Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry assesses the progress made by Union Territory of Ladakh in implementation of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with focus on Water Quality Testing
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the mid-term review series on progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs, status of the mission in the Union Territory of Ladakh was reviewed through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage of tap water connections in rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural home of the country by 2024.
Ladakh has around 44,082 rural households in 1,421 habitations, 288 villages and 191 Gram Panchayats. State has planned to provide 100% tap water connections in rural areas by 2021-22. To achieve that, the UT needs to utilize the existing water supply infrastructure. Ladakh has 254 villages with piped water supply systems. The UT administration is working on retrofitting and augmentation of the existing PWSs to provide tap water connections to remaining households.
Issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The UT was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources. Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under the mission.
In 2020-21, Ladakh has been allocated Rs. 352.09 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT was urged to plan for dovetailing of funds at village level in convergence with other programmes like MGNREGS, SBM, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works like strengthening of drinking water sources, water harvesting, grey water management, etc. to ensure judicious use of available funds.
The cold desert of Ladakh situated at an altitude of 3,000-3,500 metres above sea level, has a low average annual rainfall of 50 mm. Tourist influx and climatic changes are further calling for an urgent action to establish & maintain a sustainable system for potable water in this fragile region of the arid higher Himalayas. Jal Jeevan Mission provides the unique opportunity to address the issue holistically by ensuring ‘Har Ghar Jal’, so as to improve the lives of the people.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ల‌ద్దాక్‌లో జ‌‌ల్‌జీవ‌న్ మిష‌న్ అమ‌లు, నాటినాణ్య‌తా ప‌రీక్ష‌ల‌పై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టి త‌దిత‌ర అంశాల‌లో పురోగ‌తిపై స‌మీక్ష నిర్వ‌హించిన జ‌ల‌శ‌క్తి మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో జ‌ల్ జీవ‌న్‌మిష‌న్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల అమ‌లు పురోగ‌తిపై మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర స‌మీక్ష కొన‌సాగింపులో భాగంగా వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సు ద్వారా ల‌ద్దాక్ సాధించిన ప్ర‌గ‌తిపై కేంద్ర జ‌ల‌మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ స‌మీక్ష నిర్వ‌హించింది.2024 నాటికి దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ‌ప్రాంతాల‌లోని ప్ర‌తి ఇంటికీ కుళాయిద్వారా నాణ్య‌మైన మంచినీటిని స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేయాల‌న్న ల‌క్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం జ‌ల్‌జీవ‌న్ మిష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్నిచేప‌డుతోంది. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో ఈ ప‌థ‌కం అమ‌లు పై నిరంత‌రం జ‌ల‌శ‌క్తి మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ స‌మీక్ష నిర్వహిస్తొంది.
ల‌ద్దాక్‌లో 44,082 గ్రామీణ నివాసాలు, 1421 ఆవాసాల‌లో ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి 191 గ్రామపంచాయితీలు, 288గ్రామాల‌లో విస్త‌రించిఉన్నాయి. 2021-22 నాటికి గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల‌లోని నూరు శాతం ఇళ్ల‌కు కుళాయి ద్వారా నీటిస‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసేందుకు ల‌ద్దాక్ ల‌క్ష్యంగా నిర్ణ‌యించుకుంది . దీనిని సాధించేందుకు ల‌ద్దాక్ ప్ర‌స్తుత నీటిస‌ర‌ఫ‌రా మౌలిక‌స‌దుపాయాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్ధంగా వినియోగించుకోవాలి. ల‌ద్దాక్‌లోని 254 గ్రామాల‌లో పైపుద్వారా నీటిస‌ర‌ఫ‌రా ఏర్పాట్లు ఉన్నాయి. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఉన్న పిడబ్ల్యుఎస్ ల రిట్రోఫిట్టింగ్‌, త‌దిత‌ర చ‌ర్య‌ల ద్వారా మిగిలిన గ్రామాల‌కు కూడా కుళాయిల ద్వారా నీటిస‌ర‌ఫ‌రాకు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటోంది.
గ్రామ కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను రూపొందించ‌డం,గ్రామ మంచినీరు,పారిశుధ్య‌క‌మిటీ (వి.డ‌బ్ల్యుఎస్‌సి)ఏర్పాటు వంటి అంశాల‌ను ఈ స‌మీక్షా స‌మావేశంలో ప్ర‌ధానంగా చ‌ర్చించారు. మంచినీటి స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, ప్ర‌ణాళికా రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న వంటి వాటి విష‌యాల‌లో స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థ‌లు,ఎన్‌.జి.ఒలు, మ‌హిళా స్వ‌యం స‌హాయ‌క బృందాల భాగ‌స్వామ్యం వంటి వాటిపై ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టిపెట్టారు. గ్రామ‌స్థాయిలో మాన‌వ‌వ‌న‌రుల క‌ల్ప‌న‌కు , నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధికి , గ్రామ పంచాయ‌తీ సిబ్బంది, ఇత‌ర స్టేక్‌హోల్డ‌ర్ల‌కు శిక్ష‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాల్సిందిగా ల‌ద్దాక్ పాల‌నాయంత్రాంగానికి సూచించడం జ‌రిగింది. ఇలాంటి కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు మంచినీటి స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను మెరుగుగా నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికి తోడ్ప‌డ‌తాయి.మంచినీటి స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా విష‌య‌మై ర‌సాయ‌న ప‌రీక్ష‌లు, బాక్టీరియ‌లాజిక‌ల్‌ప‌రీక్ష‌లుప్రాధాన్య‌తా ప్రాతిప‌దిక‌న‌ త‌ప్ప‌కుండా నిర్వ‌హించాల్సిందిగా సూచించారు.
2020-21 సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి ల‌ద్దాక్‌కు జ‌ల్‌జీవ‌న్ మిష‌న్ అమ‌లుకోసం 352.09 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు కేటాయించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఎం.ఇజిఎన్ఆర్ ఇ జి ఎస్‌, ఎస్‌బిఎం, స్థానిక ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి నిధి త‌దిత‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించిన నిధుల‌ను ఉమ్మ‌డిగా గ్రామ‌స్థాయిలో స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం చేసుకుంటూ మంచినీటి వ‌న‌రుల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు, గ్రేవాట‌ర్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, నీటిసంర‌క్ష‌ణ త‌దిత‌రాల‌కు ఖ‌ర్చుచేయాల్సిందిగా ల‌ద్దాక్ పాల‌నాయంత్రాంగానికి సూచించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ల‌ద్దాక్ స‌ముద్ర మ‌ట్టానికి 3,000 నుంచి3,500 మీట‌ర్ల ఎత్తులో ఉంది. ఇక్క‌డ స‌గ‌టు అత్య‌ల్ప వార్షిక వ‌ర్ష‌పాతం 50 మిల్లీమీట‌ర్లు. ప‌ర్యాట‌కుల సంఖ్య‌లోపెరుగుద‌ల‌, వాతావ‌ర‌ణ మార్పులు త‌దిత‌ర అంశాల‌ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సుస్థిర మంచినీటి స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాకు క‌ట్టుదిట్ట‌మైన చర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డం అవ‌స‌రం. జ‌ల్‌జీవ‌న్ మిష‌న్ ఈ స‌మ‌స్య స‌మ‌గ్ర ప‌రిష్కారానిక‌, హ‌ర్‌ఘ‌ర్‌జ‌ల్ కు పూచీప‌డుతూ అక్క‌డి ప్ర‌జ‌ల జీవ‌న ప్ర‌మాణాల మెరుగుద‌ల‌కు దోహ‌ద‌ప‌డ‌నుంది.