Ministry of Communications
Union IT and Communications Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad releases “My Stamp on Chhath Puja”
A special cover on theme “Chhath- A symbol of Simplicity and Cleanliness” was also released during the virtual event
Shri Prasad calls upon Postal Department to explore possibility of depicting history of various popular festivals through stamps
19 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law and Justice released a “My Stamp on Chhath Puja” today. My Stamp is an innovative concept initiated by Department of Posts. Any common person or corporate organisation can now book order and get a personalised photograph or an image of a Postage Stamp. My Stamp is one of the unique products being offered by India Post, which has gained its popularity in customised gifting category.
My Stamp on Chhath Puja is available in all Philatelic bureaux and major post offices across the country. A special cover on the theme ‘Chhath- A symbol of Simplicity and Cleanliness ‘was also released.
Union Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad while releasing the My Stamp said the Chhath Puja is the only festival in which we worship not only the rising sun but also the sunset i.e. Usha and Pratyusha. The worship of Surya and ChhathiMaiya is unique to the traditions and propagates values of simplicity, purity and discipline.
Shri Prasad congratulated the good work done by the Department of Posts during the pandemic especially the harnessing of digital technology for delivering money at the doorsteps of beneficiaries.
He called upon the Department to explore the possibility of depicting the history of various popular festivals through stamps.Shri PK Bisoi, Secretary , Department of Posts welcomed the Hon’ble Minister and other distinguished guests. Shri Nitin Nabin, MLA Bankipore and Shri Sanjiv Kumar Chaurasia, MLA Digha attended the function through video conferencing in the presence of Shri Anil Kumar, Chief Postmaster, Bihar Circle and other officials of Bihar Postal Circle. Shri Vineet Pandey, Director General, proposed the vote of thanks.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने “छठ पूजा पर मेरा टिकट” जारी किया
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजन के दौरान "छठ-सादगी और स्वच्छता का प्रतीक" शीर्षक से विशेष कवर भी जारी किया
श्री प्रसाद ने डाक विभाग से डाक टिकटों के माध्यम से विभिन्न लोकप्रिय त्योहारों के इतिहास को दर्शाने की संभावना का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया
19 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज "छठ पूजा पर मेरा टिकट" जारी किया। मेरा टिकट डाक विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई एक नवीन अवधारणा पहल है। कोई भी सामान्य व्यक्ति या कॉर्पोरेट संगठन अब ऑर्डर बुक कर सकता है और एक व्यक्तिगत तस्वीर या एक डाक टिकट की एक छवि प्राप्त कर सकता हैI मेरा टिकट भारतीय डाक विभाग द्वारा पेश किए जा रहे अनूठे उत्पादों में से एक है, जिसने विशेष उपहार की श्रेणी में अपनी लोकप्रियता हासिल की है।
छठ पूजा पर मेरा डाक टिकट देश भर के सभी डाक टिकट संग्रहालय और प्रमुख डाकघरों में उपलब्ध है। छठ- सादगी और स्वच्छता का प्रतीक विषय पर एक विशेष कवर भी जारी किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने मेरा टिकट जारी करते हुए कहा कि छठ पूजा एकमात्र ऐसा त्योहार है जिसमें हम न केवल उगते सूरज की पूजा करते हैं बल्कि सूर्यास्त यानि उषा और प्रत्यूषा की भी पूजा करते हैं। सूर्य और छठी मईया की पूजा परंपराओं के लिए अद्वितीय है और सादगी, पवित्रता और अनुशासन के मूल्यों का प्रचार करती है।
श्री प्रसाद ने डाक विभाग द्वारा कोविड महामारी के दौरान विशेष रूप से लाभार्थियों के घर पर पैसा पहुंचाने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए डाक विभाग द्वारा किए गए अच्छे काम के लिए बधाई दी।
उन्होंने विभाग से डाक टिकटों के माध्यम से विभिन्न लोकप्रिय त्योहारों के इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने की संभावना का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया। डाक विभाग के सचिव पीके बिसोई ने माननीय मंत्री और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों का स्वागत किया। बांकीपुर के विधायक श्री नितिन नबीन और श्री संजीव कुमार चौरसिया, विधायक दीघा ने श्री अनिल कुमार, मुख्य डाकपाल, बिहार सर्किल और बिहार पोस्टल सर्कल के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से समारोह में भाग लिया। महानिदेशक श्री विनीत पांडे ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।