Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit today
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Vladimir Putin of Russia on 17 November 2020, in a virtual format. The theme of the Summit was “Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Xi Jinping of China and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summit.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation to President Putin for the momentum in BRICS under the Russian Chair, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that BRICS has played a significant role in fight against terrorism and in promoting the global economy. Prime Minister called for necessary reform of the UN and especially the Security Council, and other international bodies like WTO, IMF, WHO etc. to make them relevant to contemporary realities.
Prime Minister called for cooperation in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic and in this regard noted the supply of essential medicines to over 150 countries by India. He said that during its Chairship of the BRICS in 2021, India would focus on consolidation of intra-BRICS cooperation, including in the fields of traditional medicine and digital health, people-to-people ties and cultural exchanges.
At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the “Moscow Declaration”.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرکے آج بھارت کی قیادت کی
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 17/ نومبر 2020: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12ویں برکس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرکے بھارت کی قیادت کی۔ یہ سربراہ کانفرنس روس کے صدر ولادیمیر پتن کی صدارت میں 17 نومبر 2020 کو ورچوول طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی۔ سربراہ کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا: ‘ عالمی استحکام، مشترک سکیورٹی اور اختراعی ترقی’۔ برازیل کے صدر جیر بولسونارو، چین کے صدر شی جن پنگ اور جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر سرل راما فوسا نے بھی سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے روس کی قیادت میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا چیلنجوں کے باوجود برکس میں تیز رفتاری پر صدر پتن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برکس نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑائی میں اور عالمی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اقوام متحدہ اور خاص طور پر حفاظتی کونسل اور ڈبلیو ٹی او ، آئی ایم ایف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او وغیرہ جیسے دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں میں ضروری اصلاحات کے لیے کہا، تاکہ انہیں دور حاضر کے حقائق کی روشنی میں فائدہ مند بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کے لیے کہا اور اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے بھارت کی طرف سے 150 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو لازمی داؤوں کی سپلائی کے لیے کہا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ 2021 میں برکس کی اپنی قیادت میں بھارت روایتی دواؤوں، ڈیجیٹل صحت، عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات اور ثقافتی تبادلوں سمیت برکس ملکوں کے مابین تعاون کو ٹھوس شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
سربراہ کانفرنس کے اختتام پر برکس رہنماؤں نے ماسکو اعلامیے کو منظوری دی۔