Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Virtual Global Investor Roundtable on 5th November
Top Pension and Sovereign Wealth Funds from across the world to participate in the Roundtable
Event will provide an opportunity to deliberate on further accelerating the growth of international investments in India
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) on 5th November, 2020. The VGIR is being organized by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund. It is an exclusive dialogue between leading global institutional investors, Indian business leaders and the highest decision makers from the Government of India and Financial Market Regulators. Union Finance Minister, Union Minister of State for Finance, RBI Governor and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
The Roundtable will witness participation from twenty of the world’s largest pension and sovereign wealth funds with a total Assets Under Management of about US$6 trillion. These global institutional investors represent key regions including the US, Europe, Canada, Korea, Japan, Middle East, Australia, and Singapore. Event will witness participation of key decision makers of these funds, i.e., the CEOs and CIOs. Some of these investors would also be engaging for the first time with the Government of India. Apart from global investors, the Roundtable will also see participation of several top Indian Business Leaders.
VGIR 2020 will focus on discussions around India’s economic and investment outlook, structural reforms and the government’s vision for the path to a USD 5 trillion economy. The event will provide an opportunity to leading global investors and Indian business leaders to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to further accelerate the growth of international investments in India. Foreign investments in India this fiscal is the highest ever for the first five months of a financial year. VGIR 2020 will also provide an occasion for all stakeholders to further cement the strong partnerships that have been built and to foster engagement with international institutional investors who are looking to increase their Indian investments.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 5 નવેમ્બરે વર્ચ્યુઅલ વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકાર ગોળમેજી બેઠક યોજાશે
દુનિયાભરમાંથી ટોચના પેન્શન અને સોવરીન વેલ્થ ફંડ્સ આ ગોળમેજી બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે
આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણોની વૃદ્ધિને વેગ આપવા અંગે ચર્ચાની તક પૂરી પાડશે
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 5 નવેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકાર ગોળમેજી (VGIR) બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. VGIRનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના નાણાં મંત્રાલય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફંડ દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાગત રોકાણકારો, ભારતીય વ્યાવસાયિક અગ્રણીઓ અને ભારત સરકારમાં ટોચના નિર્ણય લેનારાઓ તેમજ નાણાકીય બજારોના નિયામકો વચ્ચે વિશેષ સંવાદ માટેનો આ કાર્યક્રમ છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય નાણામંત્રી, RBIના ગવર્નર તેમજ અન્ય મહાનુભવો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ ગોળમેજી બેઠકમાં દુનિયાના સૌથી મોટા 20 પેન્શન અને સોવરીન વેલ્થ ફંડ્સ હિસ્સો લેશે જેમની મેનેજમેન્ટ હેઠળની કુલ અસ્કયામત લગભગ US$ 6 ટ્રિલિયન થાય છે. આ વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાગત રોકાણકારો અમેરિકા, યુરોપ, કેનેડા, કોરિયા, જાપાન, મધ્ય-પૂર્વ, ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયા અને સિંગાપોર સહિત મુખ્ય પ્રદેશોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આ ફંડ્સના મુખ્ય નિર્ણય લેનારાઓ એટલે કે, CEO અને CIO ભાગ લેશે. આમાંથી કેટલાક રોકાણકારો પ્રથમ વખત જ ભારત સરકાર સાથે જોડાઇ રહ્યાં છે. વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારો ઉપરાંત, આ ગોળમેજી બેઠકમાં ઘણા ટોચના ભારતીય વ્યાવસાયિક અગ્રણીઓ પણ ભાગ લેવાના છે.
VGIR 2020માં મુખ્યત્વે ભારતના આર્થિક અને રોકાણના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ, માળખાકીય સુધારા અને ભારતને USD 5 ટ્રિલિયનનું અર્થતંત્ર બનાવવા માટે સરકારની દૂરંદેશીની આસપાસમાં જ ચર્ચા કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારો અને ભારતીય વ્યાવસાયિકોને કેવી રીતે ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણની વૃદ્ધિને વેગ મળશે તે બાબતે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે વરિષ્ઠ નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ સાથે જોડાવાની અને ચર્ચા કરવાની તક પ્રાપ્ત થશે. ભારતમાં આ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં વિદેશી રોકાણ ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષના પ્રથમ પાંચ મહિનામાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં સર્વાધિક આવ્યું છે. VGIR 2020 તમામ હિતધારકોને વધુ મજબૂત ભાગીદારીનો પાયો તૈયાર કરવા માટે અને ભારતમાં રોકાણ વધારવાની તકો ચકાસી રહેલા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાગત રોકાણકારોને આગળ વધારવા માટે પણ તક પૂરી પાડશે.