कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह, भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ युद्ध जारी रखने का सरकार का संकल्प
प्रधानमंत्री के “भ्रष्टाचार पर जीरो टॉलरेंस” के मंत्र पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग में मनाया गया सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के अधिकारियों को सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाई और अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग कामहामारी में सुशासन के आचरण पर विचार बॉक्सका शुभारंभ औरई-गवर्नेंस में सर्वश्रेष्ठ आचरणपर सोशल मीडिया ट्वीट्स जारी किए। लोगों के विचारों के लिए इस आइडिया बॉक्स को डीएआरपीजी के साथ-साथ माईगव (mygov) प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी शुरू किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ युद्ध जारी रखने के सरकार के संकल्प का पुनर्मूल्यांकन है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में, निराशा और मायूसी का माहौल था और आम आदमी को लगा कि भ्रष्टाचार के चक्र से उन्हें छुटकारा नहीं मिल सकता। मोदी सरकार ने तत्कालीन निराशावाद को आशावाद में बदल दिया है। "जीरो टॉलरेंस टू करप्शन" के प्रधानमंत्री के मंत्र का अनुसरण करते हुए भ्रष्टाचार का मुकाबला करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निर्णायक कदम उठाए गए हैं। भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक न्यायसंगत बनाया गया और भ्रष्टाचार के अवसरों को कम करने के लिए 30 साल के अंतराल के बाद भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया है। सरकार ने समूह "सी" और "डी" के पदों के लिये साक्षात्कार समाप्त कर दिए है। लोकपाल को 2018 में क्रियाशील बनाया गया था। इसके अलावा केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग और डीएआरपीजी ने मामलों के निपटान में सफलतापूर्वक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। इसके अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी जो सामान्य योग्यता परीक्षा आयोजित करेगी, निचले स्तर की नौकरियों में रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए एक समान मौके प्रदान करेगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई छेड़ दी है और भारतीय समाज में ईमानदारी को सामाजिक सम्मान कि तरह देखा गया है।
इस अवसर पर होने वाली गतिविधियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभाग द्वारा "सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत" विषय पर एक गोलमेज चर्चा की गई। राउंड टेबल को पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिवों श्री प्रभात कुमार और श्री अजीत सेठ, डीओपीटी के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. सी. चंद्रमौली और डीएआरपीजी के सचिव डॉ. के. शिवाजी ने संबोधित किया। गोलमेज चर्चा में "नैतिक भारत" की खोज में निवारक सतर्कता के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें सार्वजनिक सेवा की नैतिकता, नैतिक आचरण का सामाजिक अंकेक्षण, भ्रष्टाचार के मापन योग्य विश्लेषण और भ्रष्टाचार का शासन पर पड़ने वाला अत्यधिक प्रभाव है। प्रमुख चर्चा कर्ताओं ने सार्वजनिक सेवा के कोने-कोने में नैतिकता की आवश्यकता, निवारक सतर्कता में जागरूकता के सृजन का महत्व, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारियों की भूमिका, सत्यनिष्ठा को अपनाने और ऑनलाइन पोर्टल प्रोबिटी और भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम में संशोधन पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. क्षत्रपति शिवाजी, सचिव डीएआरपीजी, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव डीएआरपीजी, श्री सुधीर कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग, श्री प्रभात कुमार, पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिव, श्री अजीत सेठ, पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिव, डॉ. चंद्रमौली, पूर्व सचिव कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, श्रीमती जया दुबे, संयुक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी के साथ प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के अधिकारियों ने प्रतिज्ञा ली और डीएआरपीजी में सतर्कता दिवस की गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption
Emphasizes on PM’s Mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” Minister says that Government has taken decisive steps to combat corruption
Vigilance Awareness Week Celebrated in DARPG
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions administered the integrity pledge to the Officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances today and addressed the officials. On this occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh launched the DARPG’s “Ideas Box on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic” and released Social Media tweets on the ‘Best Practices in e-governance”. The Ideas Box for crowd sourcing of ideas has been operationalized both on the DARPG as well as on the MyGov platform.
In his address, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the celebration of the Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of the Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption. He said that in 2014, there was an atmosphere of despair and disillusionment and the common man felt that there is no redemption to the cycle of corruption. The Modi Government has successfully transformed the then pervading pessimism to optimism. In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” number of decisive steps taken by Government to combat corruption. The Prevention of Corruption Act was amended after a gap of 30 years to make the processes more equitable and reduce opportunities for corruption. Government abolished interviews to Class “C” and “D” posts. The Lok Pal was made functional in 2018. Further the Central Information Commission and the DARPG have successfully scaled up disposal of cases. Further the National Recruitment Agency which will conduct the common eligibility test will provide a level playing field for employment opportunities to lower level jobs. Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Government has walked the talk in its Fight Against Corruption and the social esteem of being incorruptible has been seen in Indian society.
A round table discussion on the theme “Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (Vigilant India, Prosperous India)” was also held by the Department keeping in line with the activities for the occasion. The round table was addressed by former Cabinet Secretaries Shri Prabhat Kumar and Shri Ajit Seth, former Secretary DOPT Dr.C.Chandramouli and Secretary DARPG Dr.K.Shivaji. The round table discussion focused on key issues of preventive vigilance in the pursuit of “Naitik Bharat” which included trainings in ethics of public service, social audit of ethical practices, development of measurable metrics for corruption and disproportionately high impact corruption has on governance. The lead discussants emphasized the need for ethics being the corner stone of public service, the importance of awareness generation in preventive vigilance, role of Chief Vigilance Officers, the adoption of integrity pacts and online portal probity and the amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Dr.Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Additional Secretary, CVC, Shri Prabhat Kumar, Former Cabinet Secretary, Shri Ajit Seth, Former Cabinet Secretary, Dr.Chandramouli, Former Secretary, DoPT , Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG along with officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances took the pledge and were present for the observance of the Vigilance Day activities in DARPG.