Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Implementation in full swing in Punjab; State plans Universal Coverage by 2022 with Special Emphasis on Volumetric Tariff to Minimising Water Wastage
13 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab has set the target to provide household tap water to all rural households by 2022. The State has also planned to enable 7.60 lakh household connections in the 2020-21. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State is working towards improving the lives of the villagers, particularly women & children and giving them a better quality of life.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government is under implementation in partnership with States, aims to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural home by 2024. The mission will enable every rural household assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.
‘Takhni SVS’ scheme based in Takhni village in Kandi area of Hoshiarpur district has a good Single Village Scheme. It’s a groundwater-based SVS commissioned in June 2020 and provides tap water connections to all 165 households in the village as well as to schools and anganwadis. A special feature of the scheme is that is supplies water to around 40 households situated at higher elevation where water is lifted through booster pumping. Households at higher elevation received potable water of sufficient quantity after 40 years through this scheme. Community surveillance of water quality is being done using Field Test Kits for testing of basic water quality parameters. GP Water & Sanitation Committee (GPWSC) fully operates and maintains the scheme. The GPWSC collects a tariff of Rs 150 per month from every household that fully covers the monthly O&M expense. This is the soul of Jal Jeevan Mission as people to shoulder the responsibility of building and managing in-village infrastructure for its long-term sustainability.
Tana and Naulakha villages are also a good example of community participation for planning, implementation and operation and maintenance of a single village water supply scheme following the ethos of Jal Jeevan Mission. GPWSC has been formed five years back and is functioning efficiently. In both the schemes GPWSC comprises of more than 50% women in its composition and all the villagers are actively participating in the village development works. The water supply scheme in the village has been so designed to ensure 24x7 water availability. The source is groundwater, which is pumped to an overhead tank. The operation of the pumps is automated by using level sensing technology. The running and stop of the pump are controlled by the level sensor installed in the overhead tank, thereby the involvement of the operator has been reduced. The operator has been engaged in activities like meter reading, revenue collection and mitigating customer grievances. The design of the water supply system in these two villages is done in such a way that water from the overhead tank flows to the rooftop tank of an individual household, thereby maintaining the pressure of water at the farthest household of the village. Every rooftop tank of the household is fitted with a float valve, which prevents overflow of water and thereby wastage of water. Also, the household tap is connected to the rooftop tank for daily use, which ensures availability of water for the household throughout the day and also pressures in the system to transfer water to the furthest rooftop tank.
Punjab has its policy to collect community contribution for drinking water supply projects, which is collected by Gram Panchayat. As a policy, new water supply works are taken up only after the entire community contribution has been collected and deposited in the bank account of Gram Panchayat Water & Sanitation Committee (GPWSC). The logic behind is to bring in the sense of ownership and pride among the local community for the water supply schemes.
Most villages in Punjab have active community participation in the Operation & Management (O&M) of schemes through the Gram Panchayat Water and Sanitation Committee (GPWSC). Out of 12,030 villages, 7,871 villages have already formed GPWSCs.
In Punjab, many of the villages have water meters installed at the household level. In some of the villages, volumetric tariffs are being charged based on the water meter reading. However, most of the villages still charge a flat tariff. Most of the water supply schemes run by GPWSCs are financially sustainable and they collect the entire O&M costs through household-level tariffs. The State now plans to emphasise on volumetric tariff; which will surely help in minimising the water wastage.
The success stories in these villages of Punjab speak volume of the role of community participation in successful implementation of government programmes.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पंजाब में जल जीवन मिशन का कार्यान्‍वयन पूरे जोरों पर; पानी की बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए वॉल्यूमेट्रिक टैरिफ पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ राज्य ने 2022 तक व्‍यापक कवरेज की योजना बनाई
13 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब ने 2022 तक सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को घरेलू नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। राज्य ने 2020-21 में 7.60 लाख घरेलू कनेक्शन की योजना भी बनाई है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, यह राज्य ग्रामीणों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और उन्हें बेहतर जीवन स्तर देने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम - जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम), राज्यों से साझेदारी के तहत कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर को कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करना है। यह मिशन प्रत्‍येक ग्रामीण परिवार को प्रतिदिन प्रति व्यक्ति (एलपीसीडी) और नियमित रूप से तथा लंबी अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाले 55 लीटर पीने योग्य पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
होशियारपुर जिले के कंडी क्षेत्र के तखनी गांव में स्थित तखनी एसवीएस योजना एक एकल ग्राम योजना है। यह एक भूजल-आधारित एसवीएस जून 2020 में शुरू किया गया है और गांव के सभी 165 घरों और साथ ही स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ियों को नल द्वारा जल का कनेक्शन प्रदान करता है। इस योजना की एक खास विशेषता यह है कि अधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थित लगभग 40 घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति की जाती है, जहां बूस्टर पंपिंग के माध्यम से पानी उठाया जाता है। इस योजना के माध्यम से 40 साल के बाद अधिक ऊंचाई वाले परिवारों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने योग्य पानी मिला। बुनियादी जल गुणवत्ता मानकों के परीक्षण के लिए फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करके पानी की गुणवत्ता की सामुदायिक निगरानी की जा रही है। जीपी जल और स्वच्छता समिति (जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी) पूरी तरह से योजना का संचालन और रखरखाव करती है। जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी हर महीने 150 रुपये का शुल्‍क इकट्ठा करता है, जो मासिक संचालन एवं रखरखाव खर्च को पूरी तरह से कवर करता है। यह जल जीवन मिशन की आत्मा है, क्योंकि लोग दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए गांव के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और प्रबंधन की जिम्मेदारी लेते हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के बाद टाना और नौलखा गांव एकल गांव जलापूर्ति योजना इसके कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी का एक अच्छा उदाहरण हैं। जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी का गठन पांच साल पहले किया गया है और यह कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य कर रहा है। दोनों योजनाओं में जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी में इसकी संरचना में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं शामिल हैं और सभी ग्रामीण सक्रिय रूप से ग्राम विकास कार्यों में भाग ले रहे हैं। गांव में जलापूर्ति योजना को चौबीस घंटे सातों दिन जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका स्रोत भूजल है, जिसे एक ओवरहेड टैंक में पंप किया जाता है। लेवल सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल से पंपों का स्वचालित संचालन किया जाता है। ओवरहेड टैंक में स्थापित लेवल सेंसर द्वारा पंप के रनिंग और स्टॉप को नियंत्रित किया जाता है, जिससे ऑपरेटर की भागीदारी कम हो। ऑपरेटर मीटर रीडिंग, राजस्व संग्रह और ग्राहक शिकायतों को कम करने जैसी गतिविधियों में लगा हुआ है। इन दोनों गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति प्रणाली का डिजाइन इस तरह से किया गया है कि ओवरहेड टैंक से पानी प्रत्‍येक घर की छत पर पहुंचता है, जिससे गांव के सबसे दूर के घर में पानी का दबाव कायम रहता है। प्रत्येक घर के रूफटॉप टैंक में एक फ्लोट वाल्व लगाया जाता है, जो पानी के अतिप्रवाह को रोकता है और जिससे पानी का अपव्यय रूकता है। इसके अलावा, घर का नल दैनिक उपयोग के लिए छत के टैंक से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो पूरे दिन घर के लिए पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता है और सिस्टम में सबसे दूर स्थित टैंक में पानी स्थानांतरित करने के लिए भी दबाव कायम रखता है।
पंजाब में पेयजल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं के लिए सामुदायिक योगदान एकत्र करने की अपनी नीति है, जिसे ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा एकत्र किया जाता है। एक नीति के रूप में, पूरे समुदाय के योगदान को एकत्र करने और ग्राम पंचायत जल और स्वच्छता समिति (जीपीडब्ल्यूएससी) के बैंक खाते में जमा करने के बाद ही नए जल आपूर्ति कार्यों को लिया जाता है। जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के लिए स्थानीय समुदाय के बीच स्वामित्व और गौरव की भावना लाना इसके पीछे तर्क है।
पंजाब के अधिकांश गांवों में ग्राम पंचायत जल और स्वच्छता समिति (जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी) के माध्यम से योजनाओं के संचालन और प्रबंधन में सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी है। कुल 12,030 गांवों में से 7,871 गांवों ने पहले ही जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी का गठन किया है।
पंजाब में, कई गांवों में घरेलू स्तर पर पानी के मीटर स्थापित हैं। कुछ गांवों में, वाटर मीटर रीडिंग के आधार पर वॉल्यूमेट्रिक टैरिफ वसूला जाता है। हालांकि, अधिकांश गांव अभी भी एक फ्लैट शुल्क लेते हैं। जीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली अधिकांश जल आपूर्ति योजनाएं वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ हैं और वे घरेलू स्तर पर टैरिफ के माध्यम से संपूर्ण मात्र संचालन एवं रखरखाव की लागत वसूल करती हैं। राज्य ने अब वॉल्यूम टैरिफ पर जोर देने की योजना बनाई है, जो निश्चित रूप से पानी की बर्बादी को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
पंजाब के इन गांवों में सफलता की गाथाएं सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के सफल क्रियान्वयन में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका पर जोर देती हैं।