Ministry of Defence
8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
On November 6th, the 8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held in Chushul. The two sides had a candid, in-depth and constructive exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. Both sides agreed to earnestly implement the important consensus reached by the leaders of the two countries, ensure their frontline troops to exercise restraint and avoid misunderstanding and miscalculation. Both sides agreed to maintain dialogue and communication through military and diplomatic channels, and, taking forward the discussions at this meeting, push for the settlement of other outstanding issues, so as to jointly maintain peace and tranquillity in the border areas. They also agreed to have another round of meeting soon.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-চীন কোর কমান্ডার পর্যায়ে অষ্টম বৈঠক
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত-চীন কোর কমান্ডার পর্যায়ে অষ্টম পর্বের বৈঠক গত ৬ই নভেম্বর চুশুলে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে ভারত-চীন সীমান্ত এলাকার পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় সেক্টরে প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর সেনাবাহিনীর প্রত্যাহারের বিষয়ে সুস্পষ্ট, বিস্তারিত ও ইতিবাচক আলাপ আলোচনা হয়েছে। উভয় পক্ষই আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে দুই দেশের নেতৃবৃন্দের মাধ্যমে যেসমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে সহমতে পৌঁছনো গেছে সেগুলি কার্যকর করা সহ যে কোনো ধরণের ভুল বোঝাবুঝি দূর করে সীমান্ত লাগোয়া এলাকায় বাহিনীর মধ্যে সংযম বজায় রাখতে ঐকমত্য হয়েছে। এছাড়াও উভয় পক্ষই সামরিক ও কূটনৈতিক পর্যায়ে আলাপ আলোচনা ও পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছে। সীমান্ত এলাকায় যৌথভাবে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখতে তথা অন্যান্য অমীমাংসিত বিষয়ে সহমতে পৌঁছতেও বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই আরও একবার বৈঠকে বসার ব্যাপারেও উভয় পক্ষ একমত হয়েছে।