Ministry of Defence
8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Delhi
On November 6th, the 8th round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held in Chushul. The two sides had a candid, in-depth and constructive exchange of views on disengagement along the Line of Actual Control in the Western Sector of India-China border areas. Both sides agreed to earnestly implement the important consensus reached by the leaders of the two countries, ensure their frontline troops to exercise restraint and avoid misunderstanding and miscalculation. Both sides agreed to maintain dialogue and communication through military and diplomatic channels, and, taking forward the discussions at this meeting, push for the settlement of other outstanding issues, so as to jointly maintain peace and tranquillity in the border areas. They also agreed to have another round of meeting soon.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত-চীন ক’ৰ কামাণ্ডাৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ অষ্টম বৈঠক
08 NOV 2020 8:10AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-চীনৰ মাজত ৬ নৱেম্বৰত চুশূলত ক’ৰ কামাণ্ডাৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ অষ্টমখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ দুয়োপক্ষই ভাৰত-চীনৰ পশ্চিমাঞ্চলৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী এলেকাত বাস্তৱিক নিৰ্মাণ ৰেখাৰ সমীপত অসন্মতিপূৰ্ণ কাম-কাজক লৈ স্পষ্ট, গম্ভীৰ আৰু ইতিবাচক আলোচনা হয়৷ দুয়োপক্ষই উভয় দেশৰ নেতাৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহমত শীঘ্ৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ লগতে নিজৰ অগ্ৰণী সৈন্যসকলৰ মাজত সংযম সুনিশ্চিত কৰা তথা ভুল বুজাবুজি দূৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷ উভয় পক্ষই সৈন্য আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক মাধ্যমেৰে বাৰ্তা আৰু সংবাদ বিনিময় কৰি ৰখা তথা এই বৈঠকৰ আলাপ-আলোচনাক আগবঢ়াই নিয়া, সকলো বিষয় সমাধান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জোৰ দিয়াত সহমত পোষণ কৰে, যাতে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলত শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতি বজাই ৰাখিব পাৰে৷ উভয় পক্ষই শীঘ্ৰে পৰৱৰ্তী বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো সহমতত উপনীত হয়৷
.