Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit today
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Vladimir Putin of Russia on 17 November 2020, in a virtual format. The theme of the Summit was “Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Xi Jinping of China and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summit.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation to President Putin for the momentum in BRICS under the Russian Chair, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that BRICS has played a significant role in fight against terrorism and in promoting the global economy. Prime Minister called for necessary reform of the UN and especially the Security Council, and other international bodies like WTO, IMF, WHO etc. to make them relevant to contemporary realities.
Prime Minister called for cooperation in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic and in this regard noted the supply of essential medicines to over 150 countries by India. He said that during its Chairship of the BRICS in 2021, India would focus on consolidation of intra-BRICS cooperation, including in the fields of traditional medicine and digital health, people-to-people ties and cultural exchanges.
At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the “Moscow Declaration”.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দ্বাদশ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত অংশ নিয়েছে
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেতৃত্বে, ভারত দ্বাদশ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। ভার্চুয়ালি আজকের এই সম্মেলনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন। এবারের সম্মেলনের বিষয় ছিল ‘আন্তর্জাতিক স্থিতিশীলতা, অভিন্ন সুরক্ষা ও উদ্ভাবনমূলক উন্নয়ন।’ সম্মেলেন ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি জায়ের বোলসোনারো, চীনের রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিংপিং এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি সিরিল রামাফোসা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যেও রাশিয়ার সভাপতিত্বে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠী সক্রিয় থাকার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইতে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে ব্রিকস উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ এই সংস্থার প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। যুগের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলার জন্য তিনি বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থা, আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা তহবিল, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা ইত্যাদি সংস্থাগুলিরও সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। ভারত এই সময়ে ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধ সরবরাহ করেছে। তিনি বলেছেন ২০২১ সালে ব্রিকসের সভাপতি হিসেবে ভারত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে চিরাচরিত ওষুধ, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, জনসাধারণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ও সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান।
সম্মেলনের শেষে ব্রিকস নেতৃবৃন্দ ‘মস্কো ঘোষণা’ গ্রহণ করেছেন।