Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Virtual Global Investor Roundtable on 5th November
Top Pension and Sovereign Wealth Funds from across the world to participate in the Roundtable
Event will provide an opportunity to deliberate on further accelerating the growth of international investments in India
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) on 5th November, 2020. The VGIR is being organized by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund. It is an exclusive dialogue between leading global institutional investors, Indian business leaders and the highest decision makers from the Government of India and Financial Market Regulators. Union Finance Minister, Union Minister of State for Finance, RBI Governor and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
The Roundtable will witness participation from twenty of the world’s largest pension and sovereign wealth funds with a total Assets Under Management of about US$6 trillion. These global institutional investors represent key regions including the US, Europe, Canada, Korea, Japan, Middle East, Australia, and Singapore. Event will witness participation of key decision makers of these funds, i.e., the CEOs and CIOs. Some of these investors would also be engaging for the first time with the Government of India. Apart from global investors, the Roundtable will also see participation of several top Indian Business Leaders.
VGIR 2020 will focus on discussions around India’s economic and investment outlook, structural reforms and the government’s vision for the path to a USD 5 trillion economy. The event will provide an opportunity to leading global investors and Indian business leaders to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to further accelerate the growth of international investments in India. Foreign investments in India this fiscal is the highest ever for the first five months of a financial year. VGIR 2020 will also provide an occasion for all stakeholders to further cement the strong partnerships that have been built and to foster engagement with international institutional investors who are looking to increase their Indian investments.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ই নভেম্বর আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীদের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের ভার্চুয়ালি পৌরহিত্য করবেন
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ই নভেম্বর আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীদের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের ভার্চুয়ালি পৌরহিত্য করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রক এবং জাতীয় বিনিয়োগ ও পরিকাঠামো তহবিল যৌথভাবে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারী, ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য জগতের নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং কেন্দ্র ও আর্থিক বাজার নিয়ন্ত্রকদের নীতি-নির্ধারকরা এই বৈঠকে মতবিনিময় করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী, অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনেরাও এই ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে বিশ্বের ২০টি সর্ব বৃহৎ পেনশন ও সোভেরিন ওয়েল্থ ফান্ডের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন। এঁদের সকলের সম্পদের মোট পরিমাণ প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইউরোপ, কানাডা, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, জাপান, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য, অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও সিঙ্গাপুর সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট তহবিলগুলির মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক এবং সিআইও-রা এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এঁদের মধ্যে কেউ কেউ এই প্রথম ভারত সরকারের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীরা ছাড়াও এদেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় বাণিজ্য সংস্থার নেতৃবৃন্দ এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে অংশ নেবেন।
ভার্চুয়াল আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীদের এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে ভারতের অর্থনীতি ও বিনিয়োগ, পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কার এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করার জন্য সরকারের রূপরেখা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক এবং দেশের বিনিয়োগকারী ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধিরা নীতি নির্ধারকদের সঙ্গে এখানে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ পাবেন। যার মাধ্যমে ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ কিভাবে আরও ত্বরাণ্বিত করা যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এই অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ৫ মাসে ভারতে সবথেকে বেশি বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। যেসব আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীরা ভারতে তাঁদের বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে আগ্রহী তাঁদের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করার জন্য এই সম্মেলন সহায়ক হবে।