Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Externally Aided Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project – Phase II and Phase III
29 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & Phase III with the financial assistance of the World Bank (WB), and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to improve the safety and operational performance of selected dams across the whole country, along with institutional strengthening with system wide management approach.
The project cost is Rs 10,211 crore. The Project will be implemented over a period of 10 years duration in two Phases, each of six years duration with two years overlapping from April, 2021 to March, 2031. The share of external funding is Rs 7,000 crore of the total project cost, and balance Rs 3,211 crore is to be borne by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs). The contribution of Central Government is Rs 1,024 crore as loan liability and Rs 285 crore as counter-part funding for Central Component.
DRIP Phase II & Phase III envisages the following objectives:-
1. To improve the safety and performance of selected existing dams and associated appurtenances in a sustainable manner.
2. To strengthen the dam safety institutional setup in participating states as well as at central level, and
• iii. To explore the alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams
To achieve the above objectives, DRIP Phase II & Phase III has following components:
1. Rehabilitation and improvement of dams and associated appurtenances,
2. Dam safety institutional strengthening in participating States and Central agencies,
3. Exploration of alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams, and
4. Project management.
The Scheme envisages comprehensive rehabilitation of 736 existing dams located across the country. Implementing Agency wise breakup of number of dams to be taken up for rehabilitation are as follows:
Sl. No.
State/ Agency
No. Of Dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
2
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
3
Chhattisgarh
5
4
Central Water Commission
5
Damodar Valley Corporation
5
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
6
8
Jharkhand
35
9
Karnataka
41
10
Kerala
28
11.
Madhya Pradesh
27
12.
Maharashtra
167
13.
Manipur
2
14.
Meghalaya
6
15.
Odisha
36
16.
Punjab
12
17.
Rajasthan
189
18.
Tamilnadu
59
19.
Telangana
29
20.
Uttar Pradesh
39
21.
Uttarakhand
6
22.
West Bengal
9
Total
736

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے بیرونی امداد سے باندھوں کی بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کی منظوری دی ہے
29 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 اکتوبر اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، عالمی بینک (ڈبلیو بی) اور ایشیائی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) کی مالی امداد سے باندھوں کی بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی) کے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ پورے ملک میں منتخبہ باندھوں کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی میں بہتری لائی جاسکے اور بندوبست کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ نظام کو ادارہ جاتی طور پر مستحکم بنایا جاسکے۔
اس پروجیکٹ پر 10211 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 10 سال کی مدت میں دو مرحلوں میں عمل درآمد ہوگا۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک مرحلہ چھ سال کا ہوگا جس میں 2021 سے 2031 تک ایک ایک سال کی اضافی مدت بھی ہوگی۔ پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت میں بیرونی سرمایہ کا حصہ7000 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا جبکہ باقی 3211 کروڑ روپئے کی ذمے داری عمل درآمد کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں (آئی اے ایس) پر ہوگی۔ مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ قرض کی صورت میں 1024 کروڑ روپئے ہوگا اور مرکزی حصے کے لیے متبادل فنڈنگ 285 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوگی۔
ڈی آر آئی پی کے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. موجودہ منتخبہ باندھوں اور اس سے وابستہ سازوسامان کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی کودیر پا بنیاد پر بہتر بنانا۔
2. اس کام میں شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں میں اور مرکزی سطح پر باندھوں کی حفاظت کے ادارہ جاتی سیٹ اپ کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• iii. مسلسل آپریشن اور باندھوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اضافی مالیہ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر چند منتخبہ باندھوں کے اضافی وسائل کو تلاش کرنا۔
مندرجہ بالا مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے ڈی آر آئی پی کے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے میں مندرجہ ذیل اجزا شامل ہوں گے:
1. باندھوں اور متعلقہ سازوسان کی بحالی اور ان میں بہتری
2. شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں میں باندھوں کے تحفظ کی ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی۔
3. مسلسل آپریشن اور باندھوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اضافی مالیہ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر چند منتخبہ باندھوں کے اضافی وسائل کی تلاش ۔ اور
4. پروجیکٹ کا بندوبست
اسکیم میں پورے ملک میں واقع 736 موجودہ باندھوں کی جامع بحالی شامل ہے۔ جن باندھوں کی بحالی کا کام کیا جانا ہے ان کی ایجنسی وار اور ریاست وار تعداد کی تفصیل:
نمبر شمار
ریاست / ایجنسی
باندھوں کی تعداد
1
آندھراپردیش
31
2
بھاکرا بیاس انتظامیہ بورڈ (بی بی ایم بی)
2
3
چھتیس گڑھ
5
4
سیٹرل واٹر کمیشن
5
دامور ویلی کارپوریشن
5
6
گوا
2
7
گجرات
6
8
جھارکھنڈ
35
9
کرناٹک
41
10
کیرالہ
28
11
مدھیہ پردیش
27
12
مہاراشٹرا
167
13
منی پور
2
14
میگھالیہ
6
15
اڈیشہ
36
16
پنجاب
12
17
راجستھان
189
18
تمل ناڈو
59
19
تلنگانہ
29
20
اترپردیش
39
21
اتراکھنڈ
6
22
مغربی بنگال
9
کل میزان
736