Ministry of Power
NTPC commences Vigilance Awareness Week across its Power Stations
29 OCT 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd. Country’s largest power producer and the PSU under Ministry of Power, commenced the Vigilance Awareness Week (27th October to 2nd November 2020), with a vow to make “Vigilant India, Prosperous India”. The Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed across Power stations of NTPC.
The Vigilance Awareness Week began with senior management of NTPC taking pledge for promoting accountability and curbing corruption in all spheres of life and creating awareness by following all safety protocols during Covid-19.
As a vision-driven and value governed organization, it has always been NTPC’s endeavour to achieve excellence with ethics. Through the Vigilance Awareness Week, NTPC will further reiterate its commitment towards building a self- reliant India - "आत्मनिभकर भारत”. In this process, NTPC is committed to remain vigilant, transparent and accountable for its actions to stakeholders and the society at large. NTPC’s Vigilance Department has strived in undertaking sincere efforts in aligning its function with all processes of the company. Films, radio jingles and social media messaging are being displayed and shared to propagate the messages to public at large.
To raise awareness on Vigilance, NTPC will undertake various employee engagement programs like quiz, elocution, essay and painting competitions for their employees and their family members as well. Various social campaigns too will be rolled out to raise awareness on the issue. Banners and posters will being displayed across NTPC Power Stations to educate both external and internal stakeholders on the significance of the Vigilance Awareness Week.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने अपने सभी विद्युत केन्द्रों में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह की शुरूआत की
29 OCT 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, जोकि देश का सबसे बड़ा बिजली उत्पादक और विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है, ने "सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत" बनाने के संकल्प साथ सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह (27 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर 2020 तक) कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। एनटीपीसी के सभी विद्युत केन्द्रों में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाया जा रहा है।
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह की शुरुआत एनटीपीसी के शीर्ष प्रबंधन द्वारा कोविड-19 के दौरान सभी सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने और भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने का संकल्प लेने के साथ हुई।
दृष्टिकोण-संचालित एवं मूल्यों से प्रशासित एक संगठन के रूप में, एनटीपीसी का प्रयास हमेशा से नैतिकता के साथ उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने का रहा है। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के माध्यम से, एनटीपीसी एक"आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएगा। इस प्रक्रिया में, एनटीपीसी सभी हितधारकों एवं व्यापक पैमाने पर समाज के प्रति अपने कार्यों के लिए सतर्क, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह बने रहने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनटीपीसी के सतर्कता विभाग ने अपने कार्यों को कंपनी की सभी प्रक्रियाओं के साथ जोड़ने के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास किए हैं। लोगों के बीच व्यापक पैमाने पर इस आशय के संदेश को प्रचारित करने के लिए फिल्मों, रेडियो जिंगल्स और सोशल मीडिया संदेश को प्रदर्शित और साझा किया जा रहा है।
सतर्कता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, एनटीपीसी अपने कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए प्रश्नोत्तरी, भाषण, निबंध और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताओं जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का संचालन करेगा। इस मुद्दे पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न सामाजिक अभियान भी चलाए जायेंगे। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के महत्व के बारे में बाहरी और आंतरिक, दोनों प्रकार के हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए एनटीपीसी विद्युत केन्द्रों पर बैनर और पोस्टर लगाए जायेंगे।