Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Raj Nath Singh following India- USA 2+2 Meeting in New Delhi on 27 October 2020
27 OCT 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
"Secretary Pompeo, Secretary Esper, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, Ladies and gentlemen,
I thank the Secretaries, their delegations and all members of US media who have travelled to India to meet us amidst the threat of Covid-19 pandemic. I deeply appreciate your commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the meeting today, we have had comprehensive discussions on key aspects of our bilateral and multilateral cooperation. We considered the major challenges we face. The need for quick economic recovery and growth, prevention of the Pandemic, rebuild the global supply chains and related issues received obvious priority in our discussions.
I met Dr Esper yesterday to discuss bilateral defence issues. We continued our discussions on larger regional and global perspective today over the 2+2.
Signing of Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement for Geo-spatial Cooperation, BECA, today after signing of LEMOA in 2016 and COMCASA in 2018 is a significant achievement in that direction.
I would also like to highlight some of the other noteworthy steps taken by both India and US in follow up to our earlier discussions. These include Positioning a USN LO at IFC-IOR and Indian LO at NAVCENT, Bahrain; greater interaction and coordination with CENTCOM and AFRICOM; setting up of the COMSEC account and increasing the scope and complexities of our exercises. Now LO's at each other's establishments could be leveraged to enhance our information sharing architecture. To sum it up, our military to military cooperation is progressing well.
In today's meeting we also explored probable capacity building and other joint cooperation activities in third countries, including our neighbourhood and beyond. We have convergence of views on a number of such proposals and will take those forward.
I welcome the acceptance of our request for cooperation in the advanced field of maritime domain awareness. Both sides agreed to comprehend the requirements and initiate processes for joint development of requisite systems and expertise.
In the Defence Industrial Cooperation area, we had a very candid and useful discussion. Recent initiative of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' in Defence sector was underlined as a key driver and a guiding factor of our Defence Industrial Cooperation. I highlighted the capabilities of Indian Defence Industry and their usefulness in the supply chain of major US platforms and systems. We have identified priority Near-Term projects for joint development between respective agencies, which need to be fast tacked under the DTTI and resolved to work together in Defence R&D more efficiently.
Defence Innovation field has being growing consistently in our discussions in recent years, The instruments of ISA and iDEX/DIU MOl, which were agreed upon and signed during our last 2+2 meetings, are beginning to bear fruit. We welcomed holding of the inaugural meeting of iDEX-DIU in July 2020 through Video Conferencing and are looking forward to the first ISA Summit this year.
In our meeting, we shared assessment of the security situation across the Indo Pacific. In that process, we reaffirmed our commitment to peace, stability and prosperity of all countries in this region. We also agreed that upholding the rules based international order, respecting the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the international seas and upholding the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states are essential. Our defence cooperation is intended to further these objectives. Both sides welcomed Australia joining the forthcoming Malabar Exercise.
We appreciate the visit of Secretary Pompeo and Secretary Esper to India. We had a very constructive dialogue and will continue to work together to strengthen our engagement in defence security and other areas."

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட இதர பிரிவுகளில் இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் இணைந்து செயல்படும்
2 பிளஸ் 2 கூட்டத்துக்குப்பின் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேட்டி
27 OCT 2020 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட இதர பிரிவுகளிலும், இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து செயல்படும் என அமெரிக்க அமைச்சர்களின் சந்திப்புக்குப்பின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத்துறை மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் இடையேயான கூட்டம், 2 பிளஸ் 2 என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. தில்லியில் நடந்த இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க அமெரிக்க வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மைக் பாம்பியோ, அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மார்க் எஸ்பர் ஆகியோர் வந்திருந்தினர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்துக்குப்பின் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அளித்த பேட்டியில் கூறியதாவது:
கொரோனா தொற்று அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு மத்தியிலும், இந்தியாவுக்கு வந்த அமெரிக்க அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் குழுவினருக்கு நன்றி. நமது இரு தரப்பு உறவுக்கு உங்களின் உறுதியை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், நாங்கள் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினோம். நாங்கள் சந்திக்கும் முக்கிய சவால்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசித்தோம். பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவாக மீட்பது, கொரோனா தொற்றை தடுப்பது, சர்வதேச விநியோக சங்கிலியை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்துவது போன்ற விஷயங்கள் குறித்து நாங்கள் ஆலோசித்தோம்.
அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ்பரை நேற்றும் சந்தித்து இருதரப்பு ராணுவ உறவு குறித்து பேசினேன். இன்றும், மண்டல மற்றும் சர்வேதேச அளவிலான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து 2 பிளஸ் 2 கூட்டத்தில் தொடர்ந்து விவாதித்தோம்.
ஜியோ-ஸ்பேசியல் எனப்படும் இருப்பிட தகவல் பகிர்வு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது மிக முக்கியமானது. தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்துக்காக இந்திய கடல் பகுதி தகவல் மையத்தில் (ஐஎப்சி-ஐஓஆர்) அமெரிக்க அதிகாரியையும், பஹ்ரைனில் உள்ள அமெரிக்க கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தில், இந்திய அதிகாரியையும் பணியமர்த்தும் நடவடிக்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இது தகவல் பரிமாற்ற கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இருதரப்பு ராணுவ உறவுகள் நன்றாக மேம்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
கடல்சார் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற நமது வேண்டுகோளை அமெரிக்கா ஏற்றுக் கொண்டதை வரவேற்கிறேன். பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவது தொடர்பாகவும் நாங்கள் விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினோம். பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், இது அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்களின் விநியோக சங்கிலியிலும்பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் எனவும் நான் எடுத்துரைத்தேன்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக நடந்து வரும் எங்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் புதுமை குறித்து தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசித்து வருகிறோம்.
எங்கள் சந்திப்பில் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும் நாங்கள் பேசினோம். இப்பகுதியில் அனைத்து நாடுகளின் அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை, செழிப்பு ஆகியவை நிலவ வேண்டும் என நாங்கள் உறுதியுடன் கூறினோம். சர்வதேச விதிமுறைகள், கடற் வழி சட்டம் மற்றும் சுதந்திரத்தை மதிப்பது, அனைத்து நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மையை மதிப்பதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் நாங்கள் பேசினோம். இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா உட்பட சில நாடுகளுடனான மலபார்கடற்படை கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும் இணைவதை இரு நாடுகளும் வரவேற்றோம்.
இந்த சந்திப்பில் நாங்கள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வ பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினோம். பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இதர பிரிவுகளில் இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667841