Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Mission Purvodaya will drive eastern India towards self-reliance and contribute to making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at AGM of Merchants Chamber of Commerce and Industry
19 NOV 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is about transforming India from being just a passive market to an active manufacturing hub at the heart of global value chains. Addressing the 119th annual general meeting of Merchant’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry today, he said that an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. A Self-reliant India will be a Force Multiplier for the global economy, he added. When India speaks of becoming self-reliant, it doesn’t advocate a self-centred system. In India’s self-reliance, there is a concern for the whole world’s happiness, cooperation and peace, the minister said.
The Minister said that India cannot become Aatmanirbhar without the eastern India becoming self-reliant. He said that Purvodaya- eastern India has to drive the national growth. “Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized the need for focused development of the Eastern India to harness the untapped potential of this region to fuel next wave of national growth. This is the essence of Mission Purvodaya. Both petroleum as well as steel sector have to play an important role in Mission Purvodaya”, he said.
Shri Pradhan said that under Mission Purvodaya, we are building an Integrated Steel Hub in eastern India which would add to the competitiveness of the steel sector and facilitate regional development with job creation. “The steel clusters will drive employment opportunities across the value chain, creating both direct and indirect jobs and spurring entrepreneurship, including in under-developed areas. It will spur development of other manufacturing industries and will be accompanied with social infrastructure in the form of cities, schools, hospitals, skilling centers etc.”, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that Indian gas grid is being expanded to new markets in eastern and north- eastern part of the country with Government’s supports of capital grants under the Indradhanush North Eastern Gas Grid projects. Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga (PMUG) project is directed to provide piped cooking gas to the millions of households in eastern states.
The Minister said that the Covid-19 pandemic has caused demand destruction and supply chain shocks to the global economy, leading to downturn everywhere. He said that even though the pandemic continues to inhibit the conduct of normal activity, there are indications of improvements and a gradual increase in activity across regions and segments of the domestic economy. Progressive improvements are expected as the easing of lockdown restrictions become widespread that would put the country back on the growth trajectory, he mentioned. Shri Pradhan said that the Aatmanirbhar Bharat package and Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana have provided relief to all sections of the society and provided necessary support to all sectors during the Covid-19 pandemic. These will enable India to bounce back quickly and start scripting the next chapter of Indian growth story.
Shri Pradhan said that India’s stable democracy and strong political leadership and large domestic market and young demographics are seen as key factors supportive of the sustained growth potential of the country in the medium to long run.
Speaking about oil and gas sector, Shri Pradhan said that we are witnessing a fast-changing energy landscape. “Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Government of India has unleashed path breaking reforms for a secure, affordable and sustainable energy system to power robust economic growth. India is now the third-largest energy consuming country in the world. Prime Minister has envisioned and stated a clear road map for India's energy future, which rests on five key enablers of energy availability and accessibility for all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, efficiency in energy use, energy sustainability for combating climate change and energy security for mitigating global uncertainties.” He also mentioned about the Prime Minister’s speech at the fourth India Energy Forum by CERAweek earlier this month, in which he highlighted seven key pillars of India’s energy strategy going forward and stressed upon India’s rise as a major consumer of energy globally. These seven key drivers include accelerating efforts to move towards a gas-based economy, cleaner use of fossil fuels, greater reliance on domestic fuels to drive biofuels, achieving the renewable energy target of 450 gigawatts (GW) by 2030, increasing the contribution of electricity to decarbonise mobility, moving into emerging fuels like Hydrogen and digital innovation across all energy systems.
Shri Pradhan said that Ujjwala Yojana has led to socio-economic changes and enhanced space for women’s empowerment in India, and has doubled the number of LPG connections in the country. LPG coverage has increased from 55 per cent to 98 per cent. On SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation), he said that it is aimed at providing a Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation as a developmental effort that would benefit both vehicle- users as well as farmers and entrepreneurs. The Minister said that this initiative holds great promise for efficient municipal solid waste management and in tackling the problem of polluted urban air due to farm stubble-burning and carbon emissions. Use of CBG will also help bring down dependency on crude oil imports and in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of enhancing farmers’ income, rural employment and entrepreneurship. With significant focus on agriculture, this holds immense potential for eastern India. He said that in order to realise the vision to shift towards a gas-based economy, the government has envisaged spending of a massive $100 billion in creating oil and gas infrastructure. India is developing gas infrastructure including pipelines, LNG terminals and CGD network. Coverage of City Gas projects is being expanded to over more than 400 districts with a potential to cover 70% of country’s population, he added.
On the steel industry, Shri Pradhan said that it serves as a backbone to the country and Steel continues to play an important role in our country as we seek to build a modern economy. Indian steel sector is seeking to fulfil all the domestic requirements and also emerge as a major player at the global stage. He said that despite being the world’s second largest producer of steel, India’s annual per capita steel consumption is 74.1 kg and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). He said that there is an excellent opportunity for India to increase its steel consumption and avail advantages of greater steel use such as reduced life cycle cost increased durability and greater environment sustainability.
Shri Pradhan said that Ministry of Steel has launched a collaborative branding campaign ‘Ispati Irada’ with the objective of promoting appropriate steel usage in the country. This aims to leverage usage of steel as an easy-to-use, environment-friendly, cost-effective, affordable and strength-giving material. He said “we are giving boost to domestic sourcing of iron and steel products by the central Government organisations by mandating preference. Through this DMI&SP Policy, steel imports worth more than Rs. 20,000 cr. have so far been avoided. We are working to ensure raw material security for the sector. We are diversifying our sources of coking coal imports. We have come up with steel scrap policy which provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centres in India for scientific processing & recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources and a variety of products. The Policy framework provides standard guidelines for collection, dismantling and shredding activities in an organized, safe and environmentally sound manner.
Shri Pradhan invited the members of the Merchants Chamber of Commerce and Industry to take advantage of the enormous opportunities in oil and gas and steel sectors, be “vocal for local” and contribute to realising the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मर्चेंट्स चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री की वार्षिक आम सभा (एजीएम) में कहा कि मिशन पूर्वोदय पूर्वी भारत को आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाएगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में योगदान देगा
19 NOV 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारतवैश्विक बाजार श्रृंखलाओं की धुरी में भारत को एक निष्क्रिय बाजार से एक सक्रिय विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदलने के बारे में है। उन्होंने आज मर्चेंट्स चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री की 119वीं वार्षिक आम सभा (एजीएम) को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत ठोस विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के साथ एक मजबूत भारत है। इसके अलावा अब तक यह वैश्विक एकीकृत अर्थव्यवस्था में भी आत्मनिर्भर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत एक फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर है। जब भारत आत्मनिर्भर बनने की बात करता है तो आत्म-केंद्रित प्रणाली की वकालत नहीं करता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के आत्मनिर्भर होने का मतलब संपूर्ण विश्व में खुशी, सहयोग और शांति की चिंता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत के आत्मनिर्भर हुए बिना भारत आत्मनिर्भर नहीं हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोदय का उद्देश्य पूर्वी भारत में राष्ट्रीय विकास को गति देना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय विकास की अगली लहर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए पूर्वी भारत केंद्रित विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मिशन पूर्वोदय का सार है। मंत्री ने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम के साथ-साथ इस्पात क्षेत्र को भी मिशन पूर्वोदय में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि मिशन पूर्वोदय के तहत हम पूर्वी भारत में एक एकीकृत इस्पात केंद्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह इस्पात क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएगा और रोजगार पैदा करने के साथ क्षेत्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, इस्पात क्लस्टर पूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे अविकसित क्षेत्रों में भी प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होने के साथ उद्यमशीलता को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह अन्य विनिर्माण उद्योगों के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में शहरों, विद्यालयों, अस्पतालों और कौशल केंद्रों आदि के साथ किया जाएगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारतीय गैस ग्रिड को देश के पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से में नए बाजारों में विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। इसमें इंद्रधनुष उत्तर पूर्वी गैस ग्रिड परियोजनाओं के तहत सरकार की ओर से मदद के रूप में पूंजीगत अनुदान भी प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा (पीएमयूजी) परियोजना को पूर्वी राज्यों के लाखों घरों में पाइपलाइन से रसोई गैस उपलब्ध कराने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में मांग खत्म हो गई और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को भी झटका लगा है। इससे हर जगह गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही महामारी सामान्य गतिविधि के संचालन को लगातार बाधित कर रही है, लेकिन घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था के हिस्सों और क्षेत्रों में सुधार और क्रमिक वृद्धि के संकेत हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि आगे प्रगतिशील सुधारों की उम्मीद है क्योंकि लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों में ढील व्यापक रूप से दी जाएगी, जो देश को विकास के रास्ते पर फिर वापस ले जाएगी। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना ने समाज के सभी वर्गों को राहत प्रदान की है और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सभी क्षेत्रों को आवश्यक सहयोग दिया गया है। ये भारत को तेजी से ऊपर ले जाने और भारत के विकास की कहानी के नए अध्याय को लिखने की शुरुआत करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के लोकतंत्र, मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व, बड़ा घरेलू बाजार और युवा जनसांख्यिकी को लंबे समय तक देश के सतत विकास क्षमता के प्रमुख कारक के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के बारे में कहा कि हम तेजी से बदलते ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने मजबूत आर्थिक विकास के लिए सुरक्षित, सस्ती और सतत ऊर्जा प्रणाली की उपलब्धता को लेकर बड़े सुधार किए हैं। विश्व में भारत अब तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा खपत वाला देश है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप की कल्पना की है। यह ऊर्जा उपलब्धता और सभी के लिए इसकी सुलभता के पांच प्रमुख कारकों पर निर्भर करता है। ये हैं- गरीब से गरीब लोगों के लिए ऊर्जा सामर्थ्य, ऊर्जा उपयोग में दक्षता, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए ऊर्जा स्थिरता और वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं को कम करने के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा।
उन्होंने इस महीने की शुरुआत में सेरावीक द्वारा आयोजित चौथे इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का उल्लेख किया। इस भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के ऊर्जा रणनीति के सात प्रमुख स्तंभों पर प्रकाश डाला था और वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा के बड़े उपभोक्ता के रूप में भारत के उदय पर जोर दिया था। इन सात प्रमुख कारकों में गैस आधार अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने के प्रयासों में तेजी, जीवाश्म ईंधनों का स्वच्छ उपयोग, जैव ईंधन को चलाने के लिए घरेलू ईंधन पर अधिक निर्भरता, 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना, कार्बनरहित गतिशीलता के लिए बिजली के योगदान में वृद्धि, उभरते हुए ईंधनों जैसे, हाइड्रोजन की ओर बढ़ना और सभी ऊर्जा प्रणालियों में डिजिटल नवाचार शामिल हैं।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना ने सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तनों का नेतृत्व किया है। इसके अलावा भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए स्थान को बढ़ाया है। इस योजना ने देश में एलपीजी कनेक्शनों की संख्या दोगुनी कर दी है और एलपीजी कवरेज 55 फीसदी से बढ़कर 98 फीसदी हो गया है। एसएटीएटी (सस्टेनेबल अल्टरनेटिव टुवर्ड्स अफोर्डेबल ट्रांसपोर्टेशन) पर उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य विकास के प्रयास के रूप में एक सतत वैकल्पिक सस्ता परिवहन प्रदान करना है, जो दोनों वाहन उपयोगकर्ताओं-किसानों और उद्यमियों को लाभान्वित करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहल कुशल नगरपालिका ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन और पराली जलने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन की वजह से शहरों में प्रदूषित हवा की समस्या से निपटने के लिए बहुत बड़ा वादा है। सीबीजी का उपयोग कच्चे तेल के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और किसानों की आय, ग्रामीण रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ाने के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद करेगा। कृषि पर सार्थक ध्यान देने के साथ यह पूर्वी भारत के लिए अपार संभावनाएं रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर जाने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए तेल और गैस संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में बड़े पैमाने पर 100 अरब डॉलर खर्च करने की परिकल्पना की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि गैस अवसंरचना विकसित कर रहा है, जिसमें पाइपलाइन, एलएनजी टर्मिनल्स और सीजीजी नेटवर्क शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा 400 से अधिक जिलों में देश की 70 फीसदी आबादी को दायरे में लाने की क्षमता वाले सिटी गैस परियोजनाओं का विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस्पात उद्योग पर कहा कि यह देश की रीढ़ की हड्डी के रूप में सेवा करता है और हमारे देश में इस्पात एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, क्योंकि हम एक आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करना चाहते हैं। भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र सभी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना चाहता है और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में इस्पात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादन होने के बावजूद भारत की प्रतिव्यक्ति इस्पात की वार्षिक खपत 74.1 किलोग्राम है। यह वैश्विक औसत (224.5 किलोग्राम) का एक-तिहाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए यह अपनी इस्पात की खपत को बढ़ाने और इस्पात के अधिकतम उपयोग जैसे, जीवन चक्र लागत में कमी और स्थायित्व में वृद्धि एवं अधिक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का लाभ उठाने का बेहतरीन अवसर है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि इस्पात मंत्रालय ने देश में इस्पात के उपयोग को उचित बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सहयोगी ब्रांडिंग अभियान इस्पाती इरादाशुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य एक उपयोग में आसान, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, लागत-प्रभावी, सस्ती और मजबूती देने वाली सामग्री के रूप में इस्पात का फायदा उठाना है। उन्होंने कहा, हम केंद्र सरकार के संगठनों द्वारा प्राथमिकता को अनिवार्य करके लौह और इस्पात के उत्पादों की घरेलू सोर्सिंग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इस डीएमआई एंड एसपी नीति के माध्यम से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के स्टील के आयात से अब तक बचा गया है। हम इस क्षेत्र के लिए कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे है। हम कोयले के आयात को कम करने लिए अपने स्रोतों में विविधता ला रहे हैं। हम स्टील स्क्रैप नीति लेकर आए हैं, जो विभिन्न स्रोतों और कई तरह के उत्पादों से उत्पन्न लौह स्क्रैप को वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए भारत में धातु स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क एक संगठित, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संग्रह, निराकरण और कतरन गतिविधियों के लिए मानक दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करता है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मर्चेंट्स चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के सदस्यों को तेल, गैस और इस्पात के क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकल के लिए वोकल होंऔर एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दृष्टि को साकार करने में योगदाने दें।