Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry assesses the progress made by Union Territory of Ladakh in implementation of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with focus on Water Quality Testing
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the mid-term review series on progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs, status of the mission in the Union Territory of Ladakh was reviewed through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage of tap water connections in rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural home of the country by 2024.
Ladakh has around 44,082 rural households in 1,421 habitations, 288 villages and 191 Gram Panchayats. State has planned to provide 100% tap water connections in rural areas by 2021-22. To achieve that, the UT needs to utilize the existing water supply infrastructure. Ladakh has 254 villages with piped water supply systems. The UT administration is working on retrofitting and augmentation of the existing PWSs to provide tap water connections to remaining households.
Issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The UT was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources. Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under the mission.
In 2020-21, Ladakh has been allocated Rs. 352.09 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT was urged to plan for dovetailing of funds at village level in convergence with other programmes like MGNREGS, SBM, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works like strengthening of drinking water sources, water harvesting, grey water management, etc. to ensure judicious use of available funds.
The cold desert of Ladakh situated at an altitude of 3,000-3,500 metres above sea level, has a low average annual rainfall of 50 mm. Tourist influx and climatic changes are further calling for an urgent action to establish & maintain a sustainable system for potable water in this fragile region of the arid higher Himalayas. Jal Jeevan Mission provides the unique opportunity to address the issue holistically by ensuring ‘Har Ghar Jal’, so as to improve the lives of the people.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ লাডাখৰ দ্বাৰা পানীৰ মানদণ্ড পৰীক্ষাত আলোকপাত কৰি জল জীৱন মিছনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত জল জীৱন মিছনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মধ্যকালীন সমীক্ষাৰ ক্ৰমত, ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ লাডাখত এই মিছনৰ স্থিতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰা হয়। জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান কাৰ্যক্ৰম জল জীৱন মিছন (জেজেএম)ৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰামীণ ঘৰবিলাকত সকলোলৈকে নলৰ সংযোগ যোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিতপ্ৰদেশসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে। জল জীৱন মিছনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ২০২৪ পৰ্যন্ত দেশৰ প্ৰত্যেক গ্ৰামীণ ঘৰত খোৱা পানী উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা।
লাডাখত ১৯১টা গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত, ২৮৮খন গাঁও, ১,৪২১টা বস্তিত প্ৰায় ৪৪,০৮২টা গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়াল থাকে। ৰাজ্যখনে ২০২১-২২লৈকে ইয়াৰ গ্ৰামীণ অঞ্চলসমূহত ১০০% পৰ্যন্ত নল পানী যোগানৰ আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশে নিজৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পানী যোগান বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব। লাডাখৰ ২৫৪খন গাঁৱত পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান প্ৰণালী আছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশখনৰ প্ৰশাসনে বাকী থকা ঘৰবিলাকত নল সংযোগ দিবলৈ বৰ্তমানৰ পাইপ জল যোগান প্ৰণালীত সংশোধনৰ কাম কৰি আছে।
এই বৈঠকত গ্ৰামীণ কাৰ্য যোজনা আৰু গ্ৰামীণ জল আৰু স্বচ্ছতা সমিতি (ভিডব্লিউএছচি)ৰ সংবিধান প্ৰস্তুতিৰ দৰে বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। বৈঠকত পানী যোগান প্ৰণালী, ৰূপায়ণ আৰু সঞ্চালন তথা চোৱাচিতাত স্থানীয় লোকৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠন, বেচৰকাৰী সংগঠন, মহিলাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহক সহযোগী এজেঞ্চি হিচাপে জড়িত কৰাত জোৰ দিয়ে। লাডাখক গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ পদাধিকাৰী আৰু অন্য হিতধাৰকৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে গ্ৰামীণ স্তৰত প্ৰশিক্ষিত মানৱ সম্পদৰ সমূহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবৰ বাবে দক্ষতা বিকাশ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিবলৈও কোৱা হৈছে যিটো পানী যোগান প্ৰণালীৰ ৰূপায়ণ, সঞ্চালন আৰু চোৱাচিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হ'ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশখনক খোৱা পানীৰ স্ৰোতৰ অনিবাৰ্য কেমিকেল পৰীক্ষা আৰু জীৱাণু বিজ্ঞান সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰীক্ষাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হয়। পানীৰ মানদণ্ড পৰীক্ষা এই মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অন্যতম।
২০২০-২১ চনত, লাডাখক জল জীৱন মিছনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৩৫২.০৯ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টিত কৰা হয়। লাডাখক কোৱা হয় যে খোৱা পানীৰ স্ৰোত, পানী সঞ্চয়, গ্ৰে ৱাটাৰ মেনেজমেন্টক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ দৰে কামৰ বাবে ফাণ্ড মনৰেগা, এছবিএম, স্থানীয় ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ ফাণ্ড আদিৰ সৈতে গ্ৰামীণ স্তৰত প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে যাতে উপলব্ধ ধনৰ সমুচিত ব্যৱহাৰ হয়।
সমুদ্ৰতলৰ পৰা ৩,০০০-৩,৫০০ মিটাৰৰ উচ্চতাত থকা লাডাখৰ ঠাণ্ডা ৰেগিস্তানত বাৰ্ষিক বৰষুণ গড় হিচাপতকৈ কম ৫০ মিঃমিঃ। উচ্চ হিমালয়ৰ এই শুকান অঞ্চলত পৰ্যটকৰ অহাযোৱা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ফলত খোৱা পানীৰ বাবে প'ৰ্টেবল ৱাটাৰ প্ৰণালীৰ স্থাপন আৰু চোৱাচিতাৰ ওপৰত তাক্ষণিকভাৱে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। জল জীৱন মিছনে 'ঘৰে ঘৰে পানী'ৰ অবধাৰণাৰ সৈতে এই বিষয়টো সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বিশেষ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে যাতে মানুহৰ জীৱনলৈ উন্নতি আহে।