جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے کیرالہ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
29 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،اکتوبر2020
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مرکزی حکومت کے اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے یومیہ فی شخص کو 55 لیٹر پوٹ ایبل پانی کی فراہمی کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد دیہی عوام خصوصاً خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ گھر میں فراہم کئے گئے نل کے کنکشن کے اعتبار سے نتائج کی بنیاد پر حکوت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔ پروگرام کو مزید آگے لے جانے کے لئے کیرالہ ریاست کے افسروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے سامنے ریاست میں اس مشن کے نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی کی صورتحال پیش کی۔
کیرالہ 24-2023 تک دیہی علاقوں کے تمام گھروں کو صدر فیصد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دینے کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔ ریاست میں تقریباً 67.15 لاکھ دیہی مکانات ہیں، جن میں سے 49 لاھ 65 ہزار مکانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔ 21-2020 میں ریاست 21 لاکھ 42 ہزار مکانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔ وسط مدتی جائزے میں 2493 مکانوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی موجودہ سپلائی پر تجزیے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیاگیا ہے، جہاں ایک بھی کنکشن فراہم نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔ 95 گاوؤں میں اسکیموں کا معائنہ کرنےکی بھی اپیل کی گئی تھی جہاں ایک بھی نل کا کنکشن فراہم نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔ کیرالہ ریاست نے دسمبر 2020 تک 25452 کی آبادی کے ساتھ باقی 14 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ مکانوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنےکا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سانسدادرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت آرزو مند ضلعوں، ایس سی-ایس ٹی غلبے والے گاوؤں کی یونیورسل کوریج پر یکسوئی سے توجہ دے ، کیونکہ جل جیون مشن ایک غیر مرکزی، مانگ پر مبنی کمیونٹی بندوبست والا پروگرام ہے، لہٰذا مقامی ولیج کمیونٹی، گرام پنچایتوں یا یوزر گروپوں کو گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے رکھ رکھاؤ اس کے بندوبست اور آپریشن کے علاوہ اس کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے، تاکہ طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی حکومت ریاستی سرکار کو اس کی کوششوں میں پوری طرح سے مدد دینےکے لئے عہد بند ہے تاکہ ریاستی سرکار ہر گھر میں پانی کی سپلائی کی عام کوریج کے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرسکے۔ 21-2020 میں مرکز نےجل جیون مشن کے تحت کیرالہ کو 404.24 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ ریاست ے پاس پہلے ہی فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ مکانوں کو صاف پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنےکے لئے نیشنل واٹر کوالٹی سب مشن کے تحت 215 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔پی آر آئی کے لئے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی 50 فیصد گرانٹ (مدد) پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر خرچ کی جاتی ہے۔ کیرالہ کے لئے 21-2020 میں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے طور پر 1628 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس ے علاوہ ریاست کو مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے اپنے دستیاب فنڈز کو بھی اچھی طرح استعمال کرنا چاہئے اور یہ فنڈز گاؤں سطح پر مجموعی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے خرچ کرنا چاہئے۔
ریاست سے یہ درخواست بھی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ 2 اکتوبر 2020 میں شروع کی گئی ایک سو دن کی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر تمام آنگن واڑی سینٹروں، آشرم شالا اور اسکولوں کو پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرے گی، تاکہ ان مذکورہ اداروں کو پینے کے لئے ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلا میں استعمال کے لئے اور دوپہر کا کھانا پکانے کے لئے پانی دستیاب ہوسکے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6821

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry reviews implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Kerala
29 OCT 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States/ UTs to implement Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission, which envisages provision of 55 litres of potable water per person per day through tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. The mission aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. Funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available central and matching State share. To take the program further, Kerala State officials presented the status of planning and implementation of the mission in the State before the National Jal Jeevan Mission through video conferencing.
Kerala is planning 100% tap water connections to all rural households by 2023-24. The State has around 67.15 lakh rural households, out of which 49.65 lakh households have not been provided with tap water connection. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 21.42 lakh households with tap water connections. The mid-term review highlighted the need for analysing the existing Piped Water Supply (PWS) schemes in 2,493 habitations, where not a single connection has been provided. It was also urged to examine schemes in 95 villages, where not a single tap connection has been provided. Kerala State has planned to provide safe drinking water to remaining 14 Fluoride affected habitations with population of 25,452 by December, 2020. The State was urged to pay undivided attention for universal coverage of aspirational districts; SC/ ST dominated villages, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY).
As Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups have to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. The State was requested to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Union Government is committed to provide full assistance to the State Government in their efforts to achieve this goal of universal coverage of water supply to each household. In 2020-21, Centre has allocated ₹ 404.24 Crore to Kerala under Jal Jeevan Mission and State is already having ₹ 2.15 Crore under National Water Quality Sub-mission for providing safe drinking water to Fluoride affected habitations. State was urged to speed up the implementation and utilize the available funds to avail the allocated funds so as to avoid losing the central grants.
Further, 50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Kerala has been allocated ₹ 1,628 Crore as FC Grants in 2020-21. Besides, the State should also well utilize their available funds through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc for holistic planning at village level to ensure judicious use of funds.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for drinking, hand washing, for use in toilets and for cooking of mid-day meals. This campaign offers a golden opportunity to provide safe water in these public institutions, so that children have access to safe water, which will improve their health and well-being.