ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
17ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
12 NOV 2020 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਤੇ,
Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੁਯੇਨ ਸੁਵਨ ਫੁਕ,
Excellencies,
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਥ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ Family Photo ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਸਕੇ! ਕਿੰਤੂ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ virtual ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ Chair Vietnam, ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ country coordinator Thailand ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। COVID ਦੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਖੂਬੀ ਨਿਭਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ Strategic Partnership ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ, ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਧਰੋਹਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਆਸੀਅਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ Act East Policy ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative" ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ "Outlook on Indo Pacific” ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ "Security and Growth for All in the Region” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ "Cohesive and Responsive ਆਸੀਆਨ” ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ Connectivity ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ- physical, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, financial, maritime – ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲੂਬਾਤ, ਚਾਹੇ ਇਹ virtual ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's remarks at 17th India-ASEAN Virtual Summit
12 NOV 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste,
Excellency, Prime Minister Nguyen Suwon Phuc,
Excellencies,
Like every year, we could not take our traditional Family Photo by holding each other's hand! But still I am happy that we all are meeting via virtual medium.
First of all, I have all praise for Vietnam, the current Chair of ASEAN, and Thailand, India's current country coordinator in ASEAN. Despite the COVID led painful problems, you have fulfilled your responsibilities well.
Excellencies,
India and ASEAN's Strategic Partnership is based on our shared rich historical, geographical and cultural heritage. The ASEAN Group is the nodal center of our Act East Policy since the very beginning.
There is ample closeness between India's "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative" and ASEAN's "Outlook on Indo Pacific". We firmly believe that a "Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN" is essential for "Security and Growth for All in the Region".
Speeding up all types of connectivity initiatives between India and ASEAN - physical, economic, social, digital, financial, maritime - is the top priority for us.
We have come very close in all these areas in the last few years. I believe that today's interaction, even if it is happening via virtual medium, will be advantageous in further reducing our differences.
I once again thank all of you for today's interaction.