Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates 46th Raising Day
07 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company celebrated its 46th Raising Day on 7th November 2020 at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad and across all it regional offices, power stations and projects with great enthusiasm and fervour. The celebrations were held through video conferencing and following social distancing norms in view of ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC addressing NHPC employees on occasion of 46th Raising Day of NHPC held on 7th November 2020 at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad. The Chief Guest, Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Guest of Honour, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India joined the function through video conferencing.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India graced the occasion as Chief Guest and joined the event through video conference. In his address, the Minister extended his warmest greeting to all NHPC employees occasion of NHPC 46th Raising Day. Minister lauded NHPC for its performance, efficiency and profitability. He praised the NHPC employees for their hard work and said that NHPC has many projects to implement in the future and wished for it to become a 50000 MW company, a true multinational in nature.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India, the Guest of Honour for the occasion also joined the event through video conference. In his address, Shri Sahai, congratulated the NHPC family and acknowledged that NHPC is implementing projects in most difficult conditions.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC extended his wishes to the entire NHPC family and asked all employees for their support in taking NHPC to newer heights. CMD, NHPC thanked Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India for their constant support and guidance. He further informed that NHPC has organized blood donations camps on 6th and 7th November 2020 across all its locations on occasion of 46th Raising Day of NHPC which are expected to collect almost 800 units of blood. Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects) NHPC proposed vote of thanks and acknowledged the contributions of all employees towards NHPC.
During the celebration, winners of NHPC Awards Scheme (2019-20) under various categories as such Best Power Station, Best Construction Project, Exemplary Commitment, Star of NHPC and Star student for Class X and Class XII were awarded.
The function was also graced by senior NHPC officers including Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO, NHPC along with other invited dignitaries.
A special highlight of the function was release of NHPC anthem composed and sung by renowned playback singer Padma Shri awardee Shri Kailash Kher by Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India. An enthralling Ghazal performance was also given by famous singer Shri Amrish Mishra on the occasion.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
46వ రైజింగ్ డేను జరుపుకుంటున్న ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ
07 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశపు ప్రధాన జల విద్యుత్ సంస్థ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ లిమిటెడ్ సంస్థ తన 46వ రైజింగ్ డేను ఈ నెల 7న ఫరీదాబాద్ లోని సంస్థ కార్పొరేట్ కార్యాలయంలోను.. మరియు అన్ని ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయాలు విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలు ప్రాజెక్టులలో ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకుంది. 46వ రైజింగ్ డే సందర్భంగా ఈ నెల 7వ తేదీన‌ ఫరీదాబాద్‌లోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ కార్పొరేట్ కార్యాలయంలో జరిగిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో
సంస్థ సీఎండీ శ్రీ ఎ.కె.సింగ్ ఉద్యోగులను ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడారు. కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ, నైపుణ్యపు అభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె. సింగ్, భారత ప్రభుత్వం త‌ర‌పున‌ గౌరవ అతిథిగా కార్యదర్శి (ప‌వ‌ర్‌) శ్రీ సంజీవ్ నందన్ సాహై వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ (వీసీ) ద్వారా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ 46వ రైజింగ్ డే సందర్భంగా ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ ఉద్యోగులందరికీ మంత్రి తన హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షల‌ను తెలిపారు. ఈ సంస్థ‌ పనితీరు, సామర్థ్యం, లాభదాయకతను మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. సంస్థ ఉద్యోగుల కృషిని ప్రశంసించిన ఆయన, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీకి భవిష్యత్తులో అమలు చేయడానికి చాలా ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉన్నాయన్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ 50,000 మెగా వాట్ల కంపెనీగా ఎద‌గాల‌ని తాము కోరుకుంటున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు.ఇది నిజమైన బహుళజాతి స్వభావం క‌లిగిన సంస్థ అని వివ‌రించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి గౌరవ అతిథిగా హాజ‌రైన భారత ప్రభుత్వ కార్యదర్శి (పవర్) శ్రీ సంజీవ్ నందన్ సహాయ్‌ ‌హెచ్‌పీసీ సంస్థ కుటుంబాన్ని అభినందించారు. సంస్థ చాలా క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రాజెక్టుల్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. సంస్థ సీఎండీ శ్రీ ఎ.కె సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ ప‌రివారానికి తన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీని కొత్త ఎత్తులకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో తమ ఉద్యోగులందరి సహకారం కోరారు. సంస్థ‌కు స్థిరమైన, మార్గదర్శకత్వం ఇస్తున్నందుకు గాను కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె.సింగ్‌, విద్యుత్ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ నంద‌న్ స‌హాయ్‌ల‌కు సంస్థ సీఎండీ కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌ల‌ను తెలియ‌జేశారు.
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ 46 వ రైజింగ్ డే సందర్భంగా ఈ నెల 6, 7 తేదీల్లో ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ తన అన్ని ప్రాంగ‌ణాల‌లో రక్తదాన శిబిరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని, ఇది దాదాపు 800 యూనిట్ల రక్తాన్ని సేకరిస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ డైరెక్టర్ (ప్రాజెక్ట్స్) శ్రీ రితీష్ కుమార్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీకి సంస్థ యొక్క‌ ఉద్యోగులందరి సహకారాన్ని ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌స్తుతించారు. ఈ వేడుకల‌లో, ఉత్తమ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రం, ఉత్తమ నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్ట్, ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన నిబద్ధత, స్థార్ ఆఫ్ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ, పదవ తరగతి మరియు పన్నెండో తరగతి విద్యార్థులకు స్టార్ విద్యార్థి వంటి వివిధ విభాగాల కింద ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ అవార్డుల పథకం కింద (2019-20) విజేతలకు ప్రదానం చేశారు. కార్యక్రమానికి ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీకి చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు శ్రీ రితీష్ కుమార్, డైరెక్టర్ (ప్రాజెక్ట్స్), శ్రీ ఎన్.కె. జైన్, డైరెక్టర్ (పర్సనల్), శ్రీ వై.కె. చౌబే, డైరెక్టర్ (టెక్నికల్), శ్రీ ఆర్.పి.గోయల్, డైరెక్టర్ (ఫైనాన్స్), సీవీఓ శ్రీ ఎ.కె. శ్రీవాస్తవతో పాటుగా ప‌లువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రఖ్యాత ప్లేబ్యాక్ సింగర్ పద్మశ్రీ అవార్డు గ్రహీత శ్రీ కైలాష్ ఖేర్ స్వరపరచి, పాడిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ గీతాన్ని విడుదల చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రత్యేక ఆక‌ర్ష‌ణ‌. దీనిని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఆర్‌.కె. సింగ్ విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రఖ్యాత గాయకుడు శ్రీ అమ్రిష్ మిశ్రా గజల్ ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు.