Ministry of Power
NTPC is shaping well for the future with its diversification plans: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its 46th Raising Day completing 45 years of excellence and leadership
On the occasion, Power Minister Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commitment and dedication towards the growth of India’s power sector and nation building
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“NTPC is shaping up well for the future with its diversification plans and as a responsible corporate, NTPC is committed towards environment and the fast growing capacity addition in the renewable portfolio is testimony to the commitment”, said Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of 46th Raising Day of NTPC addressing the senior management of India’s largest power producer along with the employees and their family members through the digital platform.
Congratulating NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, on its Raising Day, Shri Singh said, “during the pandemic NTPC has ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation reinforcing the significance of affordable power in our daily lives.” He further added, “NTPC is one of the largest companies in India and now they must strive hard to become one of the largest power producers globally. The company has remained nimble footed that has helped them to evolve stronger over the years.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary Power, GoI congratulated NTPC for its glorious 45 years of excellence. Shri Sahay said, “I am glad to see how NTPC is looking to reinvent itself and move forward with its investments in the renewable sphere.” He praised company’s efforts in mitigating pollution caused due stubble burning by co-firing Biomass at its power plants ranging anywhere between 10% to 20%. Shri Sahay also emphasised on Hydrogen being the fuel for future and commended the way NTPC is gearing up and being ready for future.
On the occasion, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, said, “We appreciate and acknowledge all those who have contributed to the growth of NTPC since 1975 and congratulate NTPC Family for its success over the years.” He further added “In this financial year, we have added 1784 MW in spite of challenges posed by the pandemic and ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation. We are planning to achieve the target of 1 lakh MW of capacity by 2025 and are well placed with our diversification plans in distribution and expansion in renewable portfolio.”
The day also marked the announcement of commercial operation second unit of 880 MW unit of the NTPC Lara in Chhattisgarh.
The Raising Day celebration began with the flag hoisting ceremony at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms, amidst the COVID induced uncertainty.
The Swarn Shakti Awards were presented to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards.
This event is special for all NTPCians as every employee worked round the clock during the lockdown phase earlier this year to protect the nation from lack of electricity. The fact that electricity is crucial was proved once again during the lockdown as it was needed for the smooth operation of emergency services. This resulted in additional demand from NTPC and it showcased its stellar performance and lived up to the responsibility bestowed upon it by supplying electricity 24x7 despite the lockdown. This crisis witnessed the power engineers emerging as new heroes and saving the day by providing light in every nook and corner of the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी अपनी विविधीकरण की योजनाओं के साथ भविष्य के लिए अच्छी तरह तैयार हो रहा है: विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
एनटीपीसी ने उत्कृष्टता एवं अगुवाई के 45 साल पूरे करते हुए अपना 46वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
इस अवसर पर, विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने एनटीपीसी को भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र के विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति वचनबद्धता एवं समर्पण के लिए बधाई दी
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा, एनटीपीसी अपनी विविधीकरण की योजनाओं के साथ भविष्य के लिए अच्छी तरह तैयार हो रहा है और एक जिम्मेदार औद्योगिक इकाई के रूप में, वह पर्यावरण के प्रति वचनबद्ध है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता संवर्द्धन की दिशा में तेजी से बढ़ते कदम उसकी इस वचनबद्धता का सबूत है।”
श्री सिंह एनटीपीसी के 46वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भारत के सबसे बड़े बिजली उत्पादक कंपनी के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड को उसकी स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा, “महामारी के दौरान एनटीपीसी ने हमारे दैनिक जीवन में सस्ती बिजली के महत्व को मजबूत करते हुए देश को निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, “एनटीपीसी भारत की सबसे बड़ी कंपनियों में से एक है और अब उसे विश्व के सबसे बड़े बिजली उत्पादकों में से एक बनने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए। कंपनी की चुस्ती बनी हुई है, जिसने उसे बीते कुछ सालों में मजबूत होकर उभरने में मदद की है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, भारत सरकार के विद्युत सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय ने 45 साल की शानदार उत्कृष्टता के लिए एनटीपीसी को बधाई दी। श्री सहाय ने कहा, मुझे एनटीपीसी को खुद को सुदृढ़ बनाते और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अपने निवेश के साथ आगे बढ़ते देखकर बेहद ख़ुशी हुई है।” उन्होंने एनटीपीसी द्वारा अपने बिजली संयंत्रों में 10% से 20% के बीच बायोमास के सह-प्रज्वलन के जरिए डंठल जलाने के कारण उत्पन्न हुए प्रदूषण को कम करने के उसके प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। श्री सहाय ने भविष्य के ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और इस दिशा में एनटीपीसी के कमर कसने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर, एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह ने कहा, “हम 1975 से एनटीपीसी के विकास में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों की सराहना और सम्मान करते हैं और वर्षों से इस कंपनी की सफलता के लिए एनटीपीसी परिवार को बधाई देते हैं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, इस वित्तीय वर्ष में हमने अपने उत्पादन में 1784 मेगावाट की बढ़ोतरी की है और देश को निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। हम 2025 तक एक लाख मेगावाट क्षमता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की योजना बना रहे हैं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के वितरण और विस्तार के क्षेत्र में अपनी विविधीकरण योजनाओं के साथ अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं।”
इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ में एनटीपीसी लारा की 880 मेगावाट की दूसरी इकाई के वाणिज्यिक संचालन की घोषणा की गयी।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शुरुआत इंजीनियरिंग ऑफिस कॉम्प्लेक्स (ईओसी), नोएडा में ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम के साथ हुई। कोविड की वजह से उत्पन्न अनिश्चितता के बीच, ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों से एनटीपीसी के अधिकारियों ने इस समारोह में भाग लिया।
एनटीपीसी के विभिन्न संयंत्रों को उत्पादकता, सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण के संरक्षण एवं सुधार, राजभाषा, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, सीएसआर एवं सामुदायिक विकास और परियोजना प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में स्वर्ण शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
यह आयोजन एनटीपीसी से जुड़े सभी लोगों के लिए खास है क्योंकि देश को बिजली की कमी से बचाने के लिए इसके प्रत्येक कर्मचारी ने इस साल की शुरुआत में लॉकडाउन चरण के दौरान चौबीसों घंटे काम किया। लॉकडाउन के दौरान एक बार फिर से बिजली के महत्वपूर्ण होने का तथ्य साबित हुआ, क्योंकि आपातकालीन सेवाओं के सुचारु संचालन के लिए इसकी बेहद जरूरत थी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एनटीपीसी से अतिरिक्त बिजली की मांग हुई और इसने अपना शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए लॉकडाउन के बावजूद चौबीसों घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति करके इस जिम्मेदारी को पूरा किया। इस संकट ने बिजली इंजीनियरों को एक नए नायक के रूप में उभरकर देश के हर नुक्कड़ को रोशनी प्रदान करते हुए देखा।