സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
വിദേശ സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള ഡാം പുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതിക്കും 2, 3 ഘട്ട പുനരധിവാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
29 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വേൾഡ് ബാങ്ക്, ഏഷ്യൻ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്മെന്റ് ബാങ്ക് എന്നിവയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തോടെ ഉള്ള ഡാം പുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതിക്കും, 2, 3 ഘട്ട പുരോഗമന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ ക്യാബിനറ്റ് കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. രാജ്യത്തെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഡാമുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനവും സുരക്ഷയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം, ഭരണനിർവഹണ ശാക്തീകരണവും പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യം വെക്കുന്നു.
10,211 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെ പ്രതീക്ഷിത ചെലവ്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2031 മാർച്ച് വരെ, രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായി ആയിരിക്കും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക. രണ്ട് അതി വ്യാപന (overlapping) വർഷങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള 10 വർഷ കാലയളവിലെ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഓരോ ഘട്ടത്തിലുo ആറു വർഷം വീതമാണ് ഉണ്ടാവുക. ആകെ പദ്ധതി തുകയിൽ 7,000 കോടി രൂപ വിദേശ സഹായമായി ലഭിക്കും. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 3,211 കോടി രൂപ നിർവഹണ ഏജൻസികൾ വഹിക്കണം. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് വായ്പാ ബാധ്യത ആയി 1,024 കോടിരൂപയും കൗണ്ടർ പാർട്ട് ഫണ്ട് ഇനത്തിൽ 285 കോടി രൂപയും നൽകും.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട 736 ഡാമുകളുടെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണമാണ് പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 28 ഡാമുകളും പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായ, സംസ്ഥാന അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഉള്ള ഡാമുകളുടെ പട്ടിക ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു:
Sl. No.
State/ Agency
No. Of Dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
2
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
3
Chhattisgarh
5
4
Central Water Commission
5
Damodar Valley Corporation
5
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
6
8
Jharkhand
35
9
Karnataka
41
10
Kerala
28
11.
Madhya Pradesh
27
12.
Maharashtra
167
13.
Manipur
2
14.
Meghalaya
6
15.
Odisha
36
16.
Punjab
12
17.
Rajasthan
189
18.
Tamilnadu
59
19.
Telangana
29
20.
Uttar Pradesh
39
21.
Uttarakhand
6
22.
West Bengal
9
Total
736

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Externally Aided Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project – Phase II and Phase III
29 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & Phase III with the financial assistance of the World Bank (WB), and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to improve the safety and operational performance of selected dams across the whole country, along with institutional strengthening with system wide management approach.
The project cost is Rs 10,211 crore. The Project will be implemented over a period of 10 years duration in two Phases, each of six years duration with two years overlapping from April, 2021 to March, 2031. The share of external funding is Rs 7,000 crore of the total project cost, and balance Rs 3,211 crore is to be borne by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs). The contribution of Central Government is Rs 1,024 crore as loan liability and Rs 285 crore as counter-part funding for Central Component.
DRIP Phase II & Phase III envisages the following objectives:-
1. To improve the safety and performance of selected existing dams and associated appurtenances in a sustainable manner.
2. To strengthen the dam safety institutional setup in participating states as well as at central level, and
• iii. To explore the alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams
To achieve the above objectives, DRIP Phase II & Phase III has following components:
1. Rehabilitation and improvement of dams and associated appurtenances,
2. Dam safety institutional strengthening in participating States and Central agencies,
3. Exploration of alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams, and
4. Project management.
The Scheme envisages comprehensive rehabilitation of 736 existing dams located across the country. Implementing Agency wise breakup of number of dams to be taken up for rehabilitation are as follows:
Sl. No.
State/ Agency
No. Of Dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
2
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
3
Chhattisgarh
5
4
Central Water Commission
5
Damodar Valley Corporation
5
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
6
8
Jharkhand
35
9
Karnataka
41
10
Kerala
28
11.
Madhya Pradesh
27
12.
Maharashtra
167
13.
Manipur
2
14.
Meghalaya
6
15.
Odisha
36
16.
Punjab
12
17.
Rajasthan
189
18.
Tamilnadu
59
19.
Telangana
29
20.
Uttar Pradesh
39
21.
Uttarakhand
6
22.
West Bengal
9
Total
736