মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
আইআইটি দিল্লির ৫১তম সমাবর্তনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
07 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আইআইটি থেকে সদ্য গ্রাজুয়েট ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের দেশের চাহিদাগুলিকে শনাক্ত করে সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে পরিবর্তনকে গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আবহে সাধারণ মানুষের চাহিদা তাদের চিহ্নিত করতে বলেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আইআইটি দিল্লির ৫১ তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথির ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে, উচ্চ শিক্ষা সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে, আইআইটি দিল্লির নির্দেশক শ্রী ভি. রামগোপাল রাও সহ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই সমাবর্তনে ২,০০০-এর বেশি আইআইটি ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়, প্রযুক্তি বিশারদ এবং প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলতে যাঁরা উৎসাহী তাঁদের জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান বিরাট একটি সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন আজ প্রযুক্তি বিশারদদের উদ্ভাবন এবং বিভিন্ন ধারণার বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, এর ফলে তাঁরা সহজেই তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রি বাজারজাত করতে পারবেন। তিনি বলেছেন, আজকের ভারত সহজে ব্যবসা করার বিষয়ে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। যার মাধ্যমে ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীর জীবনে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবেন। “দেশ আপনাদেরকে সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশ দিচ্ছে, যার মধ্য দিয়ে আপনারা এদেশের মানুষদের সহজ জীবনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত করবেন।” তিনি আরও ব্যাখ্যা করে জানিয়েছেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে বড় বড় সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। উদ্ভাবন এবং নতুন উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগের কথা তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন যেগুলি সংস্কারের ফলেই সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ‘আদার সার্ভিস প্রোভাইডার’ (ওএসপি) নীতি নির্দেশিকার সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন বিধিনিষেধ প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিপিও শিল্প নানা বাধ্যবাধকতা থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, ব্যাঙ্ক গ্যারান্টির মতো বিভিন্ন শর্ত থেকে বিপিও শিল্প এখন মুক্ত। যার ফলে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর শিল্পে বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করা বা যে কোনো জায়গা থেকে কাজ করার মতো সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। দেশের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে পারছে, যার মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায় নানা ধরণের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আজ ভারতের কর্পোরেট করের হার বিশ্বের অনেক দেশের তুলনায় কম। দেশে ৫০,০০০ বেশি নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্টআপ শুরু হয়েছে। স্টার্টআপ-কে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এর ফলে গত ৫ বছরে মেধাসত্ত্বের আবেদন চার গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং ট্রেড মার্কের জন্য নিবন্ধীকরণ পাঁচ গুণ বেড়ে গেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, ২০টির বেশি ভারতীয় ‘ইউনিকর্ণ’ গড়ে উঠেছে এবং আগামী ১-২ বছরের মধ্যে এই সংখ্যা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে নতুন উদ্যোগের তহবিল যোগানোর বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যেখান থেকে এইসব নতুন উদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করা হবে। এছাড়াও এই সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানকে তিন বছরের জন্য কর ছাড়, শংসাপত্র প্রদান সহ বিভিন্ন সুবিধে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আজ জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। দেশের বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে দেশ সর্বোচ্চ সম্ভাবনাগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের তাঁদের কর্মস্থলে চারটি মন্ত্র মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এগুলি হলো :
১) গুণমানের সঙ্গে কখনও আপোষ করা যাবে না।
২) উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজকর্ম প্রচুর পরিমাণে করতে হবে যাতে এগুলির সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা যায়।
৩) বাজারে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী বিশ্বাস অর্জনের জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।
৪) জীবনের অনিশ্চয়তাকে মনে রেখে যে কোনো পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে খাপ খাইয়ে চলতে হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই মন্ত্রগুলি অনুসরণ করলে যে কোনো ব্যক্তি নজরকাড়া পরিচিতি গড়ে তুলতে পারবেন, একই সঙ্গে ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়ার ভাবমূর্তি উজ্জ্বল হবে কারণ ভারতের সব থেকে বড় ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হলেন আমাদের ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা। দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্যের আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতির জন্য ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের সচেষ্ট হতে তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বের পরিস্থিতি যথেষ্ট আলাদা হবে। প্রযুক্তি এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আগে কখনো ভার্চুয়াল বাস্তবতার বিষয়ে ভাবনা চিন্তা করা হতো না। কিন্তু এখন এটিই আরও বেশি করে কার্যকর হয়ে উঠছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বর্তমান ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা নতুন নতুন বিষয়ে জানবার অনেক সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। এর ফলে তারা তাদের কর্মস্থলে বাড়তি সুবিধে পাবে। তিনি তাদের এই সুযোগগুলির সদ্ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ বিশ্বায়নের গুরুত্ব যেমন বুঝিয়েছে, একই সঙ্গে আত্মনির্ভরতার প্রয়োজনও উপলব্ধি করিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সম্প্রতি দেশ দেখেছে প্রশাসনিক কাজে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্ব কতটা। প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমেই সমাজের দরিদ্রতম মানুষদের কাছে পৌঁছানো যাচ্ছে। শৌচালয় নির্মাণ, রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ ইত্যাদির মতো প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। দেশ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রদানের কাজ দ্রুতহারে করছে। এর ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ হচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তি যে কোনো প্রকল্পের সুফল শেষ পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে দিতে পারছে এবং এর ফলে দুর্নীতির সুযোগ কমে যাচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিশ্বের অনেক দেশের চাইতে ভারত এক্ষেত্রে অনেকটাই এগিয়ে আছে। উন্নত দেশগুলিও ইউপিআই-এর মতো ভারতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে চাইছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে স্বামীত্ব যোজনায় প্রযুক্তির বিপুল ব্যবহারের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। সম্প্রতি শুরু হওয়া এই যোজনার মাধ্যমে প্রথমবারের মতো বাড়িঘর এবং জমিজমার মানচিত্র করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেছেন, এই কাজ আগে হাতে-কলমে করা হতো আর তার ফলে বিভিন্ন দ্বন্দ্ব এবং বিতর্ক তৈরি হওয়াটা স্বাভাবিক ছিল। আজ ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে মানচিত্র তৈরির কাজ করা হচ্ছে। গ্রামবাসীরা এই কাজে সম্পূর্ণভাবে সন্তুষ্ট। এর মাধ্যমে প্রমাণিত, ভারতের সাধারণ নাগরিকরা প্রযুক্তির প্রতি কতটা আস্থাবান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, বিপর্যয় পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের পরিমাণ বজায় রাখা, টেলি মেডিসিন প্রযুক্তি, রিমোট সার্জারি, বিগ ডেটার মাধ্যমে মূল্যায়ন ইত্যাদির জন্য প্রযুক্তিকেই ব্যবহার করা হয়।
ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা এত কম বয়সে এরকম কঠিন পরীক্ষায় পাশ করায় তিনি তাদের ব্যতিক্রমী ক্ষমতার প্রশংসা করেছেন। একই সঙ্গে তাদের ক্ষমতার ব্যবহারের জন্য তিনি ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের নম্র ও বিনয়ী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। নম্র হওয়ার মানে তিনি এটা বোঝাচ্ছেন না, যে কেউ নিজের ব্যক্তিসত্ত্বাকে বিসর্জন দেবেন, আবার দলগত কাজে নিজেকে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রেও দ্বিধান্বিত হবে না। বিনয়ী অর্থে তিনি বোঝাতে চেয়েছেন নিজের সাফল্যে সবাই গর্বিত হবে ঠিকই কিন্তু মাটির কাছাকাছি তাকে থাকতে হবে।
ছাত্র ছাত্রী, তাদের অভিভাবক অভিভাবিকা, পরামর্শদাতা এবং শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকাদের এই সমাবর্তনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। আইআইটি দিল্লি-র হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনেও তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সাফল্য কামনা করেছেন।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানিয়েছেন, আইআইটি শুধুমাত্র একটি জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানই নয়, এই প্রতিষ্ঠান আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিও। অন্যান্য আইআইটি-গুলির মতো আইআইটি দিল্লিও উৎকর্ষ শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও টেকনোলজি পড়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ৪৭ তম স্থান দখল করেছে। সারা বিশ্বে ২০০টি প্রথম সারির শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানও জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় এই প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির জন্য নানা ধরণের কাজ করে গেছে। নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে সার্বিকভাবে সমাজকে সাহায্য করেছে। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল আরও জানিয়েছেন, বর্তমান সরকার যে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি তৈরি করেছে, সারা বিশ্ব তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সুবিধার জন্য ভাচ্যুয়াল ও মত বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ‘ই-বিদ্যা@আইআইটিডি’ সূচনা করেছেন। প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ধোতরে বলেছেন, প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে এখন বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঘটনা ঘটছে। ডিপ লার্নিং, কৃত্রিম মেধা, ড্রোন, রোবটিক্স, ব্লক চেন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
অধ্যাপক ভি. রামগোপাল রাও জানিয়েছেন, আইআইটি দিল্লির শিক্ষক, শিক্ষিকা এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা গত পাঁচ বছর ধরে ১০,০০০-এর বেশি উচ্চ মানের পেপার লিখেছে। তাঁরা ৫০০-র বেশি মেধাসত্ত্বর আবেদন করেছেন এবং ১৫০টি শিল্প প্রকল্প থেকে ১,৩০০ কোটি টাকা গবেষণার জন্য গোটা পৃথিবী থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পেরেছেন।
এই সমাবর্তন মিশ্র পদ্ধতিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। আইআইটি-র ডোগরা হল-এ কয়েকজন উপস্থিত ছিলেন, আর অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে যাঁরা ডিগ্রি পেয়েছেন, সেইসব ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তাঁদের অভিভাবক-অভিভাবিকারা, প্রাক্তনীরা এবং আমন্ত্রিত অতিথিরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে পিএইচডি, এম-টেক, মাস্টার্স অফ ডিজাইন, এমবিএ এবং বি-টেক ডিগ্রি দু'হাজারের বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রীকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও রাষ্ট্রপতির স্বর্ণ পদক, ডিরেক্টরের স্বর্ণ পদক, ডঃ শঙ্করদয়াল শর্মা স্বর্ণ পদক ছাড়াও ১০টি স্বর্ণ পদক, রৌপ্য পদক ডিগ্রি প্রাপকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Addresses 51st Annual Convocation of IIT Delhi
Urges the graduates to recognize the needs of the country and connect with the changes on the ground
India is committed to provide 'ease of doing business' to its youth, so they can focus on bringing ‘ease of living’ to the countrymen : PM
Gives IITians the mantra of quality, scalability, reliability and adaptability.
07 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has asked the fresh IIT graduates to recognize the needs of the country and connect with the changes on the ground. He also asked them to identify with the aspirations of the common people in the context of Atamnirbanar Bharat. Prime Minister was addressing the 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of IIT Delhi as Chief Guest via video conferencing, here today.Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and MoS for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre were present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Director, IIT Delhi, Shri V. Ramgopal Rao, and senior officials of the Ministry also participated on the occasion.
Congratulating more than 2000 IITians on their convocation, Prime Minister said AtmaNirbhar Campaign is a mission that gives opportunities to youth, technocrats and tech-enterprise leaders of the country. He said today a favorable environment has been created for implementation of the ideas and innovation of the technocrats freely and to scale them and market them easily. He said that today's India is committed to provide 'ease of doing business' to its youth so that they can bring changes in the life of crores of their countrymen through their innovation. "The country will give you 'ease of business' you just work for 'ease of living' of the people of this country," Shri Modi said. He explained that this has been the thought process behind the major reforms that have been done in almost every sector in the recent past. He listed the sectors where opportunities have been created for innovation and new start-ups for the first time due to the reforms.
Prime Minister said Other Service Provider (OSP) guidelines have been simplified and restrictions have been removed recently, which would reduce the Burden of Compliance for BPO Industries. He said BPO Industry has also been exempted from various requirements including bank guarantee. He added that provisions that prevented the Tech Industry from facilities such as Work From Home or Work From Anywhere, have also been removed. This will make the country's IT sector globally competitive and will give more opportunities to young talent.
Prime Minister said today India is among the countries where corporate tax is the lowest. More than 50 thousand startups have started in India since the Start-up India campaign. He listed the outcome of the Government’s efforts with respect to promoting startups like the 4 fold increase in the number of patents in the country in the last five years, a 5-fold increase in trademark registrations. He said over 20 Indian unicorns have been established over the years and this number would increase further in the next one or two years. Prime Minister pointed out that today from incubation to funding, Startups are being helped. He said for funding of startups, Fund of Funds has been created with a corpus of Rs 10 thousand crores. In addition for a period of 3 years, startups are offered many facilities like Tax Exemption, Self-Certification and Easy exit.
Prime Minister said today under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, investment of more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been planned. This will create a state-of-the-art infrastructure across the country that will meet the needs of both present and future. He said today the country is working in new ways to achieve maximum potential in every field.
Prime Minister gave four mantras to the students for their workplace,
Focus on quality; never compromise.
Ensure scalability; make your innovations work at a mass scale.
Assure reliability; build long-term trust in the market.
Bring in adaptability; be open to change and expect un-certainty as a way of life.
He said working on these basic mantras will bring shine on one’s identity as well as on brand India, since students are India's biggest brand ambassadors. He remarked the work of the students will give global recognition to the country's product and will accelerate the efforts of the country.
Prime Minister said post-Covid world is going to be very different and technology will play the biggest role in it. He said Virtual Reality was never thought of but now Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality has become the Working Reality. He said the present batch of students has a first mover advantage to learn and adapt to the new norms emerging in the workplace and he urged them to make most use of this. He said Covid -19 has taught Globalization is important but Self-Reliance is equally important.
Prime Minister said the country has shown in the recent past, how technology can be the most powerful means for the governance to reach the poorest of the poor. He listed the schemes of the government which have reached the poorest of the poor with the help of technology like construction of toilets, gas connections etc. He said the country is making rapid strides in digital delivery of services and making the lives of ordinary citizens easier. He remarked technology has made last mile delivery efficient and reduced the scope of corruption. In the case of Digital Transactions also, India is far ahead of many countries of the world and even the developed countries want to adopt Indian platforms like UPI.
Prime Minister said technology is playing a big role in Svamitva yojana which was launched recently. Under this, for the first time, residential and land property are being mapped. He said earlier this work was done manually and thus doubts and apprehensions were also natural. Today, using drone technology, this mapping is being done and the villagers are also fully satisfied with it. This shows how much normal citizens of India have faith in technology. He listed the challenges for which technology can give solutions like Post Disaster Management, maintaining Ground water level, technology of telemedicine and remote surgery, Big data analysis, etc.
He praised the students’ exceptional abilities since they passed one of the toughest exams at a young age, at the same time he advised them to be flexible and humble to further enhance their ability. By flexibility he meant not to shed one’s identity at any point while never hesitating from fitting into a team. By humility, he meant to be down to earth while being proud of one’s success and achievements.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wished the students their parents, guides and faculty for the convocation. He also wished IIT Delhi on its Diamond jubilee celebration and wished them success in achieving the goals envisioned by the institute for this decade.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal said that IITs are not only the institutes of national importance, but also, the institutes that represent our nation on a global platform. Along with fellow IITs, IIT Delhi had performed exceptionally well in the past, be it in research or, the academic excellence, he added. In the QS rakings, IIT Delhi has achieved 47th rank in the world in the subject area “Engineering and Technology” and In the overall rankings, IIT Delhi is among the top 200 in the world, he further added. This shows that while IITs are doing very well in the Engineering and Technology disciplines, for them to improve their overall ranking, they need to become more comprehensive in their educational offerings. This is also what the National Education Policy recommends for the institutions.
The Minister said that in the times of COVID-19 pandemic, the institute has risen to the service of the nation and brought out the technology and innovations to help the society as large. The Minister expressed his happiness to launch the most affordable COVID-19 virus testing kit developed by IIT Delhi earlier this year. This low cost RT-PCR test kit has helped bring down the prices of RT-PCR tests in the country, he informed. He further informed that, startups incubated by IIT Delhi have already supplied over 4.5 Million export quality PPEs. IIT Delhi research has also scientifically shown, through research publications in international journals, the effectiveness of Indian traditional medicines such as Ashwagandha in arresting the spread of virus and there are numerous other COVID-19 related research activities that are undertaken by the institute’s researchers both in collaboration with industry, international partners and the government agencies, he added. Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the institute has taken initiatives to engage with the industry for research collaborations. As a result, institute has opened as many as 13 sponsored Centers of Excellence in the last 5 years. These Centers of Excellence aim on a specific domain with highly focused research outcome, he added.
The Minister highlighted that the world has acclaimed the new National Education Policy released by this government. He expressed his happiness that IIT Delhi has already started discussions on the implementation part at the institute level through various initiatives on education and research fronts. The institute shall focus on bringing more diversity both in the specializations offered and also among students, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated 2000 graduating students for their hard work, commitment and academic & research excellence that was indeed required to complete your respective degree programs. A new chapter begins today that has to pass the test of the time and in future students should come back to your alma mater one day to offer your ‘Guru-Dakshina’. The Minister appealed to all the students to contribute in the nation building initiatives as we are the world’s biggest nation in terms of human capital, and we must all work towards fulfilling the vision of our Prime Minister in creating a 5 Trillion Dollar economy by 2024. This is possible only when we focus on converting our knowledge into wealth. Country has huge expectations from it's youths, he added.
On the ocassion of the Convocation, Shri Pokhriyal launched eVIDYA@IITD - Enabling Virtual & Interactive-learning for Driving Youth Advancement. Under this initiative, online certificate programmes will be offered by IIT Delhi in different domains of Engineering, Technology, Science, Humanities and Management for the Indian as well as international participants. eVIDYA@IITD will cater to the needs of the Industry, Society and Individual Participants.
Addressing the gathering Shri Dhotre said that this is an interesting time to be in the field of technology as the new technologies like Deep Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Drones, Robotics, Block Chain Technology are opening the new vistas for the youth. He said that the work started by our earlier generation has not yet finished and few problems of the humanity have been solved but many have remained. We must use technology to resolve these unfinished problems and to make our farmer's life happier by making agriculture sustainable, he added. Use the technology to address the issues of education and health, to address the problems of water and energy security to get back cleaner air, water and soil and protect the environment, he further added.
Shri Dhotre highlighted that the Digital India programme started under the stewardship of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has ushered in a wave of innovations. Young technologists having come out from the IIT system have brought up revolution through Start-ups, and many of these have them developed into Unicorns, he added.
Presenting the Director’s report on this occasion, Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao said, “In the last 5 years, IIT Delhi faculty and students have written over 10000 high quality papers, filed over 500 patents, executed roughly 150 industry projects and obtained over Rs 1300 Crores of research funding from competitive grants from all over the world. We have also created 18 new Centers of Excellence with funding from alumni, industries and government agencies in the last 5 years. These numbers are anywhere from 2X to 4X higher compared to any previous 5-year periods since the inception of the institute. Also, our alumni commitments for fund donations to the institute in the last one year exceeded the last 55 year total value of donations received in the institute. We thank all our alumni, industries and other funding agencies for the trust reposed in us.”
The Convocation was conducted in a hybrid mode with a physical in-person ceremony with limited attendance in the Institute’s Dogra Hall, and an online webcast, which reached out to all graduating students, their parents, distinguished alumni, invited guests, and everyone else.
The Institute awarded President’s Gold Medal, Director’s Gold Medal, Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (former President of India) Gold Medal, Perfect Ten Gold Medals and Institute Silver Medals to the graduating students at the Convocation. The President’s Gold Medal was awarded to Mr Deepanshu Jindal, B. Tech in Computer Science and Engineering; Director’s Gold Medal to Ms Aashi Agarwal, B. Tech in Textile Technology, and Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (former President of India) Gold Medal was to Ms Muskan Kularia, M. Tech in Applied Optics. The President’s Gold Medal is awarded to a student who is topper amongst all graduating UG students for highest academic achievement/ CGPA. Director’s Gold Medal is awarded to a graduating UG student for his/her achievements in Academics as well as Extra-Curricular Activities.
Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma (former President of India) Gold Medal is awarded to a graduating PG student who is adjudged as best among all M.Tech graduating students for general proficiency including character & conduct, excellence in academic performance, extra-curricular activities and social service.
Perfect 10 Gold Medal is awarded to a graduating PG student who secures CGPA of 10 out of 10. The Institute Silver Medal is awarded to a graduating UG student securing highest CGPA in respective programme.
At the 51st Convocation, IIT Delhi also felicitated its esteemed alumni with Alumni Awards 2020. Five IIT Delhi alums received the ‘Distinguished Alumni Award’ and one alumnus received the ‘Distinguished Alumni Service Award’ and two alumnus received the maiden Graduates of Last Decade (GOLD) Award.