Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Raj Nath Singh following India- USA 2+2 Meeting in New Delhi on 27 October 2020
27 OCT 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
"Secretary Pompeo, Secretary Esper, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, Ladies and gentlemen,
I thank the Secretaries, their delegations and all members of US media who have travelled to India to meet us amidst the threat of Covid-19 pandemic. I deeply appreciate your commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the meeting today, we have had comprehensive discussions on key aspects of our bilateral and multilateral cooperation. We considered the major challenges we face. The need for quick economic recovery and growth, prevention of the Pandemic, rebuild the global supply chains and related issues received obvious priority in our discussions.
I met Dr Esper yesterday to discuss bilateral defence issues. We continued our discussions on larger regional and global perspective today over the 2+2.
Signing of Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement for Geo-spatial Cooperation, BECA, today after signing of LEMOA in 2016 and COMCASA in 2018 is a significant achievement in that direction.
I would also like to highlight some of the other noteworthy steps taken by both India and US in follow up to our earlier discussions. These include Positioning a USN LO at IFC-IOR and Indian LO at NAVCENT, Bahrain; greater interaction and coordination with CENTCOM and AFRICOM; setting up of the COMSEC account and increasing the scope and complexities of our exercises. Now LO's at each other's establishments could be leveraged to enhance our information sharing architecture. To sum it up, our military to military cooperation is progressing well.
In today's meeting we also explored probable capacity building and other joint cooperation activities in third countries, including our neighbourhood and beyond. We have convergence of views on a number of such proposals and will take those forward.
I welcome the acceptance of our request for cooperation in the advanced field of maritime domain awareness. Both sides agreed to comprehend the requirements and initiate processes for joint development of requisite systems and expertise.
In the Defence Industrial Cooperation area, we had a very candid and useful discussion. Recent initiative of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' in Defence sector was underlined as a key driver and a guiding factor of our Defence Industrial Cooperation. I highlighted the capabilities of Indian Defence Industry and their usefulness in the supply chain of major US platforms and systems. We have identified priority Near-Term projects for joint development between respective agencies, which need to be fast tacked under the DTTI and resolved to work together in Defence R&D more efficiently.
Defence Innovation field has being growing consistently in our discussions in recent years, The instruments of ISA and iDEX/DIU MOl, which were agreed upon and signed during our last 2+2 meetings, are beginning to bear fruit. We welcomed holding of the inaugural meeting of iDEX-DIU in July 2020 through Video Conferencing and are looking forward to the first ISA Summit this year.
In our meeting, we shared assessment of the security situation across the Indo Pacific. In that process, we reaffirmed our commitment to peace, stability and prosperity of all countries in this region. We also agreed that upholding the rules based international order, respecting the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the international seas and upholding the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states are essential. Our defence cooperation is intended to further these objectives. Both sides welcomed Australia joining the forthcoming Malabar Exercise.
We appreciate the visit of Secretary Pompeo and Secretary Esper to India. We had a very constructive dialogue and will continue to work together to strengthen our engagement in defence security and other areas."

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ 2 + 2 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ
27 OCT 2020 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਂਪੀਓ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਸਪਰ, ਡਾ. ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ, ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋ,
ਮੈਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਡਾ ਐਸਪਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ 2 + 2 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ।
ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ,ਬੀਈਸੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਈਐੱਮਓਏ(LEMOA) ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਮਕਾਸਾ (COMCASA) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐਫਸੀ-ਆਈਓਆਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਐਸਐਨ ਐਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਐਨਏਵੀਸੀਈਐਨਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਲਓ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ; ਸੇਂਟਕਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੋਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ;ਕੌਮਸੈਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਐੱਲਓ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈਇਸਦੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਫੌਜ ਤੋਂ ਫੌਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਰੰਭ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੂਐਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਟੀਟੀਆਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਆਈਐਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਡੈਕਸ / ਡੀਆਈਯੂ ਐੱਮਓਆਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਖਰੀ 2 + 2 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਆਈਡੈਕਸ-ਡੀਆਈਯੂ ਦੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਈਐਸਏ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ ਮਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਂਪੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਸਪਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।