Ministry of Railways
Agitation still continuing at 32 places on Railway premises and tracks in Punjab
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due to tracks blockages and protestors at Railway premises in Punjab
Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track.
Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been forced to be cancelled, diverted or short terminated causing serious inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due tracks blockages in Punjab. Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already.
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track. Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda As per the report at 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
All passenger trains passing through the state of Punjab has been adversely impacted too. Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been cancelled, diverted or short terminated. This has caused tremendous inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
All inward and outward Goods transportation including essential commodities have been affected adversely in Punjab , J&K, Laddakh and Himachal Pradesh
A number of freight trains including loaded trains remained struck as such for periods upto 15-20 days.
Many freight customers, after having suffered business losses, are getting diverted to other mode of transportation.
Outward Loading too has been affected from Punjab Area . Movement of Foodgrain, Container, Automobile, Cement, Pet coke, Fertilizer etc.has taken a hit Average Loss of Loading per day in Punjab is 40 rakes per day.
Inward Traffic to Punjab has been affected (Outward from other than Punjab Area) and now Container, Cement, Gypsum, Fertilizer, POL etc.are not being able to reach to key locations in Punjab.
Average Loss per day is about 30 rakes per day.
Kisan Agitation in Punjab: Background
On 24.09.2020, Kisan in Punjab region started blocking railway tracks and stations. From 01.10.2020 onwards, all movements had to be suspended as agitation spread all over Punjab which affected complete train operations in Firozpur Division, partially in Punjab area of Ambala , Delhi and Bikaner Division. Later on, Conditional Goods train movement was allowed from 22.10.2020 onwards by the Agitators. However, two days after freight train movement was resumed, it had to be suspended again due to operational and safety considerations as sporadic blockade continued at various places especially around Amritsar, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo , Firozpur, Moga, Jandiala, and Bathinda
Blockages still continue in several sections of tracks. Running of trains is extremely risky if protestors are not in control. At 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Rail track blockade outside the gate of Nabha Power Limited Photos
(03.11.20)

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ 32 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਰੋਸ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਮਜਬੂਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਾਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ 2225 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਕਸ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕ ਰਹੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 1,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ
ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰਾਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ / ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਧਰਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ
ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਕੁਝ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਜੰਡਿਆਲਾ, ਨਾਭਾ, ਤਲਵੰਡੀ ਸਾਬੋ ਤੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇੱਕਾ–ਦੁੱਕਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੁਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਭੈੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 1,350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਮਜਬੂਰਨ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਪਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਟ ਬਦਲੇ ਗ
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ’ਚ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮਜਬੂਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੇਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਦੇ 2,225 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੇਕਸ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧ ਸਕ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 1,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰਾਕਾਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ / ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਧਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰਾਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਜੰਡਿਆਲਾ, ਨਾਭਾ, ਤਲਵੰਡੀ ਸਾਬੋ ਤੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇੱਕਾ–ਦੁੱਕਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 32 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ’ਚ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਭੈੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ’ਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਾੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 1,350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਟ ਬਦਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਉਣ–ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਭੈੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਦੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 15–20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਫਸੀਆਂ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਲ ਭੇਜਣ ਤੇ ਮੰਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਝੱਲਣੇ ਪੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਲੱਗੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਨਾਜ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਪੈੱਟ ਕੋਕ, ਖਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 40 ਰੇਕਸ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ’ਚ ਬਾਹਰੋਂ (ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ) ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਜਿਪਸਮ, ਖਾਦ, ਪੀਓਐੱਲ (POL) ਆਦਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਰੇਕਸ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ: ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ–ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੁਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰੋਸ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ’ਚ ਫੈਲ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫ਼ਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੇ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰਾਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਨਾਭਾ, ਤਲਵੰਡੀ ਸਾਬੋ, ਫ਼ਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ, ਮੋਗਾ, ਜੰਡਿਆਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕਾ–ਦੁੱਕਾ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੁਣੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਨ।
ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ ਡਾਹੁਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਰੋਸ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰਾਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਬੂ ਹੇਠ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹਾਲਤ ’ਚ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6:00 ਵਜੇ ਰੋਸ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਹਰੇ ਕੁੱਲ 32 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਨ।
ਨਾਭਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਾਹੇ ਗਏ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ
ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ (3 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020)