సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్యాంగులకు సహాయ పరికరాలు అందజేసేందుకు గురువారం ఉత్తర ముంబయిలో ఏడీఐపీ శిబిరం నిర్వహించనున్న 'దివ్యాంగుల సాధికార విభాగం'
04 NOV 2020 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తర ముంబయిలోని ఖండివాలీలో ఉన్న పైసూర్ జింఖానాలో, దివ్యాంగులకు ఉచితంగా సహాయ పరికరాలు అందజేసేందుకు గురువారం నిర్వహించనున్న శిబిరాన్ని, కేంద్ర 'సాంఘిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ' మంత్రి శ్రీ థావర్‌చంద్‌ గెహ్లోత్‌ వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఏడీఐపీ పథకం కింద ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టారు. ఉత్తర ముంబయి ఎంపీ శ్రీ గోపాల్‌ షెట్టి ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. కొవిడ్‌ నేపథ్యంలో, దివ్యాంగుల ఆరోగ్యానికి ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు రాకుండా ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంది. కొవిడ్‌ వ్యాపించకుండా నివారణ చర్యలు తీసుకుని శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి, ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఉత్తర ముంబయిలోని ఆరు ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 1035 మంది దివ్యాంగ లబ్ధిదారులను గుర్తించారు. వారికి, రూ.87.96 లక్షల విలువైన 1740 పరికరాలను దశలవారీగా, దహీసాగర్‌, ఖండీవాలీ (పశ్చిమ), ఖండీవాలీ (తూర్పు), బోరీవాలీ (తూర్పు), బోరీవాలీ (పశ్చిమ), పైసూర్‌ జింఖానా ప్రాంతాల్లో నిర్వహించే శిబిరాల్లో అందజేస్తారు.
దివ్యాంగుల సాధికార విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే, కాన్పూర్‌లోని 'భారత కృత్రిమ అవయవాల తయారీ కార్పొరేషన్‌', జిల్లా యంత్రాంగంతో కలిసి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కొత్త ప్రమాణిక కార్యాచరణ విధానాల (ఎస్‌వోపీ) ప్రకారం శిబిరాల నిర్వహణ ఉంటుంది.
జింఖానా శిబిరంలో, 150 మంది దివ్యాంగులకు 21 మోటారు ట్రైసైకిళ్లు సహా వివిధ పరికరాలు అందజేస్తారు. ఈ ఆరు క్యాంపుల్లో కలిపి మొత్తం 33 ట్రైసైకిళ్లను దివ్యాంగులకు అందజేస్తారు. ఇందుకోసం రూ.3,96,000లను ఎంపీ ల్యాడ్‌ నుంచి శ్రీ గోపాల్‌ షెట్టి కేటాయించారు. ఒక్కో మోటారు ట్రైసైకిల్‌ విలువ రూ.37,000. ఇందులో రూ.25,000లను ఏడీఐపీ పథకం కింద రాయితీగా కేంద్రం భరిస్తుండగా, మిగిలిన రూ.12 వేలను ఎంపీ ల్యాడ్‌ నుంచి అందిస్తున్నారు.
శిబిరానికి వచ్చిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరి శరీర ఉష్ణోగ్రత చూడడం, ఫేస్‌ మాస్కు, శానిటైజర్, చేతి తొడుగుల వినియోగం, దివ్యాంగుల సమీపానికి వెళ్లే నిపుణులకు పీపీఈ కిట్లు వంటి కచ్చితమైన చర్యలు చేపడుతున్నారు. వేదికతోపాటు, ఎక్కువ మంది పట్టుకునే ప్రాంతాల శానిటైజేషన్‌ కూడా పూర్తయింది. పరికరాలను తీసుకొచ్చే సమయంలో, వాటిని తెచ్చే వాహనానికి, నిల్వ చేసే ప్రాంతంలో, లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీకి ముందు శానిటైజేషన్‌ వంటి వివిధ దశల శానిటైజేషన్‌ను అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. లబ్ధిదారులు, వారి సహాయకులు సామాజిక దూరం పాటిస్తూ కూర్చునేలా ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. దివ్యాంగులను 40 మంది చొప్పున బృందాలుగా విభజించి, పరికరాలు తీసుకునేందుకు ఒక్కో బృందానికి ఒక్కో సమయం కేటాయించారు. పరికరాలను తీసుకునేందుకు ఒక మార్గం, తిరిగి వెళ్లడానికి మరొక మార్గాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
దశలవారీగా శిబిరాల్లో అందించే పరికరాల్లో 33 మోటారు ట్రైసైకిళ్లు, 75 చేతితో నడిపే ట్రైసైకిళ్లు, 169 చక్రాల కుర్చీలు, 12 సీపీ కుర్చీలు, 178 క్రంచెస్‌, 116 నడకకర్రలు, 136 సాంకేతిక చేతికర్రలు, మడత పెట్టగలిగే 23 చేతికర్రలు, 18 స్మార్టు ఫోన్లు, 5 డెయిసీ ప్లేయర్లు, 2 బ్రెయిలీ కిట్లు, 11 రోలేటర్లు, 822 వినికిడి యంత్రాలు, 30 ఎంఎస్‌ఐఈడీ కిట్లు, 6 దినచర్య సహాయక పరికరాలు, 102 కృతిమ అవయవాలు, కాలిపర్లు ఉన్నాయి.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD To Organize ADIP Camp in North Mumbai Tomorrow to Provide Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan through Virtual Platform
04 NOV 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment will inaugurate a camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of North Mumbai under the ADIP scheme of Government of India at Poinsur Gymkhana, Kandivali (W) in North Mumbai virtually through online video streaming tomorrow. The event will be presided over by Member of Parliament of North Mumbai Lok Sabha constituency Shri Gopal Shetty at Poinsur Gymkhana, the venue of the function in North Mumbai. In COVID 19 Pandemic situation, special measures have been taken by Government of India so that the benefit of welfare scheme may continue uninterrupted in the interest of persons with disabilities. In this endeavor adhering to all the preventive measures, this camp is being organized
Total 1035 beneficiaries were indentified in 06 location of North Mumbai in the month of January and February 2020. Total 1740 aids and assistive devices valuing Rs.87.96 Lakh will be distributed phase wise among the pre-identified beneficiaries through camps at Dahisagar, Kandivali (West), Kandivali (East), Boriwali (East), Boriwali (West) and Poinsur Gymkhana in North Mumbai.
The camp is being organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of Indiain association with district administration, North Mumbai under the ADIP Scheme of the Government of India. Camp will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure(SOP).
In the inaugural camp at Poinsur Gymkhana, Kandivali (W) aids and assistive devices of different category will be distributed among 150 Divyangjan which includes 21 Motorized Tricycle.Total 33 motorized tricycles will be distributed incamp of North Mumbai with the fund amounting Rs.396000 supported by MPLAD fund of Member of parliament of North Mumbai Lok Sabha constituency Shri Gopal Shetty. Value of one motorized tricycle is Rs 37000. The eligible beneficiary gets support of Rs. 25000 as subsidy under the ADIP Scheme of the Government of India and the support of balance amount of Rs. 12000 per motorized tricycle is funded through MPLAD.
Strict compliance of health and personal safety andother necessary precautionary steps shall be ensured in order to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers, hand gloves and use of PPE kits by professionals will be in place while reaching out the beneficiaries.Sanitization of venue and frequently touched areawill also be done as per new SOP of distribution. Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution.Sitting arrangement will be planned to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants who attended the function and will came in staggered time slot during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot in batches with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.
Aids and appliance which will be distributed in the series of phase wise distribution camps in North Mumbai includes 33Motorised Tricycle, 75 Hand propelled Tricycle, 169 Wheel Chair,12 C.P Chair, 178 Crutches, 116 Walking Sticks, 136 Smart Cane, 23 Folding Cane for visually impaired,18 Smart Phone, 5 Daisy Player, 02 Braille Kit, 11 Rollator, 822 Hearing Aid,30 MSIED Kit, 6 Daily Living Assistance for Leprosy Kit and 102 Artificial Limbs & Callipers.