Ministry of Defence
8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
On November 6th, the 8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held in Chushul. The two sides had a candid, in-depth and constructive exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. Both sides agreed to earnestly implement the important consensus reached by the leaders of the two countries, ensure their frontline troops to exercise restraint and avoid misunderstanding and miscalculation. Both sides agreed to maintain dialogue and communication through military and diplomatic channels, and, taking forward the discussions at this meeting, push for the settlement of other outstanding issues, so as to jointly maintain peace and tranquillity in the border areas. They also agreed to have another round of meeting soon.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત-ચીન કોર્પ્સ કમાન્ડર કક્ષાની બેઠકનો 8 મો રાઉન્ડ
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત અને ચીન વચ્ચે 6 નવેમ્બરે ચૂશુલમાં કોર્પ્સ કમાન્ડર કક્ષાની 8મા રાઉન્ડની બેઠક મળી હતી. ભારત-ચીન પશ્ચિમી ક્ષેત્રના સરહદ વિસ્તારોમાં વાસ્તવિક નિયંત્રણ રેખાની આસપાસ મતભેદ અને ખોટી ગણતરીના મુદ્દે બંને પક્ષોએ સ્પષ્ટ, સંપૂર્ણ અને સકારાત્મક વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. બંને પક્ષો બંને દેશોના નેતાઓ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત મહત્વની સર્વસંમતિને ઝડપથી અમલમાં મૂકવા, તેમના અગ્રણી સૈન્ય દ્વારા મધ્યસ્થતાની ખાતરી કરવા અને ગેરસમજો દૂર કરવા સંમત થયા. બંને પક્ષો લશ્કરી અને રાજદ્વારી ચેનલો દ્વારા સંવાદ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર જાળવવા અને બાકીના મુદ્દાઓના સમાધાન પર ભાર મૂકતા આ બેઠકની ચર્ચાઓને આગળ વધારવા સંમત થયા, જેથી સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં શાંતિ અને સુલેહ સંયુક્ત રીતે જાળવી શકાય. બંને પક્ષોએ ટૂંક સમયમાં બેઠકનો આગામી રાઉન્ડ યોજવાની સંમતિ પણ આપી હતી.