Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit today
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Vladimir Putin of Russia on 17 November 2020, in a virtual format. The theme of the Summit was “Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Xi Jinping of China and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summit.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation to President Putin for the momentum in BRICS under the Russian Chair, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that BRICS has played a significant role in fight against terrorism and in promoting the global economy. Prime Minister called for necessary reform of the UN and especially the Security Council, and other international bodies like WTO, IMF, WHO etc. to make them relevant to contemporary realities.
Prime Minister called for cooperation in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic and in this regard noted the supply of essential medicines to over 150 countries by India. He said that during its Chairship of the BRICS in 2021, India would focus on consolidation of intra-BRICS cooperation, including in the fields of traditional medicine and digital health, people-to-people ties and cultural exchanges.
At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the “Moscow Declaration”.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 12ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 12ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ” ਸੀ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੈਅਰ ਬੋਲਸੋਨਾਰੋ, ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਸੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ, ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ, ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ "ਮਾਸਕੋ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ" ਅਪਣਾਇਆ।