Ministry of Defence
8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
On November 6th, the 8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held in Chushul. The two sides had a candid, in-depth and constructive exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. Both sides agreed to earnestly implement the important consensus reached by the leaders of the two countries, ensure their frontline troops to exercise restraint and avoid misunderstanding and miscalculation. Both sides agreed to maintain dialogue and communication through military and diplomatic channels, and, taking forward the discussions at this meeting, push for the settlement of other outstanding issues, so as to jointly maintain peace and tranquillity in the border areas. They also agreed to have another round of meeting soon.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌-చైనా కార్ప్స్‌ కమాండర్‌ స్థాయి ఎనిమిదో దశ సమావేశం
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
సరిహద్దు వివాద పరిష్కారం కోసం, ఈనెల 6వ తేదీన భారత్‌-చైనా కార్ప్స్‌ కమాండర్‌ స్థాయి ఎనిమిదో దశ సమావేశం చుషుల్‌లో జరిగింది. భారత్‌-చైనా సరిహద్దులోని పశ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో, వాస్తవాధీన రేఖకు ఇరువైపులా సైనిక బలగాల ఉపసంహరణపై రెండు వర్గాలు లోతైన, నిర్మాణాత్మక చర్చలు జరిపాయి. రెండు దేశాల బలగాలు సయమనం పాటించేలా, అపార్థాలకు తావు లేకుండా, ఇరు దేశాల నాయకుల మధ్య కుదిరిన ఏకాభిప్రాయాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి అధికారులు ఉమ్మడిగా అంగీకరించారు. సైనిక, దౌత్య మార్గాల ద్వారా చర్చలు కొనసాగించాలని, ఈ సమావేశంలో జరిపిన చర్చలను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని, ఇతర సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి కృషి చేయాలని, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో శాంతి పరిస్థితులను ఉమ్మడిగా కాపాడాలని ఇరు దేశాల కమాండర్ల సమావేశంలో రెండు వర్గాలు అంగీకరించాయి. త్వరలోనే మరోమారు సమావేశం కావాలని కూడా అధికారులు నిర్ణయించారు.