جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی وزارت نے ’جل جیون مشن‘ پر عمل درآمد میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کی طرف سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جس میں خاص توجہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ پر دی گئی ہے
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ’جل جیون مشن‘ پر عملدر آمد کی پیش رفت کے وسط مدتی جائزے کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا گیا۔ جن شکتی وزارت ’جل جیون مشن‘ (جے جے ایم) کے تحت دیہی علاقوں کے تمام گھروں میں سبھی کو نل کے پانی کے کنکش فراہم کرنے کے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہدف کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔
لداخ میں1421 بستیوں ، 288 گاؤوں اور 191 گرام پنچایتوں میں تقریباً 44082 دیہی گھر ہیں۔ ریاست میں 22۔2021 دیہی علاقوں کے تمام گھروں میں 100 فیصد نل کےپانی کے کنکشن دستیاب کرانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کی فراہمی کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔لداخ میں 254 ایسے گاؤں ہیں جہاں نل والا پانی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ مرکز کا زیر انتظام علاقہ باقی گھروں میں پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی خاطر خراب پڑے ہوئے نلوں کو ٹھیک کرنے اور ان میں اضافہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں کام کررہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جن مسائل کو اجاگر کیا گیا، ان میں ولیج ایکشن پلان کی تیاری، ولیج واٹر اینڈ سنیٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کی تشکیل شامل تھیں۔رضا کار تنظیموں، این جی اوز ، خواتین کے خود اپنا روزگار چلانے والے گروپوں کو اس کام میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیاگیا تاکہ مقامی کمیونٹی کی منصوبہ بندی ، پانی کے نظام پر عمل درآمد ، اس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں مدد دی جاسکے۔لداخ کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کے لئے لازمی کیمیکل کی جانچ اور پانی کے بیکٹیریا سے پاک ہونے کے لئے اس کی جانچ کا کام انجام دے۔ اس مشن کے تحت پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنا ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔
سال 21۔2020 میں لداخ کو جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کے لئے 352.09 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے تھے۔ لداخ سطح سمندر سے 3000 سے 3500 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع ہے اور وہاں بارش کی اوسط سطح کم ہے جو کہ صرف 50 ایم ایم ہے سیاحوں کے آنے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے اس بات کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہمالیہ کی اونچائی پر واقع اس علاقے میں پینے کے پانی کا ایک دیرپا نظام قائم کیا جائے۔ جل جیون مشن اس مسئلے پر اجتماعی طور پر توجہ دینے کا ایک نادر موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ کام ’ہر گھر جل‘ کو یقینی بناکر کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس کے وہاں کی لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری پیدا ہو۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry assesses the progress made by Union Territory of Ladakh in implementation of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with focus on Water Quality Testing
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the mid-term review series on progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs, status of the mission in the Union Territory of Ladakh was reviewed through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage of tap water connections in rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural home of the country by 2024.
Ladakh has around 44,082 rural households in 1,421 habitations, 288 villages and 191 Gram Panchayats. State has planned to provide 100% tap water connections in rural areas by 2021-22. To achieve that, the UT needs to utilize the existing water supply infrastructure. Ladakh has 254 villages with piped water supply systems. The UT administration is working on retrofitting and augmentation of the existing PWSs to provide tap water connections to remaining households.
Issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The UT was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources. Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under the mission.
In 2020-21, Ladakh has been allocated Rs. 352.09 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT was urged to plan for dovetailing of funds at village level in convergence with other programmes like MGNREGS, SBM, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works like strengthening of drinking water sources, water harvesting, grey water management, etc. to ensure judicious use of available funds.
The cold desert of Ladakh situated at an altitude of 3,000-3,500 metres above sea level, has a low average annual rainfall of 50 mm. Tourist influx and climatic changes are further calling for an urgent action to establish & maintain a sustainable system for potable water in this fragile region of the arid higher Himalayas. Jal Jeevan Mission provides the unique opportunity to address the issue holistically by ensuring ‘Har Ghar Jal’, so as to improve the lives of the people.