Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair Virtual Global Investor Roundtable on 5th November
Top Pension and Sovereign Wealth Funds from across the world to participate in the Roundtable
Event will provide an opportunity to deliberate on further accelerating the growth of international investments in India
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) on 5th November, 2020. The VGIR is being organized by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and National Investment and Infrastructure Fund. It is an exclusive dialogue between leading global institutional investors, Indian business leaders and the highest decision makers from the Government of India and Financial Market Regulators. Union Finance Minister, Union Minister of State for Finance, RBI Governor and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
The Roundtable will witness participation from twenty of the world’s largest pension and sovereign wealth funds with a total Assets Under Management of about US$6 trillion. These global institutional investors represent key regions including the US, Europe, Canada, Korea, Japan, Middle East, Australia, and Singapore. Event will witness participation of key decision makers of these funds, i.e., the CEOs and CIOs. Some of these investors would also be engaging for the first time with the Government of India. Apart from global investors, the Roundtable will also see participation of several top Indian Business Leaders.
VGIR 2020 will focus on discussions around India’s economic and investment outlook, structural reforms and the government’s vision for the path to a USD 5 trillion economy. The event will provide an opportunity to leading global investors and Indian business leaders to engage and deliberate with senior policymakers on how to further accelerate the growth of international investments in India. Foreign investments in India this fiscal is the highest ever for the first five months of a financial year. VGIR 2020 will also provide an occasion for all stakeholders to further cement the strong partnerships that have been built and to foster engagement with international institutional investors who are looking to increase their Indian investments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 नवंबर को वर्चुअल ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर राउंडटेबल की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
पेंशन एवं सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड से जुड़ी दुनियाभर की शीर्ष निवेशक कंपनियां इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगी
यह कार्यक्रम भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेश के विकास में और अधिक तेजी लाने के बारे में विचार–विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा
03 NOV 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 नवंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर राउंडटेबल (वीजीआईआर) की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस वीजीआईआर का आयोजन वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा राष्ट्रीय निवेश और अवसंरचना कोष (एनआईआईएफ) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थागत निवेशकों, भारतीय व्यापार जगत के प्रमुखों और भारत सरकार तथा वित्तीय बाजार नियामकों के शीर्ष नीति-निर्माताओं के बीच एक विशेष संवाद है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के गवर्नर तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस राउंडटेबल में दुनिया की बीस सबसे बड़ी पेंशन एवं सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड से जुड़ी कंपनियां हिस्सा लेंगी, जिनकी कुल परिसंपत्तियां लगभग 6 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है। ये वैश्विक संस्थागत निवेशक अमेरिका, यूरोप, कनाडा, कोरिया, जापान, मध्य पूर्व, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और सिंगापुर सहित दुनिया के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम इन निधियों के प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, यानि सीईओ एवं सीआईओ, की भागीदारी का साक्षी होगा। इनमें से कुछ निवेशक पहली बार भारत सरकार के साथ संवाद करेंगे। इस राउंडटेबल में वैश्विक निवेशकों के अलावा भारतीय व्यापार जगत की कई शीर्ष हस्तियां भाग लेंगी।
वीजीआईआर 2020 भारत के आर्थिक और निवेश के दृष्टिकोण, संरचनात्मक सुधारों और 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण की राह के बारे में सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा करेगा। यह आयोजन भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेश के विकास में और तेजी लाने के लिए वैश्विक निवेशकों और भारतीय व्यापार जगत के प्रमुखों को वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माताओं के साथ जुड़ने और विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इस वित्तीय वर्ष में भारत में विदेशी निवेश किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले पांच महीनों में अबतक का सबसे अधिक है। वीजीआईआर 2020 सभी हितधारकों को अपनी आपसी साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने तथा उन अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थागत निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने का एक अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा, जो अपने भारतीय निवेश में बढ़ोतरी करने को उत्सुक हैं।