Ministry of Defence
Bharat Electronics Limited presents Rs. 174.44 crore final dividend Cheque to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
28 OCT 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Electronics Limited, BEL, presented the 140% final dividend cheque of Rs. 174,43,63,569.20/- (Rupees One Hundred Seventy-four Crores Forty-Three Lacs Sixty-three Thousand Five Hundred Sixty-nine and Twenty Paise only), payable on the shares held by the President of India. The Cheque was presented to the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh by the Chairman & Managing Director, BEL, Shri M V Gowtama here today. The Interim Dividend of 140% (on face value of Re. 1 per equity share) was paid to the Government of India in February 2020.
BEL, a Navratna Defence PSU, has paid a total dividend of 280% to the Government of India for financial year 2019-20.
Secretary Defence Production Shri Rajkumar was present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को 174.44 करोड़ रुपये का अंतरिम लाभांश चेक प्रदान किया
28 OCT 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड - बी.ई.एल. ने भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा रखे गए शेयरों पर देय 140% कुल लाभांश के रूप में 174,43,63,569.20 / - (एक सौ चौहत्तर करोड़, तैंतालीस लाख, तिरसठ हजार, पांच सौ उनहत्तर रुपए और बीस पैसे) का चेक प्रदान किया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को बी.ई.एल. के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम वी गौतमा द्वारा आज यहां चेक प्रदान किया गया। फरवरी 2020 में भारत सरकार को 140% का अंतरिम लाभांश (प्रति शेयर मूल्य पर अंकित मूल्य) का भुगतान किया गया था।
बी.ई.एल. ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए भारत सरकार को कुल 280% का भुगतान किया है।
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री राजकुमार भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।