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser in a high level meeting in the Ministry held in September, 2020. These were taken up for implementation on priority by the different units of the Ministry. Drawing up the list of financial and governance reforms, and designing programme/schemes to ensure that fund flow is reached to Project Implementation Agency in a seamless and direct manner are among the ground work activities identified. These will be supplemented with timely release of funds to State Governments with matching shares and pre-defined triggers so that there is no parking of funds at any level. These steps, thus serve to nullify some of the frequently observed bottlenecks that delay government projects.
An immediate impact of this initiative has been the increased adoption of the Public Financial Management System, the modern and speedy accounts management system of the Government, by the Autonomous Bodies and Schemes Units of the Ministry.
The practice of the Autonomous Bodies (ABs) entering into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of AYUSH with performance targets has also been adopted and implementation with respect to many of the ABs. These MoUs will help to align the outcomes of the Autonomous Bodies with the goals and objectives of the Ministry, and to eliminate overlaps and wastages of efforts and resources.
In order to pre-empt leakage and increase speed, all payments like stipends to students etc., will be through electronic mode, on the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) platform
Introduction of Third Party Evaluation of all Government Schemes of the Ministry is another step, and this will be carried out by November, 2020. This will lead to objective evaluation of outcomes and consequent performance improvement.
Considering that the National Ayush Mission (NAM) is a flagship project with country-wide impact on promotion of AYUSH systems, special efforts will be taken to streamline its operations. Steps are initiated to develop a portal, on the lines by N-FAMS (NHM Financial Accounting Management System) for National AYUSH Mission (NAM) – March, 2021. It was also decided to develop a Dashboard for real time monitoring of flow of funds.
This series of financial governance reforms initiated in September 2020 in the Ministry are already showing results in the outcomes of Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes as well as in the functioning of Autonomous Bodies. The different units have increased the usage of portal for online submission of Utilisation Certificates, physical & financial report, State Annual Action Plan and DBT related information.
In the handling financial matters, the Autonomous Bodies has been empowered by these initiatives, with a visible improvement in outcomes.