রেলমন্ত্রক
পাঞ্জাবে ৩২টি জায়গায় রেল লাইন ও রেলের সম্পত্তির ওপর আন্দোলন চলছে
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
পাঞ্জাবে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় রেল লাইনের ওপর জোর করে অবরোধ করার ফলে রেল পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে পারছেনা। এর ফলে রেলের রাজস্বে ক্ষতি হচ্ছে। চৌঠা নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য বহনকারী ২২২৫টি মালগাড়ি চলাচল করতে পারেনি। যারফলে ইতিমধ্যেই ১২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি ক্ষতি হয়েছে।
আন্দোলনকারীরা প্ল্যাটফর্মে এবং রেললাইনের পাশে ধর্ণা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। যেহেতু তারা হঠাৎ হঠাৎ ট্রেন চলাচল বন্ধ করে দিচ্ছে এবং জান্দিয়ালা, নাভা, তালওয়ান্দি সাবো এবং ভাতিন্ডা সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় রেল অবরোধ করছে, এর ফলে ট্রেন চলাচল আবারও বন্ধ করে দিতে হয়েছে। চৌঠা নভেম্বরের সকাল ৬টার হিসেব অনুসারে ৩২টি জায়গায় আন্দোলন চলছে।
রেল মন্ত্রক পাঞ্জাবের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে ২৬শে অক্টোবর একটি চিঠিতে রেল লাইনের নিরাপত্তা ও রেল কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা চেয়ে চিঠি পাঠিয়েছে। এই অবরোধের ফলে পণ্য চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিকূল অবস্থার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। কৃষি, শিল্প ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় উপাদানের ঘাটতি দেখা যাচ্ছে।
পাঞ্জাবের ওপর দিয়ে যেসব যাত্রীবাহি ট্রেন চলাচল করে সেই ট্রেনের যাওয়া-আসার ক্ষেত্রেও সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে। চৌঠা নভেম্বরের হিসেব অনুসারে ১৩৫০টি যাত্রীবাহি ট্রেন হয় বাতিল করা হয়েছে নতুবা যাত্রাপথ পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে অথবা গন্তব্যের আগেই যাত্রা শেষ করা হয়েছে। কোভিডের সময় এর ফলে যাত্রীদের যথেষ্ট সমস্যায় পরতে হচ্ছে।
পাঞ্জাব, লাদাখ, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য বহনকারী মালগাড়ি চলাচলে যথেষ্ট প্রতিকূল অবস্থার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। ১৫-২০ দিন মালগাড়িগুলি মাল বোঝাই করে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আটকে আছে। এর ফলে অনেকের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে ক্ষতি হচ্ছে। তারা বাধ্য হয়ে অন্যান্য পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে তাদের পণ্য পরিবহণ করছেন। পাঞ্জাব থেকে খাদ্যশস্য, কন্টেনার, যানবাহন, সিমেন্ট, পেট কোক, সার ইত্যাদি যেতে পারছেনা। ফলে দৈনিক ৪০টি মালগাড়ি পাঞ্জাব থেকে রওনা হতে পারছেনা। এরফলে দৈনিক হিসেবে ৪০টি করে মালগাড়ি পাঞ্জাবে আটকে রয়েছে। কন্টেনার, সিমেন্ট, জিপসাম, সার, পিওএল ইত্যাদি পাঞ্জাবের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় পৌঁছাতে পারছেনা। যে কারণে দৈনিক ৩০টির মতো মালগাড়ি ওই রাজ্যে ঢুকতে পারছেনা।
পাঞ্জাবে কৃষক আন্দোলন : প্রেক্ষাপট
২৪শে সেপ্টেম্বর পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকরা রেল লাইন ও রেল স্টেশন অবরোধ করা শুরু করেন। পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে গোটা পাঞ্জাব জুড়ে এই আন্দোলন ছড়িয়ে পরায় সব ধরণের ট্রেন চলাচল বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়। এর জেরে ফিরোজপুর ডিভিশনে পুরো ট্রেন চলাচল বন্ধ হয়ে যায়। আম্বালা, দিল্লী এবং বিকানের ডিভিশনের ট্রেন চলাচল আংশিক ব্যাহত হয়। আন্দোলনকারীরা ২২শে অক্টোবর থেকে শর্ত সাপেক্ষে মালগাড়ি চলাচলের অনুমতি দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু অমৃতসর, নাভা, তালওয়ান্ডি সাবো, ফিরোজপুর, মোগা, জান্দিয়ালা এবং ভাতিন্ডায় হঠাৎ হঠাৎ অবরোধ সহ ট্রেন চলাচলের সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দেখা দেওয়ায় ২দিন পর তা বন্ধ করে দিতে হয়। আন্দোলনকারীরা যেহেতু নিয়ন্ত্রণে নেই তাই ট্রেন চালানো যথেষ্ট ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ হয়ে পরেছে। চৌঠা নভেম্বরের সকাল ৬টার হিসেব অনুসারে ৩২টি জায়গায় আন্দোলন চলছে।

Ministry of Railways
Agitation still continuing at 32 places on Railway premises and tracks in Punjab
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due to tracks blockages and protestors at Railway premises in Punjab
Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track.
Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been forced to be cancelled, diverted or short terminated causing serious inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due tracks blockages in Punjab. Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already.
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track. Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda As per the report at 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
All passenger trains passing through the state of Punjab has been adversely impacted too. Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been cancelled, diverted or short terminated. This has caused tremendous inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
All inward and outward Goods transportation including essential commodities have been affected adversely in Punjab , J&K, Laddakh and Himachal Pradesh
A number of freight trains including loaded trains remained struck as such for periods upto 15-20 days.
Many freight customers, after having suffered business losses, are getting diverted to other mode of transportation.
Outward Loading too has been affected from Punjab Area . Movement of Foodgrain, Container, Automobile, Cement, Pet coke, Fertilizer etc.has taken a hit Average Loss of Loading per day in Punjab is 40 rakes per day.
Inward Traffic to Punjab has been affected (Outward from other than Punjab Area) and now Container, Cement, Gypsum, Fertilizer, POL etc.are not being able to reach to key locations in Punjab.
Average Loss per day is about 30 rakes per day.
Kisan Agitation in Punjab: Background
On 24.09.2020, Kisan in Punjab region started blocking railway tracks and stations. From 01.10.2020 onwards, all movements had to be suspended as agitation spread all over Punjab which affected complete train operations in Firozpur Division, partially in Punjab area of Ambala , Delhi and Bikaner Division. Later on, Conditional Goods train movement was allowed from 22.10.2020 onwards by the Agitators. However, two days after freight train movement was resumed, it had to be suspended again due to operational and safety considerations as sporadic blockade continued at various places especially around Amritsar, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo , Firozpur, Moga, Jandiala, and Bathinda
Blockages still continue in several sections of tracks. Running of trains is extremely risky if protestors are not in control. At 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Rail track blockade outside the gate of Nabha Power Limited Photos
(03.11.20)