Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit today
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Vladimir Putin of Russia on 17 November 2020, in a virtual format. The theme of the Summit was “Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Xi Jinping of China and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summit.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation to President Putin for the momentum in BRICS under the Russian Chair, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that BRICS has played a significant role in fight against terrorism and in promoting the global economy. Prime Minister called for necessary reform of the UN and especially the Security Council, and other international bodies like WTO, IMF, WHO etc. to make them relevant to contemporary realities.
Prime Minister called for cooperation in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic and in this regard noted the supply of essential medicines to over 150 countries by India. He said that during its Chairship of the BRICS in 2021, India would focus on consolidation of intra-BRICS cooperation, including in the fields of traditional medicine and digital health, people-to-people ties and cultural exchanges.
At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the “Moscow Declaration”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 12 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेत भारताचे नेतृत्व केले
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतीन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 17 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी व्हर्चुअल स्वरूपात आयोजित 12 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारताचे नेतृत्व केले. “जागतिक स्थैर्य, सामायिक सुरक्षा आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण विकास ”.ही या शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना होती. ब्राझिलचे अध्यक्ष जैर बोल्सोनारो, चीनचे राष्ट्रपती शी जिनपिंग आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे राष्ट्रपती सिरिल रामाफोसा हे देखील या शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.
कोविड -19 महामारीची आव्हाने असूनही रशियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ब्रिक्समधील घडामोडीना गती दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी अध्यक्ष पुतीन यांचे कौतुक केले. दहशतवादाविरूद्धच्या लढाईत आणि जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यात ब्रिक्सने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि विशेषत: सुरक्षा परिषद आणि डब्ल्यूटीओ, आयएमएफ, डब्ल्यूएचओसारख्या इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थाना समकालीन वास्तविकतेशी प्रासंगिक बनवण्यासाठी आवश्यक सुधारणा करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले आणि या संदर्भात भारताने दीडशेहून अधिक देशांना आवश्यक औषधांचा पुरवठा केल्याचा उल्लेख केला. ते म्हणाले की, 2021 मध्ये ब्रिक्सचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवताना भारत पारंपारिक औषध आणि डिजिटल आरोग्य, लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाण-घेवाण यासह आंतर-ब्रिक्स सहकार्याच्या एकत्रिकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल .
शिखर परिषदेच्या समारोप प्रसंगी ब्रिक्स नेत्यांनी “मॉस्को घोषणापत्राला ” मान्यता दिली.