Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry assesses the progress made by Union Territory of Ladakh in implementation of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with focus on Water Quality Testing
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the mid-term review series on progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs, status of the mission in the Union Territory of Ladakh was reviewed through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage of tap water connections in rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural home of the country by 2024.
Ladakh has around 44,082 rural households in 1,421 habitations, 288 villages and 191 Gram Panchayats. State has planned to provide 100% tap water connections in rural areas by 2021-22. To achieve that, the UT needs to utilize the existing water supply infrastructure. Ladakh has 254 villages with piped water supply systems. The UT administration is working on retrofitting and augmentation of the existing PWSs to provide tap water connections to remaining households.
Issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The UT was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources. Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under the mission.
In 2020-21, Ladakh has been allocated Rs. 352.09 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT was urged to plan for dovetailing of funds at village level in convergence with other programmes like MGNREGS, SBM, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works like strengthening of drinking water sources, water harvesting, grey water management, etc. to ensure judicious use of available funds.
The cold desert of Ladakh situated at an altitude of 3,000-3,500 metres above sea level, has a low average annual rainfall of 50 mm. Tourist influx and climatic changes are further calling for an urgent action to establish & maintain a sustainable system for potable water in this fragile region of the arid higher Himalayas. Jal Jeevan Mission provides the unique opportunity to address the issue holistically by ensuring ‘Har Ghar Jal’, so as to improve the lives of the people.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख द्वारा जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण पर फोकस के साथ जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति का आकलन किया
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की मध्यावधि समीक्षा के क्रम में, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में इस मिशन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत ग्रामीण घरों में सभी तक नल कनेक्शन की पहुंच के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्रगति का आकलन कर रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना है।
लद्दाख में 191 ग्राम पंचायत, 288 गांव, 1,421 बस्तियों में लगभग 44,082 ग्रामीण परिवार रहते हैं। राज्य ने 2021-22 तक यहां के ग्रामीण इलाकों में 100 प्रतिशत तक नल जल कनेक्शन पहुंचाने की योजना बनाई है। इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को अपने मौजूदा जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे का प्रयोग करना होगा। लद्दाख के 254 गांवों में पाइप द्वारा जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली मौजूद है। इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का प्रशासन बचे हुए घरों तक नल कनेक्शन पहुंचाने के लिए मौजूदा पाइप जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली में सुधार का काम कर रहा है।
इस बैठक में ग्रामीण कार्य योजना और ग्रामीण जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के संविधान की तैयारी जैसे मामलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। बैठक में जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और संचालन व रख-रखाव में स्थानीय समुदाय की मदद के लिए स्वैच्छिक संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सहयोगी एजेंसी के रूप में जोड़ने पर जोर दिया गया। लद्दाख को ग्राम पंचायत के पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने को कहा गया। इसके साथ ही ग्रामीण स्तर पर प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन का समूह बनाने के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पर फोकस करने के लिए भी कहा गया जो कि जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन और संचालन व रख-रखाव में काफी मददगार होगी। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को पेयजल स्रोतों के अनिवार्य कैमिकल परीक्षण और जीवाणु विज्ञान संबंधित परीक्षण की सलाह दी गई। जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण इस मिशन के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
साल 2020-21 में, लद्दाख को जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन हेतु 352.09 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। लद्दाख से आग्रह किया गया कि पेयजल स्रोतों, जल संचयन, ग्रे वाटर मैनेजमेंट को सुदृढ़ बनाने जैसे कार्यों के लिए फंड को मनरेगा, एसबीएम, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास फंड आदि के साथ ग्रामीण स्तर पर प्रयोग करने की योजना बनाई जाए ताकि उपलब्ध धन का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग हो सके।
समुद्रतल से 3,000-3,500 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित लद्दाख के ठंडे रेगिस्तान में वार्षिक वर्षा औसत से कम 50 मिमी होती है। उच्च हिमालय के इस शुष्क क्षेत्र में पर्यटकों की आवाजाही और जलवायु परिवर्तन की वजह से पेयजल के लिए सतत प्रणाली की स्थापना और रखरखाव पर तत्काल कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है। जल जीवन मिशन हर घर जलकी अवधारणा के साथ इस मामले को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है ताकि लोगों के जीवन में सुधार आए।