Ministry of Power
NTPC is shaping well for the future with its diversification plans: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its 46th Raising Day completing 45 years of excellence and leadership
On the occasion, Power Minister Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commitment and dedication towards the growth of India’s power sector and nation building
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“NTPC is shaping up well for the future with its diversification plans and as a responsible corporate, NTPC is committed towards environment and the fast growing capacity addition in the renewable portfolio is testimony to the commitment”, said Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of 46th Raising Day of NTPC addressing the senior management of India’s largest power producer along with the employees and their family members through the digital platform.
Congratulating NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, on its Raising Day, Shri Singh said, “during the pandemic NTPC has ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation reinforcing the significance of affordable power in our daily lives.” He further added, “NTPC is one of the largest companies in India and now they must strive hard to become one of the largest power producers globally. The company has remained nimble footed that has helped them to evolve stronger over the years.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary Power, GoI congratulated NTPC for its glorious 45 years of excellence. Shri Sahay said, “I am glad to see how NTPC is looking to reinvent itself and move forward with its investments in the renewable sphere.” He praised company’s efforts in mitigating pollution caused due stubble burning by co-firing Biomass at its power plants ranging anywhere between 10% to 20%. Shri Sahay also emphasised on Hydrogen being the fuel for future and commended the way NTPC is gearing up and being ready for future.
On the occasion, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, said, “We appreciate and acknowledge all those who have contributed to the growth of NTPC since 1975 and congratulate NTPC Family for its success over the years.” He further added “In this financial year, we have added 1784 MW in spite of challenges posed by the pandemic and ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation. We are planning to achieve the target of 1 lakh MW of capacity by 2025 and are well placed with our diversification plans in distribution and expansion in renewable portfolio.”
The day also marked the announcement of commercial operation second unit of 880 MW unit of the NTPC Lara in Chhattisgarh.
The Raising Day celebration began with the flag hoisting ceremony at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms, amidst the COVID induced uncertainty.
The Swarn Shakti Awards were presented to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards.
This event is special for all NTPCians as every employee worked round the clock during the lockdown phase earlier this year to protect the nation from lack of electricity. The fact that electricity is crucial was proved once again during the lockdown as it was needed for the smooth operation of emergency services. This resulted in additional demand from NTPC and it showcased its stellar performance and lived up to the responsibility bestowed upon it by supplying electricity 24x7 despite the lockdown. This crisis witnessed the power engineers emerging as new heroes and saving the day by providing light in every nook and corner of the country.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భవిషత్ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఎన్ టి పి సి సిద్ధం : వైవిధ్య ప్రణాళికలకు రూపకల్పన ... ఇంధనశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్
45 వసంతాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుని 46వ వసంతంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టిన సంస్థ
సమర్ధత, ఉత్తమ యాజమాన్యం, దేశ ప్రగతిలో కీలక పాత్ర .. మంత్రి కితాబు
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ భవిషత్ ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ నేషనల్ థర్మల్ పవర్ కార్పొరేషన్ ( ఎన్ టి పి సి) ప్రణాళికలను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నదని కేంద్ర ఇంధన శాఖ సహాయ ( స్వతంత్ర) మంత్రి శ్రీ. ఆర్ కె సింగ్ అన్నారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంచుకోడానికి సంస్థ ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందిస్తున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఎన్ టి పి సి 46వ స్థాపక దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో మంత్రి పాల్గొన్నారు. డిజిటల్ పద్దతిలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మంత్రి సంస్థ యాజమాన్యాన్ని, సిబ్బందిని, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులను అభినందించారు. అత్యంత వేగంగా తన స్థాపిత శక్తిని పెంపొందించుకుంటూ ఎన్ టి పి సి దేశ భవిషత్ ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ' కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారి దేశాన్ని కుదిపివేసిన సమయంలో కూడా విద్యుత్ సరఫరాకు ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం లేకుండా చూసి ఎన్ టి పి సి దేశ ప్రజల అవసరాలను తీర్చగలిగింది' అని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ' ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తిలో దేశంలో అతిపెద్ద సంస్థలలో ఒకటిగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఎన్ టి పి సి భవిషత్ లో ప్రపంచంలో ఇంధన రంగంలో స్థానం సంపాదించడానికి కృషి చేయాలి. సమర్ధతను పెంపొందించుకుంటూ సంస్థ ప్రతీ ఏటా ప్రగతిపథంలో ప్రయాణిస్తున్నది ' అని సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
45 సంవత్సరాలను దిగ్విజయంగా పూర్తి చేసుకున్న ఎన్ టి పి సిని కేంద్ర ఇంధనశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ నందన్ సహాయ్ అభినందించారు. ' పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో కీలక నిర్ణయాలను అమలు చేస్తూ దీనికి అవసరమైన పెట్టుబడులను పెడుతూ భవిషత్ కోసం ఎన్ టి పి సి రంగం సిద్ధం చేసుకొంటున్నది ' అని ఆయన అన్నారు. తన విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రాలలో 10 నుంచి 20 శాతం వరకు బయోమాస్ ను వినియోగిస్తూ ఎన్ టి పి సి కాలుష్య నివారణకు కృషి చేస్తున్నదని ఆయన తెలిపారు. భవిషత్ లో హైడ్రోజన్ ప్రధాన ఇంధన వనరుగా మారనున్నదని గుర్తించిన ఎన్ టి పి సి ఈ దిశలో ప్రయత్నాలను మొదలు పెట్టిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎన్ టి పి సి సి ఎం డి శ్రీ గురుదీప్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ సంస్థ పురోగతికి సహకరించిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. సంస్థ అభివృధికి కృషి చేసిన సిబ్బంది వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులను ఆయన అభినందించారు. ' ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో కొవిడ్ రూపంలో ఎదురైన సవాలును ఎదుర్కొని స్థాపిత శక్తికి 1784 మెగావాట్లను జోడించి విద్యుత్ సరఫరాలో ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం లేకుండా చూసాం. 2025నాటికి లక్ష మెగావాట్ల సామర్ధ్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందిస్తున్నాం. దీనికి అవసరమైన సరఫరా , ఉత్పత్తి సౌకర్యాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నాం 'అని ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఛతీస్ ఘర్ లో ఎన్ టి పి సి రెండవ 880 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రాన్ని ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవాలను నోయిడా లోని ఇంజినీరింగ్ కార్యాలయ ఆవరణలో పతాక ఆవిష్కరణతో ప్రారంభమైన కార్యక్రమంలో దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో ఉన్న ఎన్ టి పి సి కేంద్రాల అధికారులు ఆన్ లైన్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఉత్పత్తి, భద్రత, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, రాజభాష అమలు, ఉత్తమ ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలు, సామాజిక కార్యక్రమాల అమలుకు స్వర్ణ శక్తి అవార్డులను ప్రధానం చేశారు.
కొవిడ్ వ్యాప్తితో దేశవ్యాపితంగా విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం లేకుండా చూడడంలో విజయం సాధించిన ఎన్ టి పి సి సిబ్బందికి ఆవిర్భావ వేడుకల రూపంలో పండుగ వాతావరణం కనిపించింది. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో విధ్యుత్ గిరాకీ పెరగడంతో ఎన్ టి పి సి కొత్త సవాల్ ఎదురయింది. ఇంజినీర్లు ఇతర సిబ్బంది అహర్నిశలు శ్రమించడంతో లక్ష్యాన్ని ఎన్ టి పి సి సాధించగలిగింది.