Ministry of Railways
Agitation still continuing at 32 places on Railway premises and tracks in Punjab
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due to tracks blockages and protestors at Railway premises in Punjab
Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track.
Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been forced to be cancelled, diverted or short terminated causing serious inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due tracks blockages in Punjab. Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already.
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track. Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda As per the report at 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
All passenger trains passing through the state of Punjab has been adversely impacted too. Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been cancelled, diverted or short terminated. This has caused tremendous inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
All inward and outward Goods transportation including essential commodities have been affected adversely in Punjab , J&K, Laddakh and Himachal Pradesh
A number of freight trains including loaded trains remained struck as such for periods upto 15-20 days.
Many freight customers, after having suffered business losses, are getting diverted to other mode of transportation.
Outward Loading too has been affected from Punjab Area . Movement of Foodgrain, Container, Automobile, Cement, Pet coke, Fertilizer etc.has taken a hit Average Loss of Loading per day in Punjab is 40 rakes per day.
Inward Traffic to Punjab has been affected (Outward from other than Punjab Area) and now Container, Cement, Gypsum, Fertilizer, POL etc.are not being able to reach to key locations in Punjab.
Average Loss per day is about 30 rakes per day.
Kisan Agitation in Punjab: Background
On 24.09.2020, Kisan in Punjab region started blocking railway tracks and stations. From 01.10.2020 onwards, all movements had to be suspended as agitation spread all over Punjab which affected complete train operations in Firozpur Division, partially in Punjab area of Ambala , Delhi and Bikaner Division. Later on, Conditional Goods train movement was allowed from 22.10.2020 onwards by the Agitators. However, two days after freight train movement was resumed, it had to be suspended again due to operational and safety considerations as sporadic blockade continued at various places especially around Amritsar, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo , Firozpur, Moga, Jandiala, and Bathinda
Blockages still continue in several sections of tracks. Running of trains is extremely risky if protestors are not in control. At 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Rail track blockade outside the gate of Nabha Power Limited Photos
(03.11.20)

रेल मंत्रालय
पंजाब में 32 स्थानों पर रेलवे परिसरों और पटरियों पर आंदोलन अभी भी जारी
पंजाब में पटरियों को बाधित करने और रेलवे परिसरों में आंदोलनकारियों की वजह से माल भाड़ा गतिविधियों को जबरन रोके जाने से रेलवे को लगातार घाटा
आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने वाली 2225 से अधिक माल गाड़ियों का अभी तक संचालन नहीं हुआ, इससे होने वाले नुकसान के पहले से ही 1200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है
प्रदर्शनकारी रेल पटरियों के नजदीक और प्लेट फार्मों पर धरना जारी रखे हुए हैं
प्रदर्शनकारियों के जान्दियाला, नाभा, तलवंडी, साबू और भटिण्डा में अचानक पटरियों को रोके जाने से ट्रेनों की आवाजाही संचालन और सुरक्षा कारणों की वजह से एक बार फिर रोकी गई
रेल मंत्रालय ने पटरियों की सुरक्षा तथा रेलवे गतिविधियों को दोबारा शुरू करने के मद्देनजर स्टाफ की सुरक्षा को लेकर पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री को 26 अक्टूबर को पत्र लिखा था
पंजाब में कई स्थानों पर रेल पटरियों को लगातार बाधित किए जाने की वजह से मालभाड़ा गतिविधियों पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ने से खेती, उद्योग और आधारभूत ढांचे से जुड़े क्षेत्रों को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता पर असर
आज तक 1350 से अधिक यात्री ट्रेनों को रद्ध किया गया, मार्ग परिवर्तन
04 NOV 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब में रेल पटरियों को बाधित किये जाने से माल भाड़ा ढुलाई गतिविधियां रद्ध होने की वजह से रेलवे को लगातार नुकसान हुआ है और अभी तक आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने वाली 2225 से अधिक माल गाड़ियों का अभी तक संचालन नहीं हुआ, इससे होने वाला नुकसान पहले ही 1200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रदर्शनकारी प्लेटफॉर्मों और रेल पटरियों के नजदीक अपना धरना जारी रखे हुए हैं जिसकी वजह से संचालनात्मक और सुरक्षा कारणों को लेकर ट्रेनों की आवाजाही एक बार फिर रद्ध कर दी गई है। प्रदर्शनकारियों के जान्दियाला, नाभा, तलवंडी, साबू और भटिण्डा में अचानक पटरियों को रोके जाने से ट्रेनों की आवाजाही संचालन और सुरक्षा कारणों की वजह से एक बार फिर रोकी गई। आज सुबह 6 बजे तक प्राप्त रिपोर्ट अनुसार आंदोलन कुल 32 स्थानों पर जारी था।
रेल मंत्रालय ने पटरियों की सुरक्षा तथा रेलवे गतिविधियों को दोबारा शुरू करने के मद्देनजर स्टाफ की सुरक्षा को लेकर पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री को 26 अक्टूबर को पत्र लिखा था।
पंजाब में कई स्थानों पर रेल पटरियों को लगातार बाधित किए जाने की वजह सेकई स्थानों पर से मालभाड़ा गतिविधियों पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ने से खेती, उद्योग और आधारभूत ढांचे से जुड़े क्षेत्रों को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता पर असर पड़ा है।
पंजाब से गुजरने वाली सभी यात्री रेलगाड़ी पर इसका प्रतिकूल असर पड़ा है।आज तक 1350 से अधिक यात्री ट्रेनों को रद्ध किया गया, मार्ग परिवर्तन करने या कुछ समय तक इन्हें बंद करने से कोविड महामारी के समय यात्रियों को गम्भीर असुविधा का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
पंजाब, जम्मू कश्मीर, लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं को लाने और लेजाने वाली सभी रेलगाड़ियों पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ा है।
आंदोलन की वजह से काफी संख्या में माल भाड़ा ढुलाई रेल गाड़ियां और भरी हुई रेल गाड़ियां 15 से 20 दिनों से फँसी हुई हैं। व्यापार में हुए नुकसान के बाद अनेक माल भाड़ा उपभोक्ता आवश्यक वस्तुओं को भेजने अन्य विकल्पों का सहारा ले रहे हैं। पंजाब से आवश्यक वस्तुओं को लेकर बाहर जाने वाली रेल गाड़ियों पर भी इसका असर पड़ा है। इसकी वजह से खाद्यानों, कन्टेनर, ऑटोमोबाइल, सीमेंट, पेटकोक और उर्वरकों की लोडिंग पर पंजाब में औसतन 40 रैक प्रतिदिन का नुकसान हुआ है। पंजाब में आने वाला यातायात भी इसकी वजह से प्रभावित हुआ है और आंदोलन के कारण कंटेनर, सीमेंट, जिप्सन, उर्वरक राज्य में महत्वपूर्ण स्थानोंपर पहुंच नहीं पा रहे हैं और यह प्रतिदिन 30 रैक का औसतन नुकसान है।
पंजाब में किसान आंदोलन: पृष्ठभूमि
पंजाब क्षेत्र में किसानों ने 24 सितंबर, 2020 को रेल पटरियों और स्टेशनों को बाधित करना शुरू किया था और 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 के बाद यह आंदोलन पूरे पंजाब में फैल गया जिसकीवजह से पंजाब के फिरोजपुर डिविजन में सम्पूर्ण रेलगाड़ी संचालन प्रभावित हुआ और अम्बाला, दिल्ली तथा बीकानेर डिविजन में इसका आंशिक तौर पर असर हुआ। इसके बाद प्रदर्शनकारियों ने 22 अक्टूबर से मालगाड़ियों की सशर्त आवाजाही को अनुमति दी लेकिन इसके 2 दिन बाद संचालन और सुरक्षा कारणों से इसे फिर रद्द करना पड़ा क्योंकि अमृतसर, नाभा, फिरोजपुर मोगा, जान्दिया और भटिण्डा में अनेक स्थानों पर रेल पटरियों को बाधित कर दिया गया था।
रेल पटरियों को अनेक स्थानों पर अभी भी बाधित किया जाना जारी है और अगर प्रदर्शनकारी नियंत्रण में नहीं रहते हैं तो ऐसे में रेलगाड़ियों को चलाना काफी जोखिम भरा है। आज सुबह 6 बजे तक कुल 32 स्थानों पर आंदोलन जारी था।
नाभा पावर लिमिटेड के गेट के बाहर रेल पटरियों को बाधित किए जाने संबंधी फोटो