Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Implementation in full swing in Punjab; State plans Universal Coverage by 2022 with Special Emphasis on Volumetric Tariff to Minimising Water Wastage
13 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab has set the target to provide household tap water to all rural households by 2022. The State has also planned to enable 7.60 lakh household connections in the 2020-21. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State is working towards improving the lives of the villagers, particularly women & children and giving them a better quality of life.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government is under implementation in partnership with States, aims to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural home by 2024. The mission will enable every rural household assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.
‘Takhni SVS’ scheme based in Takhni village in Kandi area of Hoshiarpur district has a good Single Village Scheme. It’s a groundwater-based SVS commissioned in June 2020 and provides tap water connections to all 165 households in the village as well as to schools and anganwadis. A special feature of the scheme is that is supplies water to around 40 households situated at higher elevation where water is lifted through booster pumping. Households at higher elevation received potable water of sufficient quantity after 40 years through this scheme. Community surveillance of water quality is being done using Field Test Kits for testing of basic water quality parameters. GP Water & Sanitation Committee (GPWSC) fully operates and maintains the scheme. The GPWSC collects a tariff of Rs 150 per month from every household that fully covers the monthly O&M expense. This is the soul of Jal Jeevan Mission as people to shoulder the responsibility of building and managing in-village infrastructure for its long-term sustainability.
Tana and Naulakha villages are also a good example of community participation for planning, implementation and operation and maintenance of a single village water supply scheme following the ethos of Jal Jeevan Mission. GPWSC has been formed five years back and is functioning efficiently. In both the schemes GPWSC comprises of more than 50% women in its composition and all the villagers are actively participating in the village development works. The water supply scheme in the village has been so designed to ensure 24x7 water availability. The source is groundwater, which is pumped to an overhead tank. The operation of the pumps is automated by using level sensing technology. The running and stop of the pump are controlled by the level sensor installed in the overhead tank, thereby the involvement of the operator has been reduced. The operator has been engaged in activities like meter reading, revenue collection and mitigating customer grievances. The design of the water supply system in these two villages is done in such a way that water from the overhead tank flows to the rooftop tank of an individual household, thereby maintaining the pressure of water at the farthest household of the village. Every rooftop tank of the household is fitted with a float valve, which prevents overflow of water and thereby wastage of water. Also, the household tap is connected to the rooftop tank for daily use, which ensures availability of water for the household throughout the day and also pressures in the system to transfer water to the furthest rooftop tank.
Punjab has its policy to collect community contribution for drinking water supply projects, which is collected by Gram Panchayat. As a policy, new water supply works are taken up only after the entire community contribution has been collected and deposited in the bank account of Gram Panchayat Water & Sanitation Committee (GPWSC). The logic behind is to bring in the sense of ownership and pride among the local community for the water supply schemes.
Most villages in Punjab have active community participation in the Operation & Management (O&M) of schemes through the Gram Panchayat Water and Sanitation Committee (GPWSC). Out of 12,030 villages, 7,871 villages have already formed GPWSCs.
In Punjab, many of the villages have water meters installed at the household level. In some of the villages, volumetric tariffs are being charged based on the water meter reading. However, most of the villages still charge a flat tariff. Most of the water supply schemes run by GPWSCs are financially sustainable and they collect the entire O&M costs through household-level tariffs. The State now plans to emphasise on volumetric tariff; which will surely help in minimising the water wastage.
The success stories in these villages of Punjab speak volume of the role of community participation in successful implementation of government programmes.

جل شکتی وزارت
پنجاب میں جل جیون مشن کا نفاذ زوروں پر، پانی کی بربادی کو کم کرنے کے لئے ولیومیٹرک ٹیرف پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ ریاست نے 2022 تک یونیورسل کوریج کا منصوبہ تیار کیا
13 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /نومبر 2020 ۔
پنجاب نے 2022تک سبھی دیہی کنبوں کو گھریلو نل کا پانی دستیاب کرانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ریاست نے 2020-21 میں 7.60 لاکھ گھریلو کنیکشن کا منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے ساتھ یہ ریاست دیہی باشندوں، بالخصوص خواتین اور بچوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور انھیں بہتر معیار زندگی دینے کی سمت میں کام کررہی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے اہم پروگرام – جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو ریاستوں کی شراکت داری کے تحت نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنیکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) دینا ہے۔ یہ مشن ہر دیہی کنبے کو یومیہ فی کس (ایل پی سی ڈی) اور مستقل طریقے سے اور طویل مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ معیار والے 55 لیٹر پینے کے لائق پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ہوشیارپور ضلع کے کنڈی علاقے کے تخنی گاؤں میں واقع ’تخنی ایس وی ایس‘ اسکیم ایک سنگل ولیج اسکیم ہے۔ یہ ایک زیر زمین پانی پر مبنی ایس وی ایس جون 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے اور گاؤں کے سبھی 165 گھروں اور ساتھ ہی اسکولوں اور آنگن باڑیوں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی ایک خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ زیادہ اونچائی پر واقع تقریباً 40 گھروں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی جاتی ہے، جہاں بوسٹر پمپنگ کے ذریعے پانی اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے توسط سے 40 سال کے بعد زیادہ اونچائی والے کنبوں کو خاطرخواہ مقدار میں پینے کے لائق پانی ملا۔ بنیادی واٹر کوالٹی معیارات کی جانچ کے لئے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کا استعمال کرکے پانی کی کوالٹی کی کمیونٹی کی سطح پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ جی پی واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی) پوری طرح سے اسکیم کو چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام کرتی ہے۔ جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی ہر مہینے 150 روپئے بطور فیس جمع کرتی ہے، جو ماہانہ آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ خرچ کو پوری طرح سے کور کرتا ہے۔ یہ جل جیون مشن کی روح ہے، کیونکہ لوگ طویل مدتی استحکام کے لئے گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور بندوبست کی ذمے داری لیتے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے بعد تانا اور نولکھا گاؤں سنگل ولیج واٹر سپلائی اسکیم، اس کے نفاذ، آپریشنز اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے کمیونٹی شراکت داری کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔ جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی تشکیل پانچ برس قبل کی گئی اور یہ عمدگی کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ دونوں اسکیموں میں جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی میں اس کی تشکیل میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین شامل ہیں اور سبھی دیہی باشندے سرگرم طریقے سے گاؤں کی ترقی کے کاموں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ گاؤں میں پانی سپلائی کی اسکیم کو 24 گھنٹے، ساتوں دن پانی کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا منبع زیر زمین پانی ہے، جسے ایک اوور ہیڈ ٹینک میں پمپ کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیول سیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے پمپوں کو خودکار طریقے سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اووہینڈ ٹینک میں لگائے گئے لیور سینسر کے ذریعے پمپ کی رننگ اور اسٹاک کو کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے آپریٹر کی حصے داری کم ہو۔ آپریٹر میٹر ریڈنگ، ریوینیو جمع کرنے اور صارفین شکایات کو کم کرنے جیسی سرگرمیوں میں لگا ہوا ہے۔ ان دونوں گاؤں میں پانی کے سپلائی نظام کا ڈیزائن اس طرح سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ اووہیڈ ٹینک سے پانی ہر ایک کی چھت پر پہنچتا ہے، جس سے گاؤں کے سب سے دور کے گھر میں بھی پانی کا دباؤ قائم رہتا ہے۔ ہر ایک گھر کے روف ٹاپ ٹینک میں ایک فلوٹ والو لگایا جاتا ہے جو پانی کے ضرورت سے زیادہ بہاؤ کو روکتا ہے اور جس سے پانی کی پانی رکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گھر کا نل روزمرہ استعمال کے لئے چھت کے ٹینک سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جو پورے دن گھر کے لئے پانی کی دستیابی یقینی بناتا ہے اور سسٹم میں سب سے دور واقع ٹینک میں پانی منتقل کرنے کے لئے بھی دباؤ برقرار رہتا ہے۔
پنجاب کے زیادہ تر گاؤں میں گرام پنچایت واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور بندوبست میں سرگرم کمیونٹی شراکت داری ہے۔ 12030 گاؤں میں سے 7871 گاؤں میں پہلے ہی جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے۔
پنجاب میں کئی گاؤں میں گھریلو سطح پر پانی کے میٹر لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ کچھ گاؤں میں واٹر میٹر ریڈنگ کی بنیاد پر ولیومیٹرک ٹیرف وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔ حالانکہ زیادہ تر گاؤں اب بھی ایک فلیٹ ٹیرف وصول کرتے ہیں۔ جی پی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی زیادہ تر پانی سپلائی کی اسکیمیں مالی اعتبار سے پائیدار ہیں اور وہ گھریلو سطح پر ٹیرف کے ذریعے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی لاگت وصول کرتی ہیں۔ ریاست نے اب ولیوٹیرف پر زور دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو یقیناً پانی کی بربادی کم کرنے میں مددگار ہوگا۔
پنجاب کے ان گاؤں میں کامیابی کی کہانیاں سرکاری پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ میں کمیونٹی شراکت داری کے رول پر زور دیتی ہیں۔