صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف پنجاب نیشنل بینک کی کُل ہند سی ایس آر مہم کا آغاز کیا
26 OCT 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ ویکسین کی تقسیم کے لائحہ عمل میں تیزی کے ساتھ پیش رفت
نئی دلّی ، 26 اکتوبر 2020 / صحت وکنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کی کُل ہند سی ایس آر مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے ڈیجیٹل سی ایس آر ایلبم اور سی ایس آر ویڈیو کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے تحت کئے گئے کاموں کے لئے پی این بی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پی این بی نے اپنی 10 ہزار شاخوں کے ذریعے سماج کے ضرورت مند طبقات کے لئے 662 اضلاع میں تقریبا 10 لاکھ ماسک اور سینیٹائزر تقسیم کرکے وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت کی تحریک میں تعاون دیا ہے۔
انہو نے دو اکتوبر 2020 کو بینک کے ذریعے تین ماہ کی مدت کے لئے شروع کی گئی گرام سمپرک یوجنا کی بھی ستائش کی، جس کا مقصد 500 اضلاع میں دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں کے کسانوں کو خصوصی سہولتیں دستیاب کرانا تھا۔
انہوں نے سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں میں حصے داری کے طور پر بھاؤ راؤ دیورس سیوا نیاس کو 10.37 لاکھ روپے کی رقم فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس کا مقصد ایمس میں علاج کے لئے دہلی آنے والے بیمار لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے ایک گاڑی خریدنا ہے۔ اس گاڑی کا استعمال نیاس کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت کے دسویں مہینے میں داخل ہوتے ہی بھارت کئی شعبوں میں خود کفیل بن چکا ہے۔ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تیزی سے بڑھتی شرح اور یکے بعد دیگرے گرتے اکیٹو معاملات نے مرکز کی قیادت میں کووڈ -19 کو قابو میں کرنے کی حکمت عملی کی کامیابی ثابت کردی ہے۔ مجھے کووڈ -19 کے علاج اور ویکسین کے شعبے میں ہورہی سائنسی ترقی پر بھروسہ ہے اور کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں جلد ہی بھارت اور زیادہ کامیابی حاصل کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر کو واقف کرایا گیا کہ بینک نے اُن ہونہار طلباء کو بھی نوازا ہے، جنہوں نے مختلف تعلیمی بورڈوں کے امتحانات میں اچھے نمبرات حاصل کئے ہیں ۔ بینک نے 10 ہزار معروف اساتذہ کو بھی طلباء کو قابل تقلید شہری کی شکل میں ڈھالنے میں ان کے تعاون کے نوازنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مضبوطی کے ساتھ کہا کہ حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیح ملک کے سب سے آخری شخص کو بھی ویکسین دستیاب کرانا ہے اور ٹیکے کی تقسیم کے لائحہ عمل میں تیزی کے ساتھ پیش رفت ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل میں بھی پی این بی ایک ذمہ دار اور مضبوط ادارے کی شکل کے طور پر ایسے مشنوں میں تعاون دے گا جس سے ملک کی ترقی میں قابل ذکر تعاون ملتا رہے۔ ملک میں صرف ہر ایک شخص کے تعاون سے ہی کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ جیتی جاسکتی ہے۔
پی این بی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او جناب ایس ایس ملکار جن راؤ اور دیگر سینئر افسر ان موجود تھے۔ پی این بی کے ملک بھر کے علاقائی دفاتر بھی ویڈیو کانفر نسنگ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Punjab National Bank's All India CSR campaign against COVID 19
“Roadmap for distribution of COVID vaccine is in speedy progress”
26 OCT 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare launched Punjab National Bank’s (PNB) All India CSR campaign against COVID 19. He also released the digital CSR album & CSR video of Punjab National Bank.
Appreciating the efforts of PNB for the works done under CSR activities in the fight against COVID 19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “PNB has contributed in the movement of the government to combat the pandemic by distributing approximately 10 lakh masks and sanitizers in 662 districts of the country to the needy sections of society through its over 10,000 branches.”
He also praised Gram Sampark Yojna which was launched on 2nd October, 2020 by the bank for a period of three months, for providing special facilities to the farmers of 500 districts in rural and semi urban areas.
Lauding PNB’s contribution to the national cause, Dr. Harsh Vardhan added, “The bank honored the families of martyrs of Galwan Valley on the eve of the 74th Independence Day. This gesture shows the commitment and reverence towards the Armed Forces."
He appreciated efforts of PNB for providing an amount of Rs. 10.37 lakhs to Bhaorao Deoras Sewa Nyas, as part of CSR activity, for purchase of a vehicle to be used by the Nyas for the help of sick persons who visit Delhi for treatment at AIIMS.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “As India enters into the tenth month in its fight against COVID, India has become Atmanirbhar in many aspects. The exponentially rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling active cases have proven the success of the Centre-led COVID-19 containment strategy. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
The Union Minister was apprised that the bank has also felicitated meritorious students who have scored well in the exams of various education Boards and honoured ten thousand renowned teachers, for their contribution in moulding students into exemplary citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan affirmed that the utmost priority of the government is to provide vaccine to the very last person in the country and the roadmap for distribution of vaccine is in speedy progress. He added, “I am confident that PNB, as a responsible and empathetic institution, will contribute to such missions in future too, thus contributing notably in the progress of the nation. The fight against COVID can only be won with the cooperation of each and everyone in the country.”
Shri S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao, MD and CEO, and other senior officials of PNB were also present. PNB’s zonal offices across the nation also joined through video conferencing.