Ministry of Power
NTPC is shaping well for the future with its diversification plans: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
NTPC celebrates its 46th Raising Day completing 45 years of excellence and leadership
On the occasion, Power Minister Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commitment and dedication towards the growth of India’s power sector and nation building
07 NOV 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“NTPC is shaping up well for the future with its diversification plans and as a responsible corporate, NTPC is committed towards environment and the fast growing capacity addition in the renewable portfolio is testimony to the commitment”, said Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of 46th Raising Day of NTPC addressing the senior management of India’s largest power producer along with the employees and their family members through the digital platform.
Congratulating NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, on its Raising Day, Shri Singh said, “during the pandemic NTPC has ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation reinforcing the significance of affordable power in our daily lives.” He further added, “NTPC is one of the largest companies in India and now they must strive hard to become one of the largest power producers globally. The company has remained nimble footed that has helped them to evolve stronger over the years.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary Power, GoI congratulated NTPC for its glorious 45 years of excellence. Shri Sahay said, “I am glad to see how NTPC is looking to reinvent itself and move forward with its investments in the renewable sphere.” He praised company’s efforts in mitigating pollution caused due stubble burning by co-firing Biomass at its power plants ranging anywhere between 10% to 20%. Shri Sahay also emphasised on Hydrogen being the fuel for future and commended the way NTPC is gearing up and being ready for future.
On the occasion, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, said, “We appreciate and acknowledge all those who have contributed to the growth of NTPC since 1975 and congratulate NTPC Family for its success over the years.” He further added “In this financial year, we have added 1784 MW in spite of challenges posed by the pandemic and ensured uninterrupted power supply to the nation. We are planning to achieve the target of 1 lakh MW of capacity by 2025 and are well placed with our diversification plans in distribution and expansion in renewable portfolio.”
The day also marked the announcement of commercial operation second unit of 880 MW unit of the NTPC Lara in Chhattisgarh.
The Raising Day celebration began with the flag hoisting ceremony at the Engineering Office Complex (EOC), Noida. The ceremony was attended by NTPC officials from locations across the country via online platforms, amidst the COVID induced uncertainty.
The Swarn Shakti Awards were presented to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR & Community Development and Project Management Awards.
This event is special for all NTPCians as every employee worked round the clock during the lockdown phase earlier this year to protect the nation from lack of electricity. The fact that electricity is crucial was proved once again during the lockdown as it was needed for the smooth operation of emergency services. This resulted in additional demand from NTPC and it showcased its stellar performance and lived up to the responsibility bestowed upon it by supplying electricity 24x7 despite the lockdown. This crisis witnessed the power engineers emerging as new heroes and saving the day by providing light in every nook and corner of the country.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीकडून कार्यविविधता आणून भविष्याचे उत्तम नियोजन - केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह
एनटीपीसीचा 46वा स्थापनादिन साजरा; उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी आणि नेतृत्वाची 45 वर्ष पूर्ण
07 NOV 2020 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ म्हणजेच एनटीपीसीने जबाबदार काॅर्पोरेट म्हणून आपल्या कामामध्ये विविधता आणून भविष्याचे उत्तमप्रकारे नियोजन केले आहे. तसेच एनटीपीसी पर्यावरणविषयक जबाबदारी पाळण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे, याची साक्ष नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मितीमध्ये क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी महामंडळाच्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे पटते, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी केले.
भारतामधील सर्वात मोठे ऊर्जा उत्पादक महामंडळ म्हणजे एनटीपीसी आहे. या संस्थेच्या 46 व्या स्थापनादिन कार्यक्रमामध्ये डिजिटल मंचाच्या माध्यमातून सिंह यांनी एनटीपीसीचे वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापकीय अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत एनटीपीसीचे कार्य चालते. स्थापना दिनानिमित्त सिंह यांनी महामंडळाच्या सर्व कर्मचा-यांचे अभिनंदन केले. यावेळी सिंह म्हणाले, ‘‘देशामध्ये कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक असतानाही आपल्या कार्याचे महत्व ओळखून एनटीपीसीने देशाला अखंड वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला. भारतातील सर्वात मोठी वीज निर्मिती करणारी कंपनी असल्यामुळे आता एनटीपीसीला जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वाधिक वीज उत्पादक बनण्याचा ध्यास लागला पाहिजे आणि तसे प्रयत्नही केले पाहिजेत. कंपनीचा पाया भक्कम आहे, इतक्या वर्षात अशा मजबूत पायामुळेच एनटीपीसीचा प्रचंड व्याप सातत्याने वाढत आहे.’’
यावेळी बोलताना ऊर्जा सचिव संजीव नंदन सहाय यांनी एनटीपीसीच्या 45 वर्षांच्या वैभवशाली, उत्कृष्ट वाटचालीबद्दल सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले. यावेळी सहाय म्हणाले, ‘‘एनटीपीसी काळाच्याबरोबर स्वतःचाच नव्याने शोध घेवून, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये गुंतवणूक करून पुढची वाटचाल यशस्वी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे, याचा मला आनंद आहे.‘‘
याप्रसंगी एनटीपीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंग म्हणाले, ‘‘एनटीपीसीची स्थापना 1975 मध्ये झाली. त्यावेळेपासून या कंपनीच्या वाढीसाठी हातभार लावणा-या सर्वांचे कौतुक करतो आणि त्यांना या कामाचे श्रेय देऊन या यशासाठी एनटीपीसी परिवाराचे यावेळी अभिनंदन करतो.’’ ते पुढे म्हणाले, ‘‘देशभर कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक असतानाही या आर्थिक वर्षामध्ये आम्ही 1784 मेगावॅट वीज निर्मितीची भर घातली आणि महामारीच्या काळात संपूर्ण देशाला अखंडित वीज पुरवठा केला. 2025 पर्यंत आम्ही एक लाख मेगावॅट वीज निर्मितीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी नियोजन करीत आहोत. त्याचबरोबर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचे काम करताना विविधतापूर्ण वितरण आणि कार्यविस्ताराची योजनाही आम्ही आखली आहे.’’
यावेळी त्यांनी छत्तीसगडमधील 880 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या एनटीपीसी लारा प्रकल्पातल्या दुस-या विभागाच्या व्यावसायिक कार्याला प्रारंभ करण्यात येत असल्याची घोषणा केली.