Ministry of Civil Aviation
Fare bands for domestic flights extended upto 24th February, 2021
Daily passenger traffic reached over 2 lakhs
05 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The fare bands within which the airlines have to operate have been extended upto 24th February, 2021 by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. These fare bands came into force with effect from 21st May, 2020.
The daily passenger traffic has reached 2.05 lakh on 1st November, 2020. When the domestic aviation opened in May 2020, the airlines were enabled to fly upto 33% of the normal capacity (as per summer schedule, 2020). At that time, the average daily traffic was about 30,000. This cap was enhanced to 45% w.e.f. 26th June, 2020. This cap was further revised to 60% w.e.f. 2nd September, 2020. At present the airlines can operate upto 60% of their capacity.
Ministry of Civil Aviation is monitoring the traffic everyday, and it is expected that the traffic would further pick up because of the festival season and as the passenger traffic increases, the upper cap would be revised to 70-75% of normal capacity in the coming days.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گھریلو پروازوں کے لیے کرایے کے بینڈز میں 24 فروری، 2021 تک توسیع کی گئی
روزانہ مسافروں کی تعداد 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوئی
05 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05نومبر ،2020 / فیئر بینڈز جن کے اندر ایئرلائنز کو کام کاج کرنا ہوتا ہے ان میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 24 فروری ، 2021 تک توسیع کر دی ہے۔ یہ فیئر بینڈز 21 مئی ، 2020 کو نافذ کیے گیے تھے۔
روزانہ مسافروں کی تعداد یکم نومبر ، 2020 کو 2.05 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے۔ جب مئی 2020 میں گھریلو شہری ہوا بازی شروع ہوئی تھی تو ایئرلائنز معمول کی گنجائش کی محض 33 فیصد پروازیں چلا سکتی تھیں (موسم گرما کے پروگرام 2020 کے مطابق)۔ اس وقت ، روزانہ مسافروں کی اوسط تقریباً 30 ہزار تھی۔ اس حد میں اضافہ کر کے 26 جون، 2020 کو 45 فیصد کر دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اس حد میں مزید اضافہ کر کے اسے 2 ستمبر 2020 کو 60 فیصد کر دیا گیا۔ فی الحال ایئر لائنز اپنی گنجائش کی 60 فیصد پروازیں چلا سکتی ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت روزانہ مسافروں کی تعداد پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور امید ہے کہ تہواروں کے دنوں کی وجہ سے مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا اور چونکہ مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا ، لہذا زیادہ سے زیادہ حد میں ، آئندہ دنوں میں معمول کی گنجائش کی 70 سے 75 فیصد پروازیں چلائی جائیں گی۔