ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 46ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮ
07 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ 46ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੜੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ), ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ 46 ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫਤਰ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨੰਦਨਸਾਹਾਈ, ਸੈਕਟਰੀ (ਬਿਜਲੀ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ 46 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕੋਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ 50000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਚਮੁੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨੰਦਨਸਾਹਾਈ, ਸੈਕਟਰੀ (ਪਾਵਰ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਹਾਏ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਰਾਜ (ਆਈ / ਸੀ), ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨੰਦਨਸਾਹਾਈ, ਸੱਕਤਰ (ਬਿਜਲੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ 6 ਅਤੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 800 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ) ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ।
ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ (2019-20) ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੇਤੂ ਬੈਸਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਜੈਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ ਕੇ ਚੌਬੇ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਪੀ ਗੋਇਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਸੀਵੀਓ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪਲੇਬੈਕ ਗਾਇੱਕ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਾਰਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੇਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਏ ਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨੇ ਰੀਲਿਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਗਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਰੀਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਗ਼ਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।

Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates 46th Raising Day
07 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company celebrated its 46th Raising Day on 7th November 2020 at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad and across all it regional offices, power stations and projects with great enthusiasm and fervour. The celebrations were held through video conferencing and following social distancing norms in view of ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC addressing NHPC employees on occasion of 46th Raising Day of NHPC held on 7th November 2020 at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad. The Chief Guest, Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Guest of Honour, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India joined the function through video conferencing.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India graced the occasion as Chief Guest and joined the event through video conference. In his address, the Minister extended his warmest greeting to all NHPC employees occasion of NHPC 46th Raising Day. Minister lauded NHPC for its performance, efficiency and profitability. He praised the NHPC employees for their hard work and said that NHPC has many projects to implement in the future and wished for it to become a 50000 MW company, a true multinational in nature.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India, the Guest of Honour for the occasion also joined the event through video conference. In his address, Shri Sahai, congratulated the NHPC family and acknowledged that NHPC is implementing projects in most difficult conditions.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC extended his wishes to the entire NHPC family and asked all employees for their support in taking NHPC to newer heights. CMD, NHPC thanked Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India for their constant support and guidance. He further informed that NHPC has organized blood donations camps on 6th and 7th November 2020 across all its locations on occasion of 46th Raising Day of NHPC which are expected to collect almost 800 units of blood. Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects) NHPC proposed vote of thanks and acknowledged the contributions of all employees towards NHPC.
During the celebration, winners of NHPC Awards Scheme (2019-20) under various categories as such Best Power Station, Best Construction Project, Exemplary Commitment, Star of NHPC and Star student for Class X and Class XII were awarded.
The function was also graced by senior NHPC officers including Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO, NHPC along with other invited dignitaries.
A special highlight of the function was release of NHPC anthem composed and sung by renowned playback singer Padma Shri awardee Shri Kailash Kher by Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India. An enthralling Ghazal performance was also given by famous singer Shri Amrish Mishra on the occasion.