பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் முன்னேற்றம் : மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் புதிய தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையர் விளக்கம்
15 NOV 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக நியமனம் செய்யப்பட்ட தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையர் திரு.யஷ்வர்தன் குமார் சின்ஹா, பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை இன்று சந்தித்து பேசினார். தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை சட்டத்தின் கீழ், தாக்கல் செய்யப்படும் மனுக்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் ஏற்படும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார்.
இங்கிலாந்துக்கான இந்திய தூதராக இருந்து ஓய்வு பெற்ற திரு.யஷ்வர்தன் குமார் சின்ஹா, தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையராக சமீபத்தில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் தலைமை தகவல் ஆணையர் விளக்கினார். கொரோனா தொற்று நேரத்திலும், கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் தீர்வு காணப்பட்ட மனுக்களின் வீதம், கடந்தாண்டு ஜூன் மாத அளவை விட அதிகம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆன்லைன், மெய்நிகர் மற்றும் காணொலி காட்சி போன்ற நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் பயன்படுத்துவதால், இது சாத்தியமானது என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசம், இந்தாண்டு தொடக்கத்தில் மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் வரம்புக்குள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது முதல், ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் நிலவரம் குறித்தும் திரு. சின்ஹா விளக்கினார். மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறை தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு தெரிவிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு திரு.சின்ஹா நன்றி கூறினார்.
மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் புதிய முயற்சிகளையும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் எடுத்து கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் ஆட்சி காலத்தில்தான், ஆர்டிஐ மனுக்களை 24 மணி நேரம் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் தாக்கல் செய்யும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டதையும், மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் சொந்தமாக தனி அலுவலகத்துக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டதையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, அரசு நிர்வாகத்தில் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குடன், மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் செயல்பட வேண்டியது முக்கியம் என்பதையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Newly appointed CIC, Shri Y.K. Sinha calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
CIC briefs the Minister about progressively improving disposal rate of the RTI applications
15 NOV 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Chief Information Commissioner of India, Shri Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh.
62 years old Shri Sinha, who retired as High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom before being appointed as Information Commissioner from where he has been elevated to the present post of Chief Information Commissioner of India, happens to be the son of Late Lieutenant General S. K. Sinha, former Governor of Jammu & Kashmir and Assam, and former Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
During half an hour meeting with the Minister, the new Chief Information Commissioner gave a brief about the progressively improving disposal rate of the RTI applications and also informed that in the month of June, in spite of COVID pandemic, the monthly disposal rate of RTI applications was higher than the rate in the corresponding month of June last year i.e. 2019. He said, this was possible because the Central Information Commission had carried on its working uninterrupted even during the COVID times by using modern technology of online, virtual and video conferences.
Shri Sinha also briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the status of disposal of the RTI applications from Jammu & Kashmir ever since the Union Territory was brought under the purview of Central Information Commission earlier this year. He thanked the Minister for continuous support from the government and coordination by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT).
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to a number of new initiatives taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to improve the functioning of the Central Information Commission and to ensure prompt disposal of RTI appeals. As for Jammu & Kashmir, he said, the difference now is that non-Domicile or non-State subjects of Jammu & Kashmir are also entitled to file RTIs related to UT issues or agencies.
The Union Minister also noted that it was during the Modi government that 24 hours’ portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications during any part of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live upto to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of transparency and citizen - participation in the functioning of the government.