Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit today
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Vladimir Putin of Russia on 17 November 2020, in a virtual format. The theme of the Summit was “Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Xi Jinping of China and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summit.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation to President Putin for the momentum in BRICS under the Russian Chair, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that BRICS has played a significant role in fight against terrorism and in promoting the global economy. Prime Minister called for necessary reform of the UN and especially the Security Council, and other international bodies like WTO, IMF, WHO etc. to make them relevant to contemporary realities.
Prime Minister called for cooperation in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic and in this regard noted the supply of essential medicines to over 150 countries by India. He said that during its Chairship of the BRICS in 2021, India would focus on consolidation of intra-BRICS cooperation, including in the fields of traditional medicine and digital health, people-to-people ties and cultural exchanges.
At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the “Moscow Declaration”.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দ্বাদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত আজি ভাৰতক নেতৃত্ব দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ১৭ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত অনলাইনযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বাদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত আজি ভাৰতক নেতৃত্ব দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে৷ এই সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে-“গোলকীয় সুস্থিৰতা, সমমূল্যবোধ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী বিকাশ”৷ সন্মিলনত ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জৈৰ ব’লছোনাৰ’, চীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জি জিনপিং আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চিৰিল ৰামাফোছাইও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্ত্বেও ৰাছিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া আৰু বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশত ব্ৰিকছে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ, বিশেষকৈ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদ, অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা যেনে-বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থা, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰা নিধি আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সময়ৰ লগত খাপখোৱাকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংস্কাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলোৰে সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ ভাৰতে ১৫০খনতকৈ অধিক দেশলৈ যোগান ধৰা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধৰ প্ৰসংগও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২১ত ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত ভাৰতে ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য, জনসম্পৰ্ক, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰিকছৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিব।
সন্মিলনত অন্তত ব্ৰিকছ নেতাসকলে ‘মস্কো ঘোষণাপত্ৰ’ গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷