Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry assesses the progress made by Union Territory of Ladakh in implementation of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ with focus on Water Quality Testing
27 OCT 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the mid-term review series on progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in States/ UTs, status of the mission in the Union Territory of Ladakh was reviewed through video conferencing. The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories to achieve the goal of universal coverage of tap water connections in rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural home of the country by 2024.
Ladakh has around 44,082 rural households in 1,421 habitations, 288 villages and 191 Gram Panchayats. State has planned to provide 100% tap water connections in rural areas by 2021-22. To achieve that, the UT needs to utilize the existing water supply infrastructure. Ladakh has 254 villages with piped water supply systems. The UT administration is working on retrofitting and augmentation of the existing PWSs to provide tap water connections to remaining households.
Issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. UT was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The UT was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources. Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under the mission.
In 2020-21, Ladakh has been allocated Rs. 352.09 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT was urged to plan for dovetailing of funds at village level in convergence with other programmes like MGNREGS, SBM, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works like strengthening of drinking water sources, water harvesting, grey water management, etc. to ensure judicious use of available funds.
The cold desert of Ladakh situated at an altitude of 3,000-3,500 metres above sea level, has a low average annual rainfall of 50 mm. Tourist influx and climatic changes are further calling for an urgent action to establish & maintain a sustainable system for potable water in this fragile region of the arid higher Himalayas. Jal Jeevan Mission provides the unique opportunity to address the issue holistically by ensuring ‘Har Ghar Jal’, so as to improve the lives of the people.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाने लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात, जल दर्जा चाचणी केंद्रस्थानी ठेवीत,जल जीवन मोहीम कार्यरत करण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे केले मूल्यमापन
27 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2020
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत ,जल जीवन मोहीम कार्य प्रगतीच्या सुरू असलेल्या सहामाही प्रयत्नांचा आढावा घेण्याच्या मालिकेत ,आज लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे दृकश्राव्य माध्यमाद्वारे पुनरावलोकन करण्यात आले. जल शक्ती मंत्रालय विविध केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत, जल जीवन मिशन केंद्र सरकारच्या महत्वाच्या 2024 सालापर्यंत नळाद्वारे ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक घरात सार्वत्रिकपणे पाणी उपलब्ध करण्याच्या उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या जल जीवन मोहीमेच्या कार्याच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेत आहे.
लडाख येथे 228 गावे आणि 191 ग्राम पंचायती असून 1,421 रहिवास मिळुन सुमारे 44,082 ग्रामीण घरे आहेत. या केंद्रशासित प्रदशाने 2021-22 पर्यंत ग्रामीण भागातील सर्व घरांना 100%नळजोडणी देण्याची योजना तयार केली असून हे साध्य करण्यासाठी ,केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला त्याला सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा वापरण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. लडाखमध्ये 254 गावांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवले जाते. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या सार्वजनिक जल पुरवठा (पीडब्ल्यूएस)व्यवस्थेत बदल करून आणि त्यात सुधारणा करून उर्वरित घरांना नळजोडणी देण्याचे काम करीत आहे.
ग्राम कृती योजना, ग्राम जल आणि स्वच्छता समित्यांची स्थापना यासारख्या बाबींवर या बैठकीच्या वेळी प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. या कार्याला कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी स्थानिक संस्थांचा आधार घेऊन या योजनेची कार्यवाही करणे ,कार्यान्वित करणे आणि पाणी पुरवठा यंत्रणेची देखभाल आणि संचालन करण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्था ,गैरसरकारी संस्था, महिला एसएचजी यांची मदत घेण्यावर भर देण्यात आला .केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला, ग्राम पंचायत कार्यकारिणीचा तसेच इतर सहभागी संस्थांचा क्षमता विस्तारप्रशिक्षण करणे याबाबत विचारणा करण्यात आली ,तसेच गाव पातळीवर मनुष्यबळ विकासित करणे, जी ही योजना कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी आणि पाणी पुरवठा व्यवस्था कार्यान्वित आणि देखभाल करणे यासाठी मदत करेल. या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला पिण्याच्या पाण्याची स्रोतांची रासायनिक आणि जंतूसंसर्गाबाबत अनिवार्य चाचणी करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.या मोहिमेअंतर्गत पाण्याच्या दर्जाची चाचणी करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
2020-21या वर्षांसाठी लडाखला 352.09कोटी रुपये निधी देण्यात आला होता. या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला गावपातळीवर हा निधी मनरेगा ,एसबीएम,स्थानिक विभाग विकास निधी (MGNREGS, SBM,)इत्यादी योजनांसह एकत्रितपणे वापर करत पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या स्रोतांचा विकास, जल संवर्धन ,सांडपाण्याचे व्यवस्थापन यासाठी उपलब्ध निधीचे काटेकोरपणे वापर करण्याच्या विनंती करण्यात आली होती.
लडाखचा थंड वाळवंटी प्रदेश समुद्र सपाटीपासून 3000-3500मीटर उंचीवर असून तेथे वार्षिक 50 मिमी इतका कमी पाऊस पडतो. पर्यटकांचे लोंढे आणि वातावरणातील बदल यामुळे या नाजूक परिस्थितीतील हिमालयाच्या ऊंच ओसाड प्रदेशात पिण्याच्या पाण्याची कायमस्वरूपी सोय अत्यंत तातडीने उपलब्ध करणेआणि त्याची देखभाल करणे आवश्यक होते.जलजीवन मोहिमेमुळे ही बाब संपूर्णत: लक्षात घेत "हर घर जल" या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संधीचा लाभ होत असून लोकांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा झाली आहे.