Ministry of Railways
Agitation still continuing at 32 places on Railway premises and tracks in Punjab
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due to tracks blockages and protestors at Railway premises in Punjab
Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track.
Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been forced to be cancelled, diverted or short terminated causing serious inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways continue to lose revenue as Freight operations remain forcibly suspended due tracks blockages in Punjab. Till Date more than 2225 freight rakes could not be operated upon carrying vital commodities. Loss already expected to have Crossed Rs 1200 crore already.
Agitators have continued dharna at Platforms/near Railway track. Train movement again suspended due to operational and safety considerations as agitators have suddenly stopped some train movements and sporadic blockade continued at various places like especially around Jandiala, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo and Bathinda As per the report at 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Minister of Railways had written to CM Punjab Government on 26th October, 2020 seeking assurance about safety of tracks and running staff to resume operations.
Due to the continued blockages at sections of tracks in Punjab, there has been a major adverse impact on Freight movement and hence on availability of vital commodities for farm, industrial and infrastructure sector as well.
All passenger trains passing through the state of Punjab has been adversely impacted too. Till date more than 1350 passenger trains have been cancelled, diverted or short terminated. This has caused tremendous inconvenience to travellers in Covid times.
All inward and outward Goods transportation including essential commodities have been affected adversely in Punjab , J&K, Laddakh and Himachal Pradesh
A number of freight trains including loaded trains remained struck as such for periods upto 15-20 days.
Many freight customers, after having suffered business losses, are getting diverted to other mode of transportation.
Outward Loading too has been affected from Punjab Area . Movement of Foodgrain, Container, Automobile, Cement, Pet coke, Fertilizer etc.has taken a hit Average Loss of Loading per day in Punjab is 40 rakes per day.
Inward Traffic to Punjab has been affected (Outward from other than Punjab Area) and now Container, Cement, Gypsum, Fertilizer, POL etc.are not being able to reach to key locations in Punjab.
Average Loss per day is about 30 rakes per day.
Kisan Agitation in Punjab: Background
On 24.09.2020, Kisan in Punjab region started blocking railway tracks and stations. From 01.10.2020 onwards, all movements had to be suspended as agitation spread all over Punjab which affected complete train operations in Firozpur Division, partially in Punjab area of Ambala , Delhi and Bikaner Division. Later on, Conditional Goods train movement was allowed from 22.10.2020 onwards by the Agitators. However, two days after freight train movement was resumed, it had to be suspended again due to operational and safety considerations as sporadic blockade continued at various places especially around Amritsar, Nabha, Talwandi Sabo , Firozpur, Moga, Jandiala, and Bathinda
Blockages still continue in several sections of tracks. Running of trains is extremely risky if protestors are not in control. At 06:00 hrs today, the agitation was continuing at Total – 32 Places.
Rail track blockade outside the gate of Nabha Power Limited Photos
(03.11.20)

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
পঞ্জাৱত অদ্যপি ৩২ ৰেলৱে প্ৰাংগন আৰু ৰেলপথত অব্যাহত আছে উত্তেজনা
পঞ্জাৱত ৰেলপথ অৱৰোধ আৰু ৰেলৱে প্ৰাংগনত প্ৰতিবাদকাৰী থকাৰ বাবে মালবস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহ বলপূৰ্বকভাৱে স্থগিত কৰাত ৰেলৱেৰ ৰাজহ ঘাটি অব্যাহত আছে
আজি পৰ্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সা-সামগ্ৰীপূৰ্ণ ২২২৫ ৰোধিক মালবস্তুৰ ৰেক সৰবৰাহ কৰিব পৰা নাই। ইতিমধ্যে ১২০০ কোটি টকা লোকচানৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে
বিক্ষোভকাৰীয়ে এতিয়াও প্লেটফৰ্ম/ৰেলপথৰ সমীপত ধৰ্ণা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে
বিক্ষোভকাৰীয়ে হঠাৎ কেতবোৰ ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল অৱৰোধ কৰা আৰু বিশেষকৈ জান্দিয়ালা, নাভা, টালৱান্দী চাব’ আৰু বাথিন্দাৰ দৰে ভিন্ন স্থানৰ আশে-পাশে বিক্ষিপ্ত অৱৰোধ অব্যাহত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰিচালন আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশটো বিবেচনা কৰি ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল পুনৰ স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে
অভিযান পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ৰেলপথ আৰু ৰাণিং ষ্টাফৰ সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত নিশ্চিতি বিচাৰি ২৬ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত পঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীলৈ ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পত্ৰ
পঞ্জাৱত ৰেলপথৰ শাখাসমূহত অৱৰোধ অব্যাহত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, মালবস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহত ব্যাপক বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে আৰু ফাৰ্ম, উদ্যোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱে দেখা দিছে
ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত আজিলৈকে ১৩৫০ ৰোধিক যাত্ৰীবাহী ট্ৰেইনৰ বাতিল, পথ পৰিৱৰ্তন বা সাম
04 NOV 2020 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
পঞ্জাৱত ৰেলপথ অৱৰোধৰ বাবে মালবস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহ বলপূৰ্বকভাৱে স্থগিত কৰাত ৰেলৱেৰ ৰাজহ ঘাটি অব্যাহত আছে। আজি পৰ্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সা-সামগ্ৰীপূৰ্ণ ২২২৫ ৰোধিক মালবস্তুৰ ৰেক সৰবৰাহ কৰিব পৰা নাই। যাৰ বাবে, ইতিমধ্যে ১২০০ কোটি টকা লোকচানৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
বিক্ষোভকাৰীয়ে এতিয়াও প্লেটফৰ্ম/ৰেলপথৰ সমীপত ধৰ্ণা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। বিক্ষোভকাৰীয়ে হঠাৎ কেতবোৰ ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল অৱৰোধ কৰা আৰু বিশেষকৈ জান্দিয়ালা, নাভা, টালৱান্দী চাব’ আৰু বাথিন্দাৰ দৰে ভিন্ন স্থানৰ আশে-পাশে বিক্ষিপ্ত অৱৰোধ অব্যাহত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰিচালন আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশটো বিবেচনা কৰি ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল পুনৰ স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছে। আজি ০৬:০০ বজাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি, মুঠ ৩২ স্থানত বিক্ষোভ অব্যাহত আছে।
অভিযান পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ৰেলপথ আৰু ৰাণিং ষ্টাফৰ সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত নিশ্চিতি বিচাৰি ২৬ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত পঞ্জাৱ চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীলৈ ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।
পঞ্জাৱত ৰেলপথৰ শাখাসমূহত অৱৰোধ অব্যাহত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, মালবস্তুৰ সৰবৰাহত ব্যাপক বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে আৰু ফাৰ্ম, উদ্যোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱে দেখা দিছে।
পঞ্জাৱ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মাজেদি পাৰ হৈ যোৱা সকলোবোৰ যাত্ৰীবাহী ট্ৰেইনৰ ওপৰতো বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। আজিলৈকে ১৩৫০ ৰোধিক যাত্ৰীবাহী ট্ৰেইনৰ বাতিল, পথ পৰিৱৰ্তন বা সাময়িক অৱস্থানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। যিয়ে ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে গুৰুতৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
পঞ্জাৱ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা-সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি সকলো অভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু বাহ্যিক সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে।
বৰ্ধিত সংখ্যক ল’ডেড ট্ৰেইনকে ধৰি মালবাহী ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল ১৫-২০ দিন ধৰি স্থৱিৰ হৈ আছে।
বাণিজ্যৰ ঘাটি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মালবস্তুৰ বহু গ্ৰাহকে বিকল্প পৰিবহণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
পঞ্জাৱ অঞ্চলৰপৰা বাহ্যিক ল’ডিঙো প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। যাৰ বাবে খাদ্যশস্য, কন্টেইনাৰ, অট’ম’বাইল, চিমেন্ট, পেট কক, সাৰ ইত্যাদিৰ সৰবৰাহ ৰুদ্ধ হৈ পৰিছে। উল্লখযোগ্য যে পঞ্জাৱত প্ৰতি দিনে ল’ডিঙৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪০ ৰেক। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, দৈনিক ল’ডিঙৰ গড়ত লোকচান হৈছে।
পঞ্জাৱলৈ অভ্যন্তৰীণ সৰবৰাহ প্ৰভাৱিত হৈ আহিছে (পঞ্জাৱ অঞ্চলৰ বাহিৰে আন স্থানৰপৰা বাহ্যিক) আৰু এতিয়া কন্টেইনাৰ, চিমেন্ট, জিপচাম, সাৰ, পিঅ’এল ইত্যাদি পঞ্জাৱৰ মূল স্থানসমূহ আহি পোৱাত সমস্যাৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে।
দৈনিক গড় লোকচান হৈছে প্ৰায় ৩০ ৰেককৈ।
পঞ্জাৱত কৃষকৰ বিক্ষোভঃ পৃষ্ঠপট
২৪-০৯-২০২০ৰপৰা পঞ্জাৱ অঞ্চলৰ কৃষক ৰাইজে ৰেলপথ আৰু ষ্টেচনত অৱৰোধ কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আহিছে। ০১-১০-২০২০ৰপৰা, সমগ্ৰ পঞ্জাৱতে বিক্ষোভ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সকলোবোৰ চলাচল স্থগিত ৰখা যায়। ইয়াৰ বাবেই ফিৰোজপুৰ সংমণ্ডলত সকলো ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আম্বালা, দিল্লী আৰু বিকানেৰ সংমণ্ডলত আংশিক প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। ইয়াৰ পাছত, ২২-১০-২০২০ৰপৰা বিক্ষোভকাৰীসকলৰদ্বাৰা চৰ্তসাপেক্ষে মালবাহী ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে, মালবাহী ট্ৰেইনৰ পুনৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দুটা দিনৰ পাছত, বিশেষকৈ অমৃতসৰ, নাভা, টালৱান্দী চাব’, ফিৰোজপুৰ, মুগা, জান্দিয়ালা, আৰু বাথিন্দাৰ আশে-পাশে ভিন্ন স্থানত বিক্ষিপ্ত অৱৰোধ অব্যাহত থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰিচালন আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি পুনৰ স্থগিত ৰখা যায়।
ৰেলপথৰ ভিন্ন শাখাত অৱৰোধ এতিয়াও অব্যাহত আছে। যদি বিক্ষোভকাৰীসকলক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা নাযায়, তেন্তে ট্ৰেইনৰ চলাচল অতিশয় বিপজ্জনক হৈ উঠিব। আজি ০৬:০০ বজাত মুঠ ৩২ টা স্থানত বিক্ষোভ অব্যাহত আছে।
নাভা পাৱাৰ লিমিটেডৰ গেটৰ বাহিৰত ৰেলপথ অৱৰোধৰ আলোকচিত্ৰ
(০৩-১১-২০)