குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முடிவெடுப்பவர்கள் தேசிய நலன்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக இருக்க வேண்டும்; குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள்
13 NOV 2020 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
முடிவெடுப்பவர்கள் தேசிய நலன்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக இருப்பதுடன், சர்வதேச நோக்கங்களுடன் திகழ வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
காணொலி பதிவு வாயிலாக தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் 60-வது நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது அவர் பேசியதாவது;
ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில்தான் உலகத்தின் இன்றைய நிலை இருக்கிறது. முடிவு எடுக்கும் இடத்தில் இருப்பவர்கள் தேசிய நலனுக்கு வழிகாட்டுபவர்களாக அதே போல சர்வதேச அளவிலான நோக்கங்களைக் கொண்டவர்களாகஇந்த இரண்டிலும் தகவமைத்துக் கொள்பவர்களாகவும், பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
ஒரு சில நாடுகள் பின்பற்றும் விரிவாக்கக் கொள்கை உலக அளவில் ஒரு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மற்றும் முதிர்ச்சியான பதிலைக் கோருகிறது. இந்த பொருளில், தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் இதுபோன்ற பல சவால்களை கையாளுகிறது மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்துக்கான புவியியல் ரீதியிலான அரசியல் பல்வேறு பரிமாண புவிசார் அரசியல் சிக்கல்களை கையாளக்கூடிய வகையிலான மற்றும் புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழலைப் புரிந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய பாடங்களை பாடங்களை கல்வித்திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்கு தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கவுன்சில் வழங்குகிறது.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672630

President's Secretariat
Decision-Makers have to be Guided by National Interests as well as International Objectives, Both of which should be Adaptive and Multi-Pronged; President Kovind
President Addresses the Valedictory Ceremony of 60th NDC Course through a Video Message
13 NOV 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The state of the world today poses multiple challenges before every nation. Decision-makers have to be guided by national interests as well as international objectives, both of which should be adaptive and multi-pronged, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory ceremony of the 60th NDC course today (November 13, 2020) through a video message.
The President said that the policy of expansionism followed by a few nations demands a strategic and matured response globally. It is in this context that the NDC deals with several such challenges and offers its course participants tools to understand the multi-dimensional geostrategic and geopolitical environment for future.
The President said that the NDC has imparted skills and knowledge to senior officers not only from our Armed Forces and Civil Services, but also those from Friendly Foreign Countries, to help them make informed policy decisions related to their respective national objectives and aims. The wide range of curriculum that this course offers for all participants is clearly designed to impart training and knowledge to aspire for a safer world. But a safer world can be thought of only if we could purge it of terrorism, the most virulent curse on humanity. It has become an issue of international significance with various countries of the world facing its wrath. The recent incidents of killings in European countries are reprehensible beyond words. It brings us to the point where we need to understand that terrorism in any form and manifestation needs to be stamped out through collective efforts of the international community.
Referring the institution of ‘The President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security’ at the NDC few days ago, the President said that it was a befitting gesture to mark the diamond jubilee of the great institution. He expressed hope that the Chair would enrich the intellectual and academic standards at India’s apex institution of strategic learning.
Click here to see President's speech: