Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
27,33,497 applications received under PM-SVANidhi Scheme
14,34,436 applications sanctioned so far
18 NOV 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the PM SVANidhi-Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor’s Atma-Nirbhar Nidhi- A Special Micro-Credit Facility Scheme, 27,33, 497 applications have been received out of which 14,34,436 have been sanctioned and about 7,88,438 loans disbursed.
Vendors who had left for their native places due to Covid-19 lock down are eligible for the loan on their return. The provision of loans has become hassle-free as one can upload the application online on their own at any common service centre or Municipal office or by going to a bank. Banks are reaching the doorsteps of people to provide loans for helping them start their ventures. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appreciated the hard-work done by the bank staff, saying that “There was a time when street vendors did not go inside the bank but today the bank is going to their home.”
In order to ensure fast implementation of the scheme with transparency, accountability and consistency, a digital platform with web portal/ mobile app has been developed to administer the scheme with end-to-end solution. The IT platform integrates the web portal/ mobile app with UdyamiMitra portal of SIDBI for credit management and PAiSA portal of MoHUA to administer interest subsidy automatically. The scheme incentivises digital transactions i.e. receipts/ payments using digital means like UPI, QR-codes of payment aggregators, RuPay debit cards etc. by the street vendors through monthly cash back. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary (MoHUA) had earlier tweeted that his ministry is working with all concerned stakeholders to make the process smooth & effortless to realise the objective of Atma-Nirbhar Bharat.
Covid-19 pandemic lockdown has shown the resilience of local traders and with help from the government they can definitely bounce back to business and strengthen their livelihoods. Most of the street vendors who were given loan through the SVANidhi scheme are repaying their loan on time proving that small-time borrowers do not compromise on their honesty & sincerity. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs while reviewing the implementation status and progress of PM SVANidhi Scheme had tweeted that this is a positive step towards the making of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, where every Indian is a stakeholder in the nation’s progress and way forward.
Urban Local Bodies are playing pivotal role in the implementation of the scheme. They are leveraging the network of all stakeholders namely Street Vendor’s Associations, Business Correspondents (BCs)/ Agents of Banks/ Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations, Digital Payment Aggregators like BHIM, PayTM, GooglePay, BharatPay, AmazonPay, PhonePe etc. in administering the scheme successfully.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم سوندھی اسکیم کے تحت، 2733497، درخواستیں موصول
اب تک 1434436 درخواستوں کو منظوری
18 NOV 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم سوندھی پردھان منتری خوانچہ فروشوں کی آتم نربھر ندھی کے تحت2733497درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں- یہ چھوٹے پیمانوں کی قرضوں کی سہولت کی ایک خصوصی اسکیم ہے۔ موصولہ مجموعی درخواستوں میں سے 1434436درخواستوں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہیں اورتقریبا 788438قرضے فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19لاک ڈاؤن کے باعث جو خوانچہ فروش اپنے آبائی وطن چلے گئے تھے، وہ اپنی واپسی پر اس قرضے کے لیے اہل ہیں۔قرضوں کی فراہمی کو جھنجھٹ سے پاک بنایا گیا ہےکیوں کہ کوئی بھی شخص کسی عام خدمات مرکز اور میونسپل دفتر اور خود بینک جاکر اپنے طور پر درخواست کو آن لائن اپلوڈ کرسکتاہے۔ادھر بینک بھی لوگوں کے گھر گھر جارہے ہیں تاکہ انہیں قرضے فراہم کریں اور انہیں اپنے کاروبار شروع کرنے میں مدد دیں۔ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے بینک عملے کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مشقتی کام کی ستائش کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ ‘‘ایک ایسا وقت بھی تھا جب خوانچہ فروش بینک کے اندر ہی نہیں جاسکتے تھے لیکن آج ایسا ہے کہ بینک ان کے گھر جارہے ہیں۔’’
شفافیت، احتساب اور پائیداری کے ساتھ اسکیم کے تیز تر نفاذ کے لیے ویب پورٹل نیز موبائل ایپ کے ساتھ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیاہے جس کا مقصداسکیم کا انتظام کرتے ہوئے، شروع سے آخر تک حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ،ویب پورٹل نیز موبائل ایپ کو ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے اڈیامی مترا پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے جو کہ قرضے کے انتظامیہ کے لیے ہے۔ یہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے پورٹل ‘پیسہ’ سے بھی اسے مربوط کرتا ہے جو خودکار طور پر سود کی مراعات کا انتظام کرتاہے۔اسکیم کی ترغیبات کے ڈیجیٹل لین دین یعنی یوپی آئی، ادائیگی کے تسہیل کاروں کے کیو آر کوڈ، روپئے، ڈیبٹ کارڈ وغیرہ جیسے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے رسیدیں/ادائیگیوں کی سہولت دستیاب کی گئی ہے جو کہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو ماہانہ کیش بیک کی صورت میں حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری درگا شنکر مشرا نے پہلے ٹوئٹ کیا تھا ان کی وزارت اس عمل کو آسان اور بلا جدوجہد والا بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کیاجاسکے۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن میں مقامی تاجروں کے لچکدار رویے سامنے آئے لیکن اب وہ سرکار کی مدد سے اپنا کاروباردوبارہ شروع کرسکتے ہیں اوراپنی زندگیوں کو بہتر بناسکتے ہیں۔ان خوانچہ فروشوں میں سے اکثر جنہیں سوندھی اسکیم کےذریعہ قرضہ فراہم کیا گیا، وہ اپنے قرضوں کی بروقت واپس ادائیگی کررہے ہیں جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ چھوٹی مدت کے قرض دار اپنی ایمانداراور بردباری کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتے۔ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کے وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج)جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے نفاذ کی صورت حال اورپی ایم سوندھی اسکیم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ٹوئٹ کیا تھا کہ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کی جانب ایک مثبت قدم ہے جس میں ہرایک ہندوستانی، ملک کی ترقی اور پیش رفت کی رفتار میں ایک ساجھیدارہے۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں شہری مقامی ادارےانتہائی اہم کردارادا کررہے ہیں۔وہ تمام ساجھیداروں کا ایک نیٹ ورک وضع کررہے ہیں جن میں خوانچہ فروشوں کی ایسوسی ایشن ،کاوروباری کروسپوڈنٹ(بی سیز)، بینکوں کے ایجنٹ، چھوٹے مالیاتی ادارے( ایم ایف آئی)، ذاتی مدد کے گروپ (ایس ایس جی) اور ان کی فیڈریشن، بھیم،پے ٹی ایم، گوگل پے،بھارت پے، ایمازون پے، فون پے وغیرہ جیسے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے تسہیل کارشامل ہیں جو اسکیم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منظم کرنے کا قدم ہے۔