Ministry of Defence
8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
On November 6th, the 8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held in Chushul. The two sides had a candid, in-depth and constructive exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. Both sides agreed to earnestly implement the important consensus reached by the leaders of the two countries, ensure their frontline troops to exercise restraint and avoid misunderstanding and miscalculation. Both sides agreed to maintain dialogue and communication through military and diplomatic channels, and, taking forward the discussions at this meeting, push for the settlement of other outstanding issues, so as to jointly maintain peace and tranquillity in the border areas. They also agreed to have another round of meeting soon.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तर की बैठक का 8वां दौर
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन के बीच 6 नवम्बर को चूशूल में कोर कमांडर स्तर की बैठक का 8वां दौर आयोजित किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-चीन के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के आसपास असहमति के मुद्दे पर विचारों का स्पष्ट, गहन और सकारात्मक आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के नेताओं द्वारा कायम की गई महत्वपूर्ण आम सहमति को शीघ्र लागू करने, अपनी अग्रणी सैन्य टुकड़ियों द्वारा संयम सुनिश्चित करने तथा गलतफहमी दूर करने के बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने सैन्य एवं राजनयिक माध्यमों से वार्ता एवं संवाद कायम रखने तथा इस बैठक के विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाने, शेष मुद्दों के निपटारे पर जोर देने के बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की, ताकि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में शान्ति एवं अमन को संयुक्त रूप से कायम रखा जा सके। दोनों पक्षों ने जल्द ही बैठक का अगला दौर आयोजित करने के बारे में भी सहमति व्यक्त की।