Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Punjab National Bank's All India CSR campaign against COVID 19
“Roadmap for distribution of COVID vaccine is in speedy progress”
26 OCT 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare launched Punjab National Bank’s (PNB) All India CSR campaign against COVID 19. He also released the digital CSR album & CSR video of Punjab National Bank.
Appreciating the efforts of PNB for the works done under CSR activities in the fight against COVID 19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “PNB has contributed in the movement of the government to combat the pandemic by distributing approximately 10 lakh masks and sanitizers in 662 districts of the country to the needy sections of society through its over 10,000 branches.”
He also praised Gram Sampark Yojna which was launched on 2nd October, 2020 by the bank for a period of three months, for providing special facilities to the farmers of 500 districts in rural and semi urban areas.
Lauding PNB’s contribution to the national cause, Dr. Harsh Vardhan added, “The bank honored the families of martyrs of Galwan Valley on the eve of the 74th Independence Day. This gesture shows the commitment and reverence towards the Armed Forces."
He appreciated efforts of PNB for providing an amount of Rs. 10.37 lakhs to Bhaorao Deoras Sewa Nyas, as part of CSR activity, for purchase of a vehicle to be used by the Nyas for the help of sick persons who visit Delhi for treatment at AIIMS.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “As India enters into the tenth month in its fight against COVID, India has become Atmanirbhar in many aspects. The exponentially rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling active cases have proven the success of the Centre-led COVID-19 containment strategy. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
The Union Minister was apprised that the bank has also felicitated meritorious students who have scored well in the exams of various education Boards and honoured ten thousand renowned teachers, for their contribution in moulding students into exemplary citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan affirmed that the utmost priority of the government is to provide vaccine to the very last person in the country and the roadmap for distribution of vaccine is in speedy progress. He added, “I am confident that PNB, as a responsible and empathetic institution, will contribute to such missions in future too, thus contributing notably in the progress of the nation. The fight against COVID can only be won with the cooperation of each and everyone in the country.”
Shri S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao, MD and CEO, and other senior officials of PNB were also present. PNB’s zonal offices across the nation also joined through video conferencing.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के अखिल भारतीय सीएसआर अभियान को लॉन्च किया
“कोविड वैक्सीन के वितरण के रोडमैप में तीव्र प्रगित जारी”
26 OCT 2020 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) के अखिल भारतीय सीएसआर अभियान की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने पंजाब नेशलन बैंक के डिजिटल सीएसआर एल्बम और सीएसआर वीडियो को भी जारी किया।
कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध सीएसआर गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत किए गए कार्यों के लिए पीएनबी के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “पीएनबी ने अपनी 10,000 शाखाओं के माध्यम से समाज के जरूरतमंद वर्गों के लिए 662 जिलों में लगभग 10 लाख मास्क और सैनेटाइजर्स वितरित करके महामारी से निपटने लिए सरकार के आंदोलन में योगदान दिया है।”
उन्होंने 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को बैंक द्वारा तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए लॉन्च की गई ग्राम संपर्क योजना की भी प्रशंसा की, जिसका उद्देश्य 500 जिलों में ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों के किसानों को विशेष सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यों में पीएनबी के योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आगे कहा, “बैंक ने 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर गलवान घाटी के शहीदों के परिजनों को सम्मानित किया। यह भाव सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और श्रद्धा को दर्शाता है।”
उन्होंने सीएसआर गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में भाऊराव देवरस सेवा न्यास को 10.37 लाख रुपये की राशि प्रदान करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य एम्स में उपचार के लिए दिल्ली आने वाले बीमार लोगों की सहायता के लिए एक वाहन खरीदना है, इस वाहन का न्यास द्वारा उपयोग किया जाएगा।
कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई पर डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “कोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भारत के दसवें महीने में प्रवेश करते ही भारत कई पक्षों में आत्मनिर्भर बन चुका है। ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की तेजी से बढ़ती दर (रिकवरी दर) उत्तरोत्तर गिरते सक्रिय मामलों ने केंद्र की अगुवाई में कोविड-19 को काबू करने की रणनीति की सफलता को सिद्ध कर दिया है। मुझे कोविड-19 के लिए उपचार और वैक्सीन के क्षेत्र में हो रहे वैज्ञानिक विकास पर भरोसा है और कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध हमारी लड़ाई में शीघ्र ही भारत और अधिक सफलता प्राप्त करेगा।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री को अवगत कराया गया कि बैंक ने उन मेधावी छात्रों को भी सम्मानित किया जिन्होंने विभिन्न शिक्षा बोर्ड की परीक्षाओं में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त किये हैं और दस हजार प्रख्यात शिक्षकों को भी छात्रों को अनुकरणीय नागरिकों के रूप में ढालने में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने दृढ़तापूर्वक कहा कि सरकार की सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता देश के सबसे अंतिम व्यक्ति को वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराना है और वैक्सीन के वितरण के लिए रोडमैप में तीव्र प्रगति जारी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि भविष्य में भी पीएनबी एक उत्तरदायी और सशक्त संस्था के रूप में ऐसे मिशनों में योगदान देगा, जिससे राष्ट्र की प्रगित में उल्लेखनीय योगदान मिलता रहे। देश में केवल प्रत्येक और सभी के सहयोग से ही कोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई को जीता जा सकता है।”
पीएनबी के एमडी और सीईओ श्री एस. एस. मल्लिकार्जुन राव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। पीएनबी के देश भर के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सम्मिलित हुए।