بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے اپنا 46 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
07 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 نومبر 2020، بھارت کی صفحے اول کی ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی این ایچ پی سی لمیٹیڈ نے 7 دسمبر 2020 کو این ایچ پی سی کارپوریٹ آف فرید آباد میں اور اپنے تمام علاقائی دفاتر ، پاور اسٹیشن اور پروجیکٹوں میں جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اپنا 46 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔تقریبات کا انعقاد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کےذریعہ کیا گیا اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کے اصولوں پر پوری طرح عمل کیا گیا۔
این چی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے اس موقع پر این ایچ پی سی ملازمین سے خطاب کیا۔ بجلی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے جبکہ حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (پاور) جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے معزز مہمان تھے جنہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کےذریعہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 46 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر این ایچ پی سی کے ملازمین کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے این ایچ پی سی ملازمین کی سخت محنت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ این ایچ پی سی کو مستقبل میں بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کمپنی ایک 50 ہزار میگاواٹ اور ایک سچی ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی بنے۔
جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے نے بہت زیادہ مشکل حالات میں پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے این ایچ پی سی خاندان کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے پورے این ایچ پی سی خاندان کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور تمام ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ این ایچ پی سی کو نئی اونچائی پر لے جانے کے لئے مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ اور سکریٹری (پاور) جناب سنجیو نندن سہائے کا ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور رہنمائی کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ این ایچ پی سی نے اپنے 46 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اپنے تمام مقامات پر خون کا عطیہ دینے کے کیمپ لگائے ، جن سے تقریباً 800 یونٹ خون جمع ہوجانے کی توقع ہے۔
تقریب میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت این ایچ پی سی ایوارڈ اسکیم (20۔2019) کے انعام یافتگان کو انعامات سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈائرکٹر (پروجیکٹ) جناب رتیش کمار ، ڈائرکٹر (پرسنل) جناب این کے جین ، ڈائرکٹر ٹیکنکل جناب وائی کے چوبے، ڈائرکٹر (فائننس) جناب آر کے گوئل ، این ایچ پی سی کے سی ای او جناب اے کے شریواستو سمیت این ایچ پی سی کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر مدعو کیے گئے معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر این ایچ پی سی کا گیت بھی جاری کیا گیا جسے قدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ معروف گلوکار جناب کیلاش کھیر نے تیار کیا اور اسے اپنی آواز دی۔ اس گیت کو مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر مشہور گلوکار جناب امریش مشرا نے ایک مسحور کن غزل بھی پیش کی۔

Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates 46th Raising Day
07 NOV 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company celebrated its 46th Raising Day on 7th November 2020 at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad and across all it regional offices, power stations and projects with great enthusiasm and fervour. The celebrations were held through video conferencing and following social distancing norms in view of ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC addressing NHPC employees on occasion of 46th Raising Day of NHPC held on 7th November 2020 at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad. The Chief Guest, Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Guest of Honour, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India joined the function through video conferencing.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India graced the occasion as Chief Guest and joined the event through video conference. In his address, the Minister extended his warmest greeting to all NHPC employees occasion of NHPC 46th Raising Day. Minister lauded NHPC for its performance, efficiency and profitability. He praised the NHPC employees for their hard work and said that NHPC has many projects to implement in the future and wished for it to become a 50000 MW company, a true multinational in nature.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India, the Guest of Honour for the occasion also joined the event through video conference. In his address, Shri Sahai, congratulated the NHPC family and acknowledged that NHPC is implementing projects in most difficult conditions.
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC extended his wishes to the entire NHPC family and asked all employees for their support in taking NHPC to newer heights. CMD, NHPC thanked Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India and Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India for their constant support and guidance. He further informed that NHPC has organized blood donations camps on 6th and 7th November 2020 across all its locations on occasion of 46th Raising Day of NHPC which are expected to collect almost 800 units of blood. Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects) NHPC proposed vote of thanks and acknowledged the contributions of all employees towards NHPC.
During the celebration, winners of NHPC Awards Scheme (2019-20) under various categories as such Best Power Station, Best Construction Project, Exemplary Commitment, Star of NHPC and Star student for Class X and Class XII were awarded.
The function was also graced by senior NHPC officers including Shri Ratish Kumar, Director (Projects), Shri N.K. Jain, Director (Personnel), Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance) and Shri A.K. Srivastava, CVO, NHPC along with other invited dignitaries.
A special highlight of the function was release of NHPC anthem composed and sung by renowned playback singer Padma Shri awardee Shri Kailash Kher by Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India. An enthralling Ghazal performance was also given by famous singer Shri Amrish Mishra on the occasion.