Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Raj Nath Singh following India- USA 2+2 Meeting in New Delhi on 27 October 2020
27 OCT 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
"Secretary Pompeo, Secretary Esper, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, Ladies and gentlemen,
I thank the Secretaries, their delegations and all members of US media who have travelled to India to meet us amidst the threat of Covid-19 pandemic. I deeply appreciate your commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the meeting today, we have had comprehensive discussions on key aspects of our bilateral and multilateral cooperation. We considered the major challenges we face. The need for quick economic recovery and growth, prevention of the Pandemic, rebuild the global supply chains and related issues received obvious priority in our discussions.
I met Dr Esper yesterday to discuss bilateral defence issues. We continued our discussions on larger regional and global perspective today over the 2+2.
Signing of Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement for Geo-spatial Cooperation, BECA, today after signing of LEMOA in 2016 and COMCASA in 2018 is a significant achievement in that direction.
I would also like to highlight some of the other noteworthy steps taken by both India and US in follow up to our earlier discussions. These include Positioning a USN LO at IFC-IOR and Indian LO at NAVCENT, Bahrain; greater interaction and coordination with CENTCOM and AFRICOM; setting up of the COMSEC account and increasing the scope and complexities of our exercises. Now LO's at each other's establishments could be leveraged to enhance our information sharing architecture. To sum it up, our military to military cooperation is progressing well.
In today's meeting we also explored probable capacity building and other joint cooperation activities in third countries, including our neighbourhood and beyond. We have convergence of views on a number of such proposals and will take those forward.
I welcome the acceptance of our request for cooperation in the advanced field of maritime domain awareness. Both sides agreed to comprehend the requirements and initiate processes for joint development of requisite systems and expertise.
In the Defence Industrial Cooperation area, we had a very candid and useful discussion. Recent initiative of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' in Defence sector was underlined as a key driver and a guiding factor of our Defence Industrial Cooperation. I highlighted the capabilities of Indian Defence Industry and their usefulness in the supply chain of major US platforms and systems. We have identified priority Near-Term projects for joint development between respective agencies, which need to be fast tacked under the DTTI and resolved to work together in Defence R&D more efficiently.
Defence Innovation field has being growing consistently in our discussions in recent years, The instruments of ISA and iDEX/DIU MOl, which were agreed upon and signed during our last 2+2 meetings, are beginning to bear fruit. We welcomed holding of the inaugural meeting of iDEX-DIU in July 2020 through Video Conferencing and are looking forward to the first ISA Summit this year.
In our meeting, we shared assessment of the security situation across the Indo Pacific. In that process, we reaffirmed our commitment to peace, stability and prosperity of all countries in this region. We also agreed that upholding the rules based international order, respecting the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the international seas and upholding the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states are essential. Our defence cooperation is intended to further these objectives. Both sides welcomed Australia joining the forthcoming Malabar Exercise.
We appreciate the visit of Secretary Pompeo and Secretary Esper to India. We had a very constructive dialogue and will continue to work together to strengthen our engagement in defence security and other areas."

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग आणि अमेरिकेचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्यामध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे दि. 27 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीनंतर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केलेले निवेदन
27 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2020
प्रतिनिधी पॉम्पीओ, प्रतिनिधी इस्पेर, डॉ. जयशंकर, प्रसार माध्यमातील सदस्य, महिला आणि मान्यवर,
कोविड-19 महामारीची भयावह पार्श्वभूमी असतानाही अमेरिकेचे प्रतिनिधी भारत भेटीसाठी आले, याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानतो, तसेच आपल्या व्दिपक्षीय संबंधाबद्दल असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेविषयी मी मनापासून प्रशंसा करतो.
आज झालेल्या बैठकीमध्ये व्दिपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य यांच्याविषयी व्यापक चर्चा झाली. सध्या आपल्या सर्वांना खूप मोठ्या, अवघड आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागत आहे. त्यामुळेच अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा सुदृढ करणे आणि वृद्धीच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करतानाच साथीच्या रोगाचा प्रतिबंध करण्याचे आव्हान आहे. त्याचबरोबर जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी आणि त्यासंबंधित सर्व प्रश्नांना आजच्या बैठकीमध्ये प्राधान्य मिळणे अनिवार्य होते.
LEMOA’ वर 2016 मध्ये आणि ‘COMCASA’ वर 2018 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर त्या दिशेने महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी म्हणजे आज भौगोलिक स्थानिक सहकार्य, मूलभूत आदान-प्रदान आणि सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आल्या.
भारत आणि अमेरिका यांनी यापूर्वी ज्या विषयांवर सहकार्य करण्यासाठी चर्चा केली त्याचाच यापुढेही पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले मी सांगू इच्छितो.
आजच्या बैठकीमध्ये आम्ही आमच्या क्षमता निर्माण आणि तिस-या जगतामधील देशांमध्ये असलेल्या संभाव्य क्षमता वृद्धी करणे यासाठी संयुक्त सहकार्य करण्याविषयी चाचपणी केली. आमच्याकडे अशा प्रकारचे विविध प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन आहेत, त्यांच्यावर कृती करण्यात येईल.
सागरी दक्षता या क्षेत्रामध्ये सहकार्य करण्याची विनंती अमेरिकेने मान्य केली आहे, त्याचे मी स्वागत करतो. उभय बाजूंच्या आवश्यकतांचा विचार करून गरजेची कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करणे आणि तज्ज्ञांच्या मदतीने संयुक्त विकास करण्याचे मान्य करण्यात आले आहे.
संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्य क्षेत्राविषयी उभय प्रतिनिधींबरोबर अतिशय उपयुक्त चर्चा झाली. संरक्षण क्षेत्रामध्ये ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ हा मुद्दा अधोरेखित करण्यात आला. संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या दृष्टीने अलिकडच्या काळात पुढे आलेला हा मुद्दा मार्गदर्शक घटक ठरणार आहे. भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योग आणि त्याची अमेरिकेतल्या पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये प्रमुख क्षेत्रामध्ये असलेली उपयुक्तता यांच्यावर मी या चर्चेमध्ये प्रकाश टाकला. निकटच्या काळामध्ये संयुक्तपणे विकास करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प चिह्नित करण्यात आले. संरक्षण आणि संशोधन आणि विकास कार्य अधिक वेगवान करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, हे लक्षात घेवून डीटीटीआय अंतर्गत जलदगतीने कोणते प्रकल्प हाती घेणे शक्य आहे, यावर चर्चा झाली.
आमच्या बैठकीमध्ये आम्ही इंडो पॅसिफिकमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन सामायिक केले. या प्रक्रियेमध्ये आम्ही क्षेत्रीय शांतता, स्थिरता आणि समृद्धी कायम राहण्यासाठी वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यानुसार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी नियमांचे पालन करून नौकावाहतूकीचे स्वातंत्र्य आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडता, सार्वभौमत्व कायम ठेवणे आवश्यक असल्याचे आम्ही मान्य केले. आम्ही संरक्षण सहकार्याची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करत आहोत. आगामी काळात मलबार कवायतीमंध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियाचाही सहभाग असणार आहे, त्याचे उभय बाजूंनी स्वागत केले.
प्रतिनिधी पॉम्पीओ आणि प्रतिनिधी एस्पेर यांच्या भारत भेटीचे आम्ही कौतुक करतो. या बैठकीमध्ये आमच्यामध्ये अतिशय रचनात्मक संवाद झाला आणि संरक्षण सुरक्षा त्याचबरोबर इतर क्षेत्रामध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्रित कार्यरत राहू.