Ministry of Defence
Bharat Electronics Limited presents Rs. 174.44 crore final dividend Cheque to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
28 OCT 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Electronics Limited, BEL, presented the 140% final dividend cheque of Rs. 174,43,63,569.20/- (Rupees One Hundred Seventy-four Crores Forty-Three Lacs Sixty-three Thousand Five Hundred Sixty-nine and Twenty Paise only), payable on the shares held by the President of India. The Cheque was presented to the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh by the Chairman & Managing Director, BEL, Shri M V Gowtama here today. The Interim Dividend of 140% (on face value of Re. 1 per equity share) was paid to the Government of India in February 2020.
BEL, a Navratna Defence PSU, has paid a total dividend of 280% to the Government of India for financial year 2019-20.
Secretary Defence Production Shri Rajkumar was present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडकडून संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांना 174.44 कोटी रुपयांचा अंतिम लाभांश धनादेश प्रदान
28 OCT 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, बीईएलने 140% अंतिम लाभांशाच्या रुपाने देशाचे राष्ट्रपती यांच्या समभागावर देय असलेला 174,43,63,569.20/- कोटी रुपयांचा धनादेश सादर केला. बीईएलचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक एम व्ही गौतम यांनी संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्याकडे धनादेश सुपूर्द केला. 140% अंतरिम लाभांश (प्रती भागधारक 1 रु दर्शनी मुल्य) केंद्र सरकारकडे फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये सुपूर्द करण्यात आला होता.
बीईएल, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संरक्षण उत्पादनविषयक नवरत्न कंपनी आहे. कंपनीने 2019-20 आर्थिक वर्षात केंद्र सरकारला 280% एकूण लाभांश प्रदान केला आहे.
याप्रसंगी संरक्षण उत्पादन सचिव राजकुमार यांची उपस्थिती होती.