Ministry of Railways
Agitation still continuing at 32 places on Railway premises and tracks in Punjab
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due to tracks blockages and protestors at Railway premises in Punjab
Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track.
Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been forced to be cancelled, diverted or short terminated causing serious inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due tracks blockages in Punjab. Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already.
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track. Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda As per the report at 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
All passenger trains passing through the state of Punjab has been adversely impacted too. Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been cancelled, diverted or short terminated. This has caused tremendous inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
All inward and outward Goods transportation including essential commodities have been affected adversely in Punjab , J&K, Laddakh and Himachal Pradesh
A number of freight trains including loaded trains remained struck as such for periods upto 15-20 days.
Many freight customers, after having suffered business losses, are getting diverted to other mode of transportation.
Outward Loading too has been affected from Punjab Area . Movement of Foodgrain, Container, Automobile, Cement, Pet coke, Fertilizer etc.has taken a hit Average Loss of Loading per day in Punjab is 40 rakes per day.
Inward Traffic to Punjab has been affected (Outward from other than Punjab Area) and now Container, Cement, Gypsum, Fertilizer, POL etc.are not being able to reach to key locations in Punjab.
Average Loss per day is about 30 rakes per day.
Kisan Agitation in Punjab: Background
On 24.09.2020, Kisan in Punjab region started blocking railway tracks and stations. From 01.10.2020 onwards, all movements had to be suspended as agitation spread all over Punjab which affected complete train operations in Firozpur Division, partially in Punjab area of Ambala , Delhi and Bikaner Division. Later on, Conditional Goods train movement was allowed from 22.10.2020 onwards by the Agitators. However, two days after freight train movement was resumed, it had to be suspended again due to operational and safety considerations as sporadic blockade continued at various places especially around Amritsar, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo , Firozpur, Moga, Jandiala, and Bathinda
Blockages still continue in several sections of tracks. Running of trains is extremely risky if protestors are not in control. At 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Rail track blockade outside the gate of Nabha Power Limited Photos
(03.11.20)

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப்பில் தொடரும் போராட்டங்கள் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து தடையால் ரூ.1200 கோடி இழப்பு
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் ரயில் பாதைகளில் போராட்டம் இன்னும் தொடர்வதால், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பாதிக்கப்பட்டு, ரயில்வேக்கு தொடர்ந்து வருவாய் இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. போராட்டம் காரணமாக இதுநாள் வரை 2225க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சரக்கு ரயில்களை இயக்க முடியவில்லை. இதனால் ரயில்வேக்கான இழப்பு என்பது ரூ.1200 கோடியை கடந்துள்ளது.
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் கடந்த செப்டம்பர் 24ம் தேதி முதல் விவசாயிகள் போராட்டம் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ரயில்வே பாதைகள் மற்றும் பிளாட்பாரங்களில், போராட்டக்காரர்களின் தர்ணா தொடர்கிறது. எனவே, பாதுகாப்பு கருதி ரயில்களை இயக்குவது நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜந்தியாலா, நப்கா, தல்வாண்டி சாபோ மற்றும் பதிந்தா ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் இன்று காலை வரை போராட்டம் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. மொத்தம் 32 இடங்களில் போராட்டங்கள் தொடர்கின்றன.
இதன் காரணமாக, பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் வழியே அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்லும் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயணிகள் ரயில் சேவைகளும் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று வரை 1,350 ரயில்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கொவிட் நேரத்தில் பயணிகளுக்கும் பெரும் சிரமத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
சரக்குகள் ஏற்றப்பட்ட ரயில்கள் 15-20 நாட்களாக பல்வேறு இடங்களில் இடையிலேயே நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. பலர் மாற்று போக்குவரத்து மூலம் சரக்கை கொண்டு செல்கின்றனர்.
பஞ்சாப்பிலிருந்து வெளி மாநிலங்களுக்கு உணவு தானியங்கள், கன்டெய்னர்கள், வாகனங்கள், சிமெண்ட், உரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றையும் அனுப்ப முடியவில்லை.
அதேபோல், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்துக்குள்ளும் கன்டெய்னர், சிமென்ட், ஜிப்சம், உரங்கள் போன்ற பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்ல முடியவில்லை.
ரயில்கள் இயக்கத்தை மீண்டும் தொடர, பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும்படி, பஞ்சாப் முதல்வருக்கு, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் கடந்த அக்டோபர் 26ம் தேதி கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு கீழ் குறிப்பிட்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669976