பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தபால்காரர் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை ஓய்வூதியர்கள் வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தங்களது டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை தபால்காரர் மூலம் வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே சமர்ப்பிக்கும் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நலத்துறையின் புதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தபால் துறையின் கட்டணங்கள் வங்கி மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த புதிய சேவையை வெற்றிகரமாகத் தொடங்கி உள்ளன.
ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தங்களது உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை எளிமையான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் சமர்ப்பிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, அச்சான்றிதழை ஜீவன் பிரமான் இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் வசதியை 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
அன்று முதல், இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியின் மூலம் மூத்த ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு இன்னும் அதிக வசதிகளை அளிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை பணியாளர் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து எடுத்து வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த சேவைகள் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய தபால் துறையின் கட்டணங்கள் வங்கியின் பரந்து விரிந்த வலைப்பின்னலையும், தபால்காரர்களையும், இதர பணியாளர்களையும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நலத் துறை முடிவு செய்தது.
இவர்களின் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தங்களது உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை தங்களின் வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் தற்போது சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். இது குறித்த மேலும் தகவல்களை http://ippbonline.com/ என்னும் இணைய முகவரியில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672278

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman launched
Huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.
12 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank, IPPB of Department of Posts & Meity have successfully launched the initiative of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare: “Doorstep Service for submission of Digital Life Certificate through Postman”. The facility to submit life certificate online through Jeevan Pramaan Portal was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in November, 2014 with the objective to provide a convenient and transparent facility to pensioners for submission of Life Certificate.
Ever since, DoPPW, under the able guidance of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, PG & Pensions, has been leveraging technology year after year, to make the system seamless and more and more convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
In order to make this facility available across the country, DoPPW roped in the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and utilise its huge network of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks in providing doorstep facility to pensioners for submission of life certificate digitally.
IPPB has customized its Bank software and dovetailed the same with Jeevan Pramaan software of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and UIDAI, to provide DLC services at the doorstep of Pensioners. This facility shall be in addition to other facilities such as withdrawal of money from bank account etc. while sitting at home. IPPB is utilising its national network of more than 1,36,000 access points in Post Offices and more than 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks with smart phones and biometric devices to provide Doorstep Banking Services. As a result a huge number of pensioners across the country shall be able to avail doorstep service through Postmen/ Gramin Dak Sevak, without visiting to bank branch or standing in a queue outside the bank branches.
In order to avail “doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. It is a chargeable service and will be available to all Central Government Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank. The process to avail “doorstep service of DLC” through IPPB can be viewed @ Youtube(Pension DOPPW) and facebook of D/o Pension & Pensioners Welfare . In view of current pandemic, it is a huge relief for pensioners to submit Life certificate while staying at home.