Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Productivity Council gets Accreditation conforming to ISO 17020:2012
29 OCT 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
National Productivity Council (NPC), under Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India has been granted accreditation conforming to ISO 17020:2012 by National Accreditation Board for Certification Body (NABCB), Quality Council of India (QCI) for undertaking inspection and audit work in the area of Food Safety Audit and Scientific Storage of Agricultural Products. This accreditation is valid for a period of three years. NPC has already formed an Inspection Division at its Headquartersfor undertaking Inspection and audit activities.
NPC has been conducting inspections/audit for different statutory bodies such as Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), and is already having high credentials in the area of inspections and audits.
WDRA empanelled NPC as an accreditation and inspection agency since 2011 for inspection of Warehouses all over India.FSSAI had also empanelledNPC as an Auditing agency for conducting Food Safety Audit of Food Business Operators (FBOs) across India in the area of Food Storage/Warehousing/Cold Storage. NPC has also conducted Audits of Dairy Plants, Oil Extraction Units, Solvent Extraction Plants and Oil Refineries for FSSAI.
Present accreditation of NPC by NABCB conforming to ISO 17020:2012 will enable it to undertakeIndependent Third-PartyAudits of Food Business Operators including Food Storage Warehouses as per Food Safety and Standards (Food Safety Auditing) Regulations, 2018 of FSSAI as well as inspections of Warehouses as per WDRA Rules, 2017.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎஸ்ஓ 17020:2012 தரச்சான்றை தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழு பெற்றது
29 OCT 2020 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழுவுக்கு ஐஎஸ்ஓ 17020:2012 தரச்சான்று வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சான்றளிப்பு அமைப்புக்கான தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியம், இந்திய தர நிர்ணயக் குழு இந்த சான்றை தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழுவுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. உணவு பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை மற்றும் வேளாண் பொருட்களின் அறிவியல் பூர்வமான சேமிப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஆய்வு மற்றும் தணிக்கை செய்வதற்காக இந்த சான்று வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அங்கீகாரம் மூன்று வருடங்களுக்கு செல்லும். ஆய்வு மற்றும் தணிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ஆய்வுப் பிரிவு ஒன்றை தனது தலைமயகத்தில் தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழு ஏற்கனவே நிறுவியுள்ளது.
கிடங்கு வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம், இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தல் ஆணையம் போன்ற பல்வேறு சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஆய்வு மற்றும் தணிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழு நடத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் நன்மதிப்பையும் தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழு பெற்றுள்ளது. தற்போது கிடைத்துள்ள ஐஎஸ்ஓ 17020:2012 தரச்சான்றின் மூலம் சுதந்திரமான மூன்றாம் நபர் தணிக்கைகளை இக்குழு நடத்த முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668427