Ministry of Communications
Union IT and Communications Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad releases “My Stamp on Chhath Puja”
A special cover on theme “Chhath- A symbol of Simplicity and Cleanliness” was also released during the virtual event
Shri Prasad calls upon Postal Department to explore possibility of depicting history of various popular festivals through stamps
19 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law and Justice released a “My Stamp on Chhath Puja” today. My Stamp is an innovative concept initiated by Department of Posts. Any common person or corporate organisation can now book order and get a personalised photograph or an image of a Postage Stamp. My Stamp is one of the unique products being offered by India Post, which has gained its popularity in customised gifting category.
My Stamp on Chhath Puja is available in all Philatelic bureaux and major post offices across the country. A special cover on the theme ‘Chhath- A symbol of Simplicity and Cleanliness ‘was also released.
Union Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad while releasing the My Stamp said the Chhath Puja is the only festival in which we worship not only the rising sun but also the sunset i.e. Usha and Pratyusha. The worship of Surya and ChhathiMaiya is unique to the traditions and propagates values of simplicity, purity and discipline.
Shri Prasad congratulated the good work done by the Department of Posts during the pandemic especially the harnessing of digital technology for delivering money at the doorsteps of beneficiaries.
He called upon the Department to explore the possibility of depicting the history of various popular festivals through stamps.Shri PK Bisoi, Secretary , Department of Posts welcomed the Hon’ble Minister and other distinguished guests. Shri Nitin Nabin, MLA Bankipore and Shri Sanjiv Kumar Chaurasia, MLA Digha attended the function through video conferencing in the presence of Shri Anil Kumar, Chief Postmaster, Bihar Circle and other officials of Bihar Postal Circle. Shri Vineet Pandey, Director General, proposed the vote of thanks.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சாத் பூஜா சிறப்பு தபால் தலையை வெளியிட்டார் அமைச்சர் திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத்
19 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
“சாத் பூஜா குறித்த என் தபால் தலை” என்ற சிறப்பு தபால் தலையை மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். என் தபால்தலை என்பது அஞ்சல் துறையின் ஓர் புதுமையான முயற்சியாகும். இதன்படி தனி நபரோ அல்லது நிறுவனமோ தங்களது புகைப்படத்தைத் தபால் தலையாகப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
சாத் பூஜா குறித்த என் தபால் தலை, நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து தபால் தலை மையங்களிலும், முக்கிய அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களிலும் கிடைக்கும். ‘சாத்- எளிமை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தின் சின்னம்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் சிறப்பு உரையும் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி பயனாளிகளுக்கு பணத்தை அவர்களது வீடுகளுக்குச் சென்று வழங்கிய அஞ்சல்துறைக்கு தமது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். இதுபோல பல்வேறு பிரபல பண்டிகைகளின் வரலாற்றையும் தபால்தலையில் வெளியிடுவது குறித்த சாத்தியக் கூறுகளை ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674053