Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Virtual Global Investor Roundtable on 5th November
Top Pension and Sovereign Wealth Funds from across the world to participate in the Roundtable
Event will provide an opportunity to deliberate on further accelerating the growth of international investments in India
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) on 5th November, 2020. The VGIR is being organized by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund. It is an exclusive dialogue between leading global institutional investors, Indian business leaders and the highest decision makers from the Government of India and Financial Market Regulators. Union Finance Minister, Union Minister of State for Finance, RBI Governor and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
The Roundtable will witness participation from twenty of the world’s largest pension and sovereign wealth funds with a total Assets Under Management of about US$6 trillion. These global institutional investors represent key regions including the US, Europe, Canada, Korea, Japan, Middle East, Australia, and Singapore. Event will witness participation of key decision makers of these funds, i.e., the CEOs and CIOs. Some of these investors would also be engaging for the first time with the Government of India. Apart from global investors, the Roundtable will also see participation of several top Indian Business Leaders.
VGIR 2020 will focus on discussions around India’s economic and investment outlook, structural reforms and the government’s vision for the path to a USD 5 trillion economy. The event will provide an opportunity to leading global investors and Indian business leaders to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to further accelerate the growth of international investments in India. Foreign investments in India this fiscal is the highest ever for the first five months of a financial year. VGIR 2020 will also provide an occasion for all stakeholders to further cement the strong partnerships that have been built and to foster engagement with international institutional investors who are looking to increase their Indian investments.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் வரும் 5-ஆம் தேதி மெய்நிகர் உலக முதலீட்டாளர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடு
உலகெங்கும் உள்ள முன்னணி ஓய்வூதிய மற்றும் நிதியகங்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பு
இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை இந்த மாநாடு ஏற்படுத்தும்
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் மெய்நிகர் உலக முதலீட்டாளர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடு 2020 நவம்பர் 5-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகமும் தேசிய முதலீடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியகமும் இணைந்து இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்துகின்றன. உலகளாவிய தலைமை முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் நிதிச் சந்தை நெறியாளர்கள் அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த உயரதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு இடையேயான பிரத்தியேக கருத்துப்பரிமாற்ற தளமாக இந்த மாநாடு அமையும். மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், இணை அமைச்சர், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ஆளுநர் மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
6 ட்ரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிலான சொத்துக்களை நிர்வகிக்கும் உலகின் தலைசிறந்த 20 ஓய்வூதிய மற்றும் நிதியகங்கள் இந்த வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ளும். இந்த சர்வதேச முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பா, கனடா, கொரியா, ஜப்பான், மத்திய கிழக்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பகுதிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகும். இந்த நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தலைமைத் தகவல் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இவர்களில் சில முதலீட்டாளர்கள் முதன்முறையாக இந்திய அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட உள்ளனர். சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் இந்தியாவின் தலைசிறந்த வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களும் இந்த வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, கட்டமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் 5 ட்ரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிற்கு இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தும் அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்த மெய்நிகர் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடு 2020-இல் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு முன்னணி சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு இந்த மாநாடு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் ஆண்டின் முதல் ஐந்து மாதங்களில் அதிக அந்நிய முதலீடுகள் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் நடந்துள்ளன. இந்திய முதலீடுகளை அதிகப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தில் உள்ள சர்வதேச முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடனான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த மெய்நிகர் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடு 2020 வாய்ப்பளிக்கும்.