அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பூச்சிகளின் சத்தம் மூலம் 140 இனங்களின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி பற்றி ஆய்வு
18 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
பூச்சி இனங்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மையைக் கண்காணிக்க, பூச்சிகளின் சத்தம் விரைவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவுள்ளது. இதற்காக ஒலி சிக்னல் தொகுப்பை விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஏற்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
பூச்சி இனங்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை அங்கீகரிக்க, உருவவியல் அடிப்படையிலான பாரம்பரிய வகைபிரித்தல் முறை துல்லியமாக இல்லை. இது பூச்சி இனங்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை தவறாக மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது.
எனவே, இந்தச் சவாலை முறியடிக்க, பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் உயிரியல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் டாக்டர் ரஞ்சனா ஜெய்ஸ்வரா என்பவர் பூச்சிகளின் சத்தங்களை வைத்து டிஜிட்டல் தொகுப்பை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார். இனங்கள் பன்முகத்தன்மை மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பில், ஒலி சிக்னல் டிஜிட்டல் சேமிப்புகளை கருவியாகப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். கைப்பேசி செயலி மூலம் இந்த ஒலி சிக்னல் சேமிப்பை பயன்படுத்தி பூச்சிகளின் பரிணாமத்தை தானியங்கி முறையில் கண்டறிய முடியும். மேலும், நாட்டில் உள்ள புதிய பூச்சி இனங்களையும் அடையாளம் காண முடியும்.
டாக்டர் ஜெய்ஸ்வராவின் இந்த நவீன ஆராய்ச்சி, பூச்சி இனங்களின் எல்லைகளை வரையறுக்கும் கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள பிரச்னைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளது. இவரது ஆய்வில், ஒலி சிக்னல்களுடன், டிஎன்ஏ வரிசை முறைகள் மற்றும் ஒலியியல் நடத்தை தரவுகளும் உள்ளடங்கியுள்ளன. இவர் தனது ஆய்வுக்கு பாச்சை இனப் பூச்சிகளை பயன்படுத்துகிறார். இவரது ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரை ‘விலங்கியல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் பரிணாம ஆராய்ச்சி’ என்ற இதழில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
அதில், பூச்சி இனங்களின் எல்லைகளை வரையறுப்பதில், பூச்சிகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட உயிர்வேதியியல் சிக்னல்கள் மிகவும் திறமையான, நம்பகமான கருவியாக உள்ளன என டாக்டர் ரஞ்சனா ஜெய்ஸ்வரா கூறியுள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் பூச்சி இனங்களையும், அதன் பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் துல்லியமாக மதிப்பிட முடிகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மூலம், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சுமார் 140 வகையான பூச்சிகளின் பரிணாம உறவுகளை புரிந்து கொள்ள டாக்டர் ரஞ்சனா ஜெய்ஸ்வரா திட்டமிட்டுள்ளார். இந்த ஆய்வு உலக அளவில் அறிவியல் சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு பரிணாம கட்டமைப்பை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673698

Ministry of Science & Technology
The chirp of the crickets may soon be their species’ I-cards
The Research By Dr Ranjan Jaiswara, an Inspire Faculty Fellow ,will help understand evolutionary relationships among nearly 140 species of field crickets from India
18 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The chirp of the cricket may soon be used to monitor their species diversity. Scientists are establishing an acoustic signal library that can help track the diversity of these insects.
Morphology-based traditional taxonomy has gone a long way to recognise and establish species diversity. But it is often not sufficient in delimiting cryptic species-- a group of two or more morphologically indistinguishable species (hidden under one species) or individuals of the same species expressing diverse morphological features (which are often classified into multiple species). Therefore, identification solely based on morphological features leads to underestimation or overestimation of species diversity.
In order to overcome this challenge, Dr. Ranjana Jaiswara, a Department of Science and Technology (DST) Inspire Faculty Fellow at the Department of Zoology, Panjab University, is working to establish a field crickets acoustic-signal library which can be used as a non-invasive tool in species diversity estimation and monitoring. The library will be a digital ones and can be used through mobile phone application for automated species recognition and discovery as well as documentation of new species of crickets from India.
Dr. Jaiswara’s research as a DST-INSPIRE Faculty addresses the problem of cryptic species by using advanced tools in an integrative frame in delineating species boundaries.
These tools include acoustic signals, DNA sequences, and phonotactic behavioural data in studying species diversity. She uses field crickets as the model organism. In her research published in Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, she has shown that species-specific bioacoustics signals are a highly efficient and reliable tool in marking species boundaries and it can be used to get an accurate estimate of species richness and diversity estimate of any geographical area.
Dr Jaiswara has documented that the issue of cryptic species can be addressed economically with the basic skill of bioacoustic signal and statistical analyses. These integrative approach-based studies have led to the discovery of several cryptic and new species of crickets from India, Brazil, Peru and South-Africa.
Field crickets are one of the most commonly used model organisms in the field of neuroethology, behavioural ecology, experimental biology, and acoustics because of their unique ability to produce loud acoustic signal by rubbing of highly specialised forewings against each other.
Dr Jaiswara plans to build a phylogenetic relationship and understand evolutionary relationships among approximately 140 species of field crickets known from India. This study will provide an evolutionary frame structure to the scientific community at a global level.
Fig: Fieldworker looking for crickets in Cave.
[Publication links: DOI: 10.1111/jzs.12298
DOI: 10.11646/zootaxa.4545.3.1