Ministry of Civil Aviation
Fare bands for domestic flights extended upto 24th February, 2021
Daily passenger traffic reached over 2 lakhs
05 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The fare bands within which the airlines have to operate have been extended upto 24th February, 2021 by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. These fare bands came into force with effect from 21st May, 2020.
The daily passenger traffic has reached 2.05 lakh on 1st November, 2020. When the domestic aviation opened in May 2020, the airlines were enabled to fly upto 33% of the normal capacity (as per summer schedule, 2020). At that time, the average daily traffic was about 30,000. This cap was enhanced to 45% w.e.f. 26th June, 2020. This cap was further revised to 60% w.e.f. 2nd September, 2020. At present the airlines can operate upto 60% of their capacity.
Ministry of Civil Aviation is monitoring the traffic everyday, and it is expected that the traffic would further pick up because of the festival season and as the passenger traffic increases, the upper cap would be revised to 70-75% of normal capacity in the coming days.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू उड़ानों के लिए किराया श्रेणी 24 फरवरी, 2021 तक बढ़ायी गयी
दैनिक यात्रियों के संख्या 2 लाख से अधिक हुई
05 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा घरेलू उड़ानों के लिए किराया श्रेणी, जिसके अन्दर हवाई कंपनियों को अपना परिचालन करना होता है, को 24 फरवरी, 2021 तक के लिए बढ़ाया गया है। ये किराया श्रेणियां 21 मई, 2020 से लागू हुई हैं।
1 नवंबर, 2020 को दैनिक यात्रियों के संख्या 2.05 लाख तक पहुँच गयी। जब मई 2020 में घरेलू विमानन खोला गया, तो एयरलाइंस को सामान्य क्षमता के 33 प्रतिशत के साथ (गर्मी में जारी विवरण, 2020 के अनुसार) उड़ान भरने की सुविधा दी गयी। उस समय, दैनिक औसत यातायात लगभग 30,000 था। 26 जून, 2020 को यह सीमा बढ़ाकर 45 प्रतिशत कर दी गयी। 2 सितंबर, 2020 को यह सीमा एक बार फिर से बढ़ायी गयी और इसे 60 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया। वर्तमान में एयरलाइंस अपनी क्षमता का 60 प्रतिशत तक का परिचालन कर सकते हैं।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय हर रोज़ ट्रैफ़िक की निगरानी कर रहा है, और उम्मीद है कि त्यौहार के मौसम से ट्रैफ़िक और बढेगा। जैसे-जैसे यात्री ट्रैफ़िक में वृद्धि होगी, ऊपरी सीमा को आने वाले समय में सामान्य क्षमता के 70-75 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया जाएगा।