بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی اپنے مستقبل کے تنوع کے منصوبوں کے لئے اچھی تیاری کررہا ہے: بجلی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
این ٹی پی سی مہارت اور قیادت کے 45 سال مکمل ہونے پر اپنا 46 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
اس موقع پر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے واسطے عہد بندی اور ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے این ٹی پی سی کو مبارکباد دی
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 نومبر 2020، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا ’’این ٹی پی سی اپنے تنوع کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کےلئے اچھی تیاری کررہا ہےاور ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ کے طور پر این ٹی پی سی ماحولیات کے لئے عہد بند ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں اپنی صلاحیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ اس کی عہد بندی کا گواہ ہے‘‘۔
جناب سنگھ، این ٹی پی کے 46 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر بھارت کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والے کمپنی کے سینئر منتظمین ، ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ خطاب کررہے تھے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ کو اس کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا ’’عالمی وبا کے دوران این ٹی پی سی نے ملک کے لئے بلا روکاوٹ بجلی کی سپلائی کویقینی بنایا ہے اور ہماری روز مرہ زندگی میں سستی بجلی کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ٹی پی سی بھارت کی بڑی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اب انہیں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک بننے کے لئے کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری پاور جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے نے این ٹی پی سی کو اس کے شاندار 45 برسوں کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پرالی جلائے جانے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کے لئے اس کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ نے کہا ’’ہم ان سبھی کی ستائش کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے 1975 سے این ٹی پی سی کے فروغ میں تعاون کیا ہے اور این ٹی پی سی خاندان کو گزشتہ برسوں میں اس کی کامیابیوں کے لئے مبارکباد دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم عالمی وبا کے باعث درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود اس مالی سال میں 1784 میگا واٹ کا اضافہ کرنے اور ملک کے لئے بجلی کی مسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنانےمیں کامیاب رہے ہیں ۔ سال 2025 تک ہمارا منصوبہ ایک لاکھ میگا واٹ کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کا ہے ‘‘۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی شروعات نوئیڈا میں واقع انجینئرنگ آفس کمپلکس میں جھنڈا لہراکر کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں ملک کے مختلف مقامات سے این ٹی پی سی کے افسروں نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Power
NTPC is shaping well for the future with its diversification plans: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its 46th Raising Day completing 45 years of excellence and leadership
On the occasion, Power Minister Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commitment and dedication towards the growth of India’s power sector and nation building
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“NTPC is shaping up well for the future with its diversification plans and as a responsible corporate, NTPC is committed towards environment and the fast growing capacity addition in the renewable portfolio is testimony to the commitment”, said Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of 46th Raising Day of NTPC addressing the senior management of India’s largest power producer along with the employees and their family members through the digital platform.
Congratulating NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, on its Raising Day, Shri Singh said, “during the pandemic NTPC has ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation reinforcing the significance of affordable power in our daily lives.” He further added, “NTPC is one of the largest companies in India and now they must strive hard to become one of the largest power producers globally. The company has remained nimble footed that has helped them to evolve stronger over the years.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary Power, GoI congratulated NTPC for its glorious 45 years of excellence. Shri Sahay said, “I am glad to see how NTPC is looking to reinvent itself and move forward with its investments in the renewable sphere.” He praised company’s efforts in mitigating pollution caused due stubble burning by co-firing Biomass at its power plants ranging anywhere between 10% to 20%. Shri Sahay also emphasised on Hydrogen being the fuel for future and commended the way NTPC is gearing up and being ready for future.
On the occasion, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, said, “We appreciate and acknowledge all those who have contributed to the growth of NTPC since 1975 and congratulate NTPC Family for its success over the years.” He further added “In this financial year, we have added 1784 MW in spite of challenges posed by the pandemic and ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation. We are planning to achieve the target of 1 lakh MW of capacity by 2025 and are well placed with our diversification plans in distribution and expansion in renewable portfolio.”
The day also marked the announcement of commercial operation second unit of 880 MW unit of the NTPC Lara in Chhattisgarh.
The Raising Day celebration began with the flag hoisting ceremony at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms, amidst the COVID induced uncertainty.
The Swarn Shakti Awards were presented to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards.
This event is special for all NTPCians as every employee worked round the clock during the lockdown phase earlier this year to protect the nation from lack of electricity. The fact that electricity is crucial was proved once again during the lockdown as it was needed for the smooth operation of emergency services. This resulted in additional demand from NTPC and it showcased its stellar performance and lived up to the responsibility bestowed upon it by supplying electricity 24x7 despite the lockdown. This crisis witnessed the power engineers emerging as new heroes and saving the day by providing light in every nook and corner of the country.