Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Externally Aided Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project – Phase II and Phase III
29 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & Phase III with the financial assistance of the World Bank (WB), and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to improve the safety and operational performance of selected dams across the whole country, along with institutional strengthening with system wide management approach.
The project cost is Rs 10,211 crore. The Project will be implemented over a period of 10 years duration in two Phases, each of six years duration with two years overlapping from April, 2021 to March, 2031. The share of external funding is Rs 7,000 crore of the total project cost, and balance Rs 3,211 crore is to be borne by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs). The contribution of Central Government is Rs 1,024 crore as loan liability and Rs 285 crore as counter-part funding for Central Component.
DRIP Phase II & Phase III envisages the following objectives:-
1. To improve the safety and performance of selected existing dams and associated appurtenances in a sustainable manner.
2. To strengthen the dam safety institutional setup in participating states as well as at central level, and
• iii. To explore the alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams
To achieve the above objectives, DRIP Phase II & Phase III has following components:
1. Rehabilitation and improvement of dams and associated appurtenances,
2. Dam safety institutional strengthening in participating States and Central agencies,
3. Exploration of alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams, and
4. Project management.
The Scheme envisages comprehensive rehabilitation of 736 existing dams located across the country. Implementing Agency wise breakup of number of dams to be taken up for rehabilitation are as follows:
Sl. No.
State/ Agency
No. Of Dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
2
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
3
Chhattisgarh
5
4
Central Water Commission
5
Damodar Valley Corporation
5
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
6
8
Jharkhand
35
9
Karnataka
41
10
Kerala
28
11.
Madhya Pradesh
27
12.
Maharashtra
167
13.
Manipur
2
14.
Meghalaya
6
15.
Odisha
36
16.
Punjab
12
17.
Rajasthan
189
18.
Tamilnadu
59
19.
Telangana
29
20.
Uttar Pradesh
39
21.
Uttarakhand
6
22.
West Bengal
9
Total
736

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ 2 ಮತ್ತು 3ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
29 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಮೌಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (ಎಐಐಬಿ) ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಡಿಆರ್ಐಪಿ)ಯ 2 ಮತ್ತು 3ನೇ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಆಯ್ದ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ವೈಡ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ 10,211 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್, 2021 ರಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2031 ರವರೆಗೆ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುವುದು. ಬಾಹ್ಯ ನಿಧಿಯ ಪಾಲು ಒಟ್ಟು ಯೋಜನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ 7,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಾಕಿ 3,211 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಭರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯು ಸಾಲದ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 1,024 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ನಿಧಿಯಾಗಿ 285 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಆರ್ಐಪಿ 2 ಮತ್ತು 3ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ -
i. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಯ್ದ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉಪಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು.
ii. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು.
iii. ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಲು ಆಯ್ದ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವುದು.
ಮೇಲಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಡಿಆರ್ಐಪಿ ಹಂತ II ಮತ್ತು ಹಂತ III ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ:
ಎ. ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಉಪಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣೆ
ಬಿ. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಿಕೆ
ಸಿ. ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಲು ಆಯ್ದ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ
ಡಿ. ಯೋಜನಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ 736 ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನವನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಪುನಶಚೇತನ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ವಿವರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ
ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
1
ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
31
2
ಭಾಕ್ರಾ ಬಿಯಾಸ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಬಿಬಿಎಂಬಿ)
2
3
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ
5
4
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜಲ ಆಯೋಗ
5
ದಾಮೋದರ್ ವ್ಯಾಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಶನ್
5
6
ಗೋವಾ
2
7
ಗುಜರಾತ್
6
8
ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್
35
9
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
41
10
ಕೇರಳ
28
11
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ
27
12
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
167
13
ಮಣಿಪುರ
2
14
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ
6
15
ಒಡಿಶಾ
36
16
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
12
17
ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ
189
18
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು
59
19
ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ
29
20
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
39
21
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
6
22
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
9
ಒಟ್ಟು
736