Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gujarat provides over 8.5 lakh household tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission; Covers over 76% of population and aims to achieve universal coverage by 2022
29 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been continuously working with all the States and UTs to assist them with implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission which was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year with the ambitious and crucial objective of providing 55 litres of potable water per person per day through tap water connection to 180 million rural households by 2024. This scheme is highly beneficial for all states/UTs especially the numerous advantages reaped by women and children from households having a potable tap water connection. The Mission has also been crucially benefitting those states in particular, who’ve been dealing with water issue owing to their geographical conditions.
The State of Gujarat is one such State that has been dealing with water issues due to its geographically arid conditions and the Jal Jeevan Mission is a potential boon for the masses in the region. Gujarat today presented its mid-term review to the National Jal Jeevan Mission officials who are in the process of reviewing the progress of the mission across the nation. Gujarat has plans to provide 100% tap connections by the year 2022-23. The total number of households in Gujarat are 93,02,583 with 35,996 habitations, 18,191 villages, 13,931 Gram Panchayats, 247 blocks and 33 districts. In the progress reported till date, the State has succeeded in giving 8,50,871 Functional Households Tap Connections (FHTC), which is 76.29 % of the given target.
The mid-term review largely reflected the good progress by the State which needs to continue and the corresponding financial expenditure to be expedited. Gujarat may be a role model for utility-based approach for VWSC. The State may also expedite IoT/Sensor-based pilots in the Jal Jeevan Mission program. The Ministry also requested State Government officials to ensure that all the anganwadi centres and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign- launched on 2nd October, 2020 to facilitate potable water in these institutions and securing a better future for our children as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The State review highlighted the optimum utilisation of ‘low-hanging fruits’ to yield the desired results. There are 7,843 villages falling under the Q&Q blocks (blocks which are safe and no water quality issue exists), out of which 5,328 villages can be immediately considered for providing water supply schemes in above categories as the water is available in adequate quantity. The schemes of retrofitting of 5,328 villages must be sanctioned and completed in this year. Gujarat has 2 aspirational districts- Dahod & Narmada. Out of total 722 villages of Dahod district, 703 villages have PWS. However, only 107 villages are having 100% FHTCs.In Narmada district, all the 541 villages have PWS but only 122 villages are having 100% FHTCs. Out of 4,71,629 households, 4,68,424 households have access to PWS, however only 2,31,920 (49.17 %) households have tap connections. The State plans to saturate one aspirational district by 2022.
Majority of the Gujarat terrain is arid; hence, desert and drought prone areas are the main focus of State government. Similarly, aspirational districts, SAGY, SC/ST areas are to be given special importance in the plan. To achieve all of it and more, Centre has allocated 883.07 crores to the State; 15th Finance Commission has also allocated 3,195 Crore to State. Further, State has to efficiently exhaust other available resources like MNREGA fund, Swaccha Bharat Mission (Gramin) Fund for 2020-21 under convergence and dovetailing of funds at village level to be ensured.
State has informed number of initiatives to enhance drinking water security. Gujarat has passed Water Supply (Protection) Act, 2019 to deter the wastage of water. State has taken pilot for the Solar thermal distillation plant for coastal villages with capacity of 50 KLD to 200 KLD in partnership with BARC. The steps have been taken for improvements of O&M of the water supply schemes by Biometric attendance, reporting of Quality and Quantity on daily basis, curative and preventive maintenance and dynamic contractors ranking tied with eligibility of future funds.
The Ministry recommended for testing of drinking water to assess quality and enable the access of the water quality testing labs easier for general public. Focus should continue on source sustainability and grey water management. In was observed in the review meeting that the chemical testing of source is 12.36 % and bacteriological testing is only 13.89 % of the planned tests. The State was advised on training of at least 5 persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality through field test kits (FTKs). State was advised to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems.

جل شکتی وزارت
گجرات نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 8.5 لاکھ سے گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں۔ ریاست نے 76 فیصد آبادی کا احاطہ کرلیا ہے اور اس نے 2022 تک سبھی گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیاہے
29 OCT 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی وزارت، جل جیون مشن پر عملدرآمد میں مدد دینے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس مشن کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پچھلے سال کیا تھا جس کا مقصد 2024 تک 180 ملین دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے ذریعے روزانہ فی کس 55 لیٹر پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنا تھا۔یہ اسکیم تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بڑی مفید ہے خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں نے اس سے بڑا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے جن کے یہاں پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن پہنچ چکے ہیں۔اس مشن سے خاص طور پر ان ریاستوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے جنھیں جغرافیائی حالات کی وجہ سے پانی کے مسئلے کا سامنا ہے۔
ریاست گجرات ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جس کو جغرافیائی اعتبار سے زمین میں پانی کی نمی نہ ہونے کے سبب پانی کے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ اور جل جیون مشن اس علاقے کے عوام کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ آج گجرات نے نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے اہلکاروں کو جو پورے ملک میں مشن کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لے رہاہے اپنا وسط مدتی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ گجرات کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 2022-23 تک سبھی گھروں کو 100 فیصد نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کردے گی۔ گجرات میں گھروں کی کل تعداد 9302583 ہے۔ یہ گھر 35996 بستیوں، 18191 گاؤوں، 13931 گرام پنچایتوں، 247 بلاکوں، اور 33 اضلاع میں واقع ہیں۔ آج تک کی پیشرفت رپورٹ کے مطابق ریاست 850871 چالو حالت میں نلوں کے کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے جو اس کے ہدف کا 76.29 فیصد ہے۔
وسط مدتی جائزے سے ریاست کی اچھی پیشرفت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے جسے جاری رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ گجرات وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہوسکتی ہے وزارت نے ریاستی اہلکاروں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز اور اسکولوں کو پائپ والا پانی فراہم کیا جائے اور یہ اس 100 روزہ خصوصی مہم کا ایک حصہ ہوگا جو 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ ا س مہم کا مقصد ان اداروں میں پینے کے پانی سہولت مہیا کرنا اور ہمارے بچوں کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل فراہم کرنا ہے جس کا خواب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دیکھا تھا۔
ریاستی جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ متعلقہ کوششوں کے مطلوبہ نتائج ملنے شروع ہوجائیں گے۔ کیو اینڈ کیو بلاکوں کے تحت (یہ ایسے بلاک ہیں جومحفوظ ہیں اور پانی کے معیار کا وہاں کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے) 7843 گاؤں ہیں جن میں سے 5328 گاؤوں کے بارے فوری طور پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ وہ متذکرہ بالا زمروں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیمیں مہیا کریں گے کیونکہ پانی مناسب مقدار میں فراہم ہے۔
گجرات کا زیادہ تر علاقہ بنجر ہے اس لیے ریگستانی اور خشک سالی سے جلد متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں پر ریاستی حکومت کی خاص توجہ ہے۔ اسی طرح آرزومند ا ضلاع، ایس اے جی وائی، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں کے علاقوں کو اس منصوبے میں خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے مرکز نے ریاست کے لیے 883.07 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے ہیں۔ پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے بھی 3195 کروڑ روپئے ریاست کو دیئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کو 2020-21 کے دیگر فراہم ذرائع مثلاً ایم نریگا فنڈ، سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) فنڈ کو بھی بروئے کار لانا ہے۔
ریاست نے پینے کے پانی کی سکیورٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے۔ گجرات نے پانی کی فراہمی (تحفظ) قانون 2019 منظور کیا تھا تاکہ پانی کو ضائع ہونے سے بچایا جاسکے۔ وزارت نے پینے کی پانی کی جانچ کی سفارش کی ہے تاکہ پانی کے معیار کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکے اور پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں تک عام پبلک کی رسائی آسان ہوسکے۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ذرائع کی کیمیکل جانچ 12.36 فیصد اور بیکٹیریا کی جانچ صرف 13.89 فیصد ہے۔ ریاست کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ کم از کم 5 افراد ترجیحاً خواتین کو ہر گاؤں میں پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی تربیت دی جائے وہ پانی کی جانچ کا کام فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے ایس) کے ذریعے انجام دیں گی۔ ریاست کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ گرام پنچایت کے کارکنوں اور دیگر ساجھے داروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تربیت کا بندوبست کرے اور گاؤوں میں صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت پر توجہ دے تاکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر تربیت یافتہ انسانوں کا ایک پول قائم کیا جاسکے جو اس اسکیم پر عملدرآمد میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا اور اس طرح پانی کی سپلائی نظام کا جائزہ بھی لیا جاسکے گا۔