Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit today
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led India’s participation at the 12th BRICS Summit, convened under the Chairship of President Vladimir Putin of Russia on 17 November 2020, in a virtual format. The theme of the Summit was “Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”. President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Xi Jinping of China and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also participated in the Summit.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation to President Putin for the momentum in BRICS under the Russian Chair, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that BRICS has played a significant role in fight against terrorism and in promoting the global economy. Prime Minister called for necessary reform of the UN and especially the Security Council, and other international bodies like WTO, IMF, WHO etc. to make them relevant to contemporary realities.
Prime Minister called for cooperation in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic and in this regard noted the supply of essential medicines to over 150 countries by India. He said that during its Chairship of the BRICS in 2021, India would focus on consolidation of intra-BRICS cooperation, including in the fields of traditional medicine and digital health, people-to-people ties and cultural exchanges.
At the conclusion of the Summit, BRICS Leaders adopted the “Moscow Declaration”.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 12 મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહીને ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
17 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ દ્વારા 17 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વ્લાદિમીર પુતિનની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલ 12મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતની ભાગીદારીનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. સમિટની થીમ "વૈશ્વિક સ્થિરતા, પારસ્પરિક સુરક્ષા અને વૃદ્ધિમાં નવીનતા" હતી. બ્રાઝિલના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જેયર બોલ્સોનારો, ચીનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શી જિનપિંગ અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સિરિલ રામાફોસા પણ સમિટમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને લગતા પડકારો હોવા છતાં રશિયાની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ બ્રિક્સમાં ગતિ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આતંકવાદ સામેની લડતમાં અને વૈશ્વિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં બ્રિક્સની મહત્વની ભૂમિકા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર અને ખાસ કરીને સુરક્ષા પરિષદ અને ડબ્લ્યુટીઓ, આઇએમએફ, ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ વગેરેની જરૂરી સુધારણા માટે તેમને સમકાલીન વાસ્તવિકતાઓ સાથે સુસંગત બનાવવા હાકલ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળાને અટકાવવા સહકારની હાકલ કરી હતી અને આ સંદર્ભમાં તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત દ્વારા 150થી વધુ દેશોમાં આવશ્યક દવાઓનો પુરવઠો પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2021માં બ્રિક્સની અધ્યક્ષતા દરમિયાન, ભારત પરંપરાગત દવા અને ડિજિટલ આરોગ્ય, પારસ્પરિક માનવીય સંબંધો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાન-પ્રદાનના ક્ષેત્રો સહિત આંતર-બ્રિક્સ સહકારના એકત્રીકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
સમિટના સમાપન સમયે બ્રિક્સના નેતાઓએ "મોસ્કો ઘોષણાપત્ર" નો સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો.