Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL signs MOU with Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals to achieve revenue target of 451 Crore rupees
06 NOV 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals recently to achieve the revenue target of Rs 451 crore in the current financial year ( 2020-21).
The MoU was signed by the HIL (India) Limited’s Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) Shri SP Mohanty and the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals' Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi in presence of other Senior officers.
Shri Mohanty said "the target of Rs 451 crore for HIL (India) Limited for the current financial year is quite attainable and can be easily achieved. If we the look HIL (India) Limited’s performance during the first two quarters, it has recorded incredible growth of 65 percent". The company has manufactured 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters as compared to 375.5 MT in the corresponding period last year (CPLY), which is the highest ever production since its inception, he added.
In addition to this, the company has also registered the highest ever sale for the product in the first two quarters and supplied the entire quantity to various institutions like the Ministry of Agriculture’s Locust Control Programme and municipal corporations across the country for the vector control.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एचआईएल ने 451 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्‍व लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने के लिए रसायन एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल विभाग के साथ समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
06 NOV 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम – हिन्‍दुस्‍तान इन्सेक्टिसाइड्स लिमिटेड यानी एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड ने चालू वित्त वर्ष (2020-21) में 451 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्‍व लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने के लिए हाल में रसायन एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल विभाग के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं।
एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री एस. पी. मोहंती और रसायन एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार चतुर्वेदी ने अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
श्री मोहंती ने कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष में एचआईएल (इंडिया लिमिटेड) के लिए 451 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्‍य पहुंच-योग्‍य है और इसे आसानी से प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि हम पिछली दो तिमाहियों के दौरान एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के निष्‍पादन पर गौर करें तो पाते हैं कि इसने 65 प्रतिशत की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। श्री मोहंती ने कहा कि इस कंपनी ने पहली दो तिमाहियों में 530.10 एमटी मैलाथियन टेक्‍नि‍कल का उत्‍पादन किया, जबकि इसने पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि के दौरान 375.5 एमटी मैलाथियन टेक्‍नि‍कल का उत्‍पादन किया था, जो इसकी स्‍थापना से लेकर अब तक का सर्वाधिक उत्‍पादन है।
इसके अलावा, कंपनी ने पहली दो तिमाहियों में इस उत्‍पाद के लिए अब तक की सर्वाधिक बिक्री भी दर्ज की है तथा कृषि मंत्रालय के टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम और कीट नियंत्रण के लिए देश भर के नगर निगमों जैसे विभिन्‍न संस्‍थाओं के लिए पूरी मात्रा में आपूर्ति की है।