Ministry of Power
NTPC commences Vigilance Awareness Week across its Power Stations
29 OCT 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd. Country’s largest power producer and the PSU under Ministry of Power, commenced the Vigilance Awareness Week (27th October to 2nd November 2020), with a vow to make “Vigilant India, Prosperous India”. The Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed across Power stations of NTPC.
The Vigilance Awareness Week began with senior management of NTPC taking pledge for promoting accountability and curbing corruption in all spheres of life and creating awareness by following all safety protocols during Covid-19.
As a vision-driven and value governed organization, it has always been NTPC’s endeavour to achieve excellence with ethics. Through the Vigilance Awareness Week, NTPC will further reiterate its commitment towards building a self- reliant India - "आत्मनिभकर भारत”. In this process, NTPC is committed to remain vigilant, transparent and accountable for its actions to stakeholders and the society at large. NTPC’s Vigilance Department has strived in undertaking sincere efforts in aligning its function with all processes of the company. Films, radio jingles and social media messaging are being displayed and shared to propagate the messages to public at large.
To raise awareness on Vigilance, NTPC will undertake various employee engagement programs like quiz, elocution, essay and painting competitions for their employees and their family members as well. Various social campaigns too will be rolled out to raise awareness on the issue. Banners and posters will being displayed across NTPC Power Stations to educate both external and internal stakeholders on the significance of the Vigilance Awareness Week.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
29 OCT 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਸਤਰਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇ। ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਚੇਤ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਰੇਡੀਓ ਜ਼ਿੰਗਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਚੌਕਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਇਜ਼, ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਲੇਖ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਿੰਨ-ਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੈਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।