محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
شری سنتوش گنگوار نے موجودہ 2001=100 کے بجائے اب نئی سیریز 2016=100 پر مبنی صنعتی ورکروں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ ( سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو ) کا اجراء کیا
22 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 22 اکتوبر / محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر اور لیبر اور روز گار کے مشیر اور لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی کی موجودگی میں صنعتی ورکروں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمتوں کے عدد اشاریہ کی نئی سیریز کا اجراء کیا ، جو سال 2016 ء پر مبنی ہے اور اس کو لیبر بیورو اور اس سے منسلک محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت کے دفتر کے ذریعے مرتب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سی پی آئی – ( آئی ڈبلیو ) کی نئی سیریز ، جس کی بنیاد 2016=100 ہے ، موجودہ سیریز 2001=100 کی جگہ لے گی ۔
اس سے پہلے ، اِس سیریز پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے ، اس کی بنیاد کو 1944 ء سے 1949 ء ؛ 1949 ء سے 1660 ء ؛ 1960 ء سے 1982 ء اور 1982ء سے 2001 ء کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں محنت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کی نظر ثانی شدہ نئی سیریز ، جس کی بنیاد نئی ہے ، ہدف شدہ آبادی کے لئے اصراف کے جدید رجحان کی نمائندگی کرے گی اور آنے والے وقت میں ورکروں کے مفاد میں ثابت ہوگی ۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارتی معیشت کے میکرو اکنامک اشاریوں کی پیمائش میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے لیبر بیورو کی کوششوں اور اُن کے اہم رول کی ستائش کی ، جس کے نتیجے میں سی پی آئی ( آئی ڈبلیو ) کی ایک تا حال سیریز کا اجراء ہو سکا ۔ کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لیبر کے تمام پہلوؤں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار پالیسی سازی کے لئے اہم معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور لیبر بیورو جیسے اداروں کے وجود کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک لیبر کی وافر تعداد والا ملک ہے اور لیبر بیورو جیسے محنت اور قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار مرتب کرنے والے ادارے اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب گنگوار نے میڈیا کے افراد کو بتایا کہ لیبر بیورو تمام محاذوں پر متاثر کن کام کر رہا ہے ۔ معیاری لیبر اعداد و شمار تیار کرنا ، اِس کی میراث ہے ، جس کی جڑیں 1920 ء میں ، اس کے قیام تک پہنچتی ہیں ۔ اس کے قیام کے 100 سال بعد ، اس کے لوگو کا اجراء کیا گیا اور اس کے ساتھ یہ نئی عمارت میں منتقل کیا گیا اور اب لیبر بیورو نے سی پی آئی ( آئی ڈبلیو ) کی نئی سیریز جاری کی ہے ۔
جناب اپوروا چندر نے بتایا کہ لیبر بیورو نے پیشہ وروں اور غیر سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر ، مائگرینٹ ورکروں اور گھریلو ورکروں کے ذریعے پیدا کئے گئے روز گار سے متعلق تین بڑے سروے شروع کئے ہیں ۔ لیبر بیورو کو حال ہی میں تجویز کردہ 4 لیبر کوڈ سے متعلق اعداد و شمار یکجا کرنے کا کام بھی سونپا گیا ہے ۔ سکریٹری نے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے لیبر بیورو کو ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
" صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عد د اشاریہ برائے صنعتی ورکر کی نئی سیریز ( بنیاد 2016=100 ) " پر رپورٹ ایک اہم اشاعت ہے ، جو بنیادی سال کے طور پر 2016 ء کو سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کی نئی سیریز سے متعلق نظریہ ، تشریحات اور طریقۂ کار کی وضاحت کرے گی ۔ یہ تحقیق کرنے والوں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، دانشوروں اور سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کے دیگر تمام فریقوں کے لئے ایک کار آمد حوالہ جاتی کتاب کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
جناب گنگوار نے ستمبر ، 2020 ء کے لئے 2016 ء کی بنیاد پر پہلا انڈیکس بھی جاری کیا ۔ یہ عدد اشاریہ 88 مرکزوں اور پورے ہندوستان کے لئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے ۔ ستمبر ، 2020 ء کے لئے کل ہند عدد اشاریہ کی سطح 118 پر قائم ہے اور 2001=100 پر مبنی پچھلی سیریز کے لئے نئی سیریز کا انڈیکس 2.88 ہے ۔
سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو ( 2016=100 ) کی نئی سیریز سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو ( 2001=100 ) سیریز کی جگہ لے گی ۔ یہ نئی سیریز زیادہ نمائندگی والی ہے اور صنعتی ورکروں کے اصراف کے جدید رجحان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب گنگوار نے نئی سیریز سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو ( 2016=100 ) میں کی گئی اہم خصوصیات کی وضاحت کی ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• 2016 ء کی سیریز میں کل 88 سینٹروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جب کہ 2001 ء کی سیریز میں 78 سینٹروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
• ورکنگ کلاس کنبے کی آمدنی اور اخراجات کے سروے کے سیمپل سائز کو 2001 ء کے مقابلے ، جو ڈائیگرام وغیرہ مرتب کرنے کی بنیاد ہوتا ہے ، 41040 سے بڑھا کر 48384 کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• خردہ قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار کے لئے منتخب مارکیٹس کی تعداد کو ، جو 2001 ء کی سیریز میں 289 تھا ، 2016 ء کی سیریز میں بڑھا کر 317 کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• انڈیکس کی باسکیٹ میں براہ راست شامل کی جانے والی اشیاء کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر 463 کر دیا گیا ہے ، جو 2001 ء کی سیریز میں 392 تھی ۔
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی تعداد کو ، جو 2001 ء کی سیریز میں 25 تھی ، 2016 ء کی سیریز میں بڑھا کر 28 کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• یہ نئی سیریز قیمتوں اور طر ز زندگی کی لاگت کے اعداد و شمار ( ایس پی سی ایل ) کی تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی ( ٹی اے سی ) کی ہدایت کے مطابق جمیٹری کی بنیاد پر قائم طریقۂ کار ( جی ایم آف پرائس ریلیٹیوس ) کو استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ، جب کہ 2001 ء کی سیریز کے لئے ارتھ میٹک کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا جاتا تھا ۔
نئی سیریز کے تحت گروپ کی سطح کے تعاون میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے ( 1982 ء اور 2001 ء ) ۔ خوراک اور مشروبات کا تعاون وقت کے ساتھ کم ہوا ہے ، جب کہ متفرقات کے گروپ ( صحت ، تعلیم اور تفریح ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور مواصلات ، ذاتی دیکھ بھال ، مکان اور اشیاء اور خدمات وغیرہ ) میں قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ہاؤسنگ گروپ کے تعاون میں بھی نئی سیریز میں وقت کے ساتھ اضافہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے ۔
ستمبر ، 2020 ء کے لئے گروپ کے حساب سے انڈیکس میں ہاؤسنگ گروپ کے لئے 113 پوائنٹ ، جب کہ پان سپاری اور تمباکو وغیرہ کے گروپ کے لئے 132 پوائنٹ کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کہا کہ پرانی سیریز 2001=100 کو سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کی نئی سیریز 2016=100 سے مربوط کرنے والا فیکٹر 2.88 ہے ۔ دونوں سیریز میں 65 یکساں سینٹر ہیں اور مشترکہ سینٹروں کو مربوط کرنے والا فیکٹر 2.38 سے لے کر 3.60 تک ہے ۔
نئی سیریز دائرۂ کار میں زیادہ وسیع اور بڑی ہے ۔ اس میں پچھلی سیریز کے 78 مرکزوں کے مقابلے 88 مرکزوں تک وسعت دی گئی ہے ۔ پچھلی سیریز میں 289 مارکیٹس کے 392 اشیاء کی قیمتوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا تھا ، جب کہ نئی سیریز میں 317 مارکیٹیس کے 463 اشیاء کی صارفین کی خردہ قیمتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
پچھلی سیریز کے مقابلے نئی سیریز کی سروے کی بنیاد کا سال ایک ہی ہے اور یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ اسے چار سال سے بھی کم وقت میں جاری کیا گیا ہے ، جو اس سے پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا ۔
طرز زندگی کی قیمت اور لاگت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کی تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے نئی سیریز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو واحد اہم قیمتوں کا اشاریہ ہے ، جو مالی مضمرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اسے بنیادی طور پر سرکاری ملازمین اور صنعتی سیکٹر کے ورکروں کے لئے مہنگائی بھتے کو منضبط کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا اجراء ماہ اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کے لئے 27 نومبر ، 2020 ء بروز جمعہ جاری کیا جائے گا اور یہ آفس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا ۔ www.labourbureaunew.gov.in

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sh. Santosh Gangwar releases revised Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) based on new series 2016=100 from the existing 2001=100
CPI-IW with new base represents latest consumption pattern of target population and will prove to be in the interest of workers : Labour Minister
22 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour& Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, in the presence of ShriApurva Chandra, Secretary L&E and Shri DPS Negi, Senior Labour& Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau released the new series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Worker (CPI-IW) with base year 2016, beingcompiled and maintained by Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour& Employment. The new series of CPI(IW) with base 2016=100 will replace theexisting series with base2001=100.
Earlier to this revision, the series were also revised from the year 1944 to 1949;1949 to 1960; 1960 to 1982 and 1982 to 2001 since inception of Labour Bureau.
In this regard, Union Labour Ministersaid that the revision of CPI-IW with new base covering representing latest consumption pattern of the target population will prove to be in the interest of workers in times to come.
Shri Gangwar said this will help in measurements of macroeconomic indicators of the Indian economy. He added the improvements made in it, incorporating international standards and practices, will make it more comparable at international level.
Minister lauded the efforts of Labour Bureau for their steadfastness and exemplary role which have finally culminated in the release of updated series of CPI(IW). While lauding the efforts, Minister mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial to serve as inputs in policy making and this justifies the existence of an organization like Labour Bureau, dedicated to labourand price statistics. With the ever increasing importance of data in the times to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labourand price statistics like the LabourBureau merits strengthening.
Shri Gangwar told media persons that the LabourBureau is making impressive strides on all the fronts. It has a rich legacy of producing quality labour statistics, the roots of which can be traced to its establishment in 1920. From the launch of a much needed logo after 100 years of its existence to moving to a new building and now Labour Bureau has releasednew series of CPI(IW).
Shri Apurva Chandra disclosed that Labour Bureau has initiatedthree big surveys on Employment generated by Professionals and non-formal transport sector, Migrant workers and Domestic workers. Labour Bureau has also been mandated with the task of collection of data on recently proposed four labour codes, he said. The Secretary assured to give all possible support to Labour Bureau in its future endeavours.
The Report on “New Series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (Base 2016=100)” is an important publication meant to give insights into the concepts, definitions and methodology related to the new series of CPI-IW with 2016 as base year. This will serve as a useful reference book for researchers, academicians, scholars and all other stakeholders of CPI-IW. As per the recommendations of International LabourOrganisation (ILO), Index Review Committee (IRC) and National Statistical Commission (NSC), the base year of price index numbers should be revised at frequent intervals generally not exceeding 10 years to reflect the changes that take place in the consumption pattern of consumers. The CPI-IW is compiled as per international best practices & guidelines of ILO.
Shri Gangwar also released the maiden index with base year 2016 for the month of September, 2020. The Index is compiled for 88 centres and All India. The All India index for the month of September, 2020 stands at the level of 118 and linking factor for the conversion of new series index to previous series on base 2001=100 is 2.88.
The CPI-IW (2016=100) series replaces the CPI-IW (2001=100) series. The new series is more representative in character and reflects the latest consumption pattern of the industrial workers.
Shri Gangwar elaborated some of the important improvements made under the new series of CPI-IW (2016=100) vis-à-vis old series (2001=100)which are as under:
• A total of 88 centers have been covered in the 2016 series as against 78 centers in the 2001 series.
• The sample size for the conduct of Working Class Family Income and Expenditure Survey, on the basis of which weighting diagrams have been derived, was increased to 48384 families from 41040 in the 2001 series.
• The number of selected markets for collection of retail price data has also been increased to 317 markets under the 2016 series as against 289 markets covered in the 2001 series.
• The number of items directly retained in the index basket has increased to 463 items as against 392 items in the 2001 series.
• The number of States/UTs has increased to 28 under 2016 series as against 25 in the 2001 series.
• In the new series, as per the direction of Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on Statistics of Prices and Cost of Living (SPCL), the Geometric mean based methodology (GM of Price Relatives) is used for compilation of indices as againstArithmetic mean used in 2001 series.
The group level weights under newseries has changed in comparison to earlier series (1982 and 2001). The weight of Food & Beverages has declinedover time whereas the weight of Miscellaneous group(Health; Education & Recreation; Transport & Communication;Personal Care & Effects; Household Goods & Services etc.) has increasedsubstantially under 2016 series vis-à-vis earlier series. The weight of Housing Group has reported an increasing share over period of time.
The Group-wise Index for the month of September, 2020 varies from 113 points of Housing group to 132 points ofPan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicantsgroup under new series.
Shri D.P.S.Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau said that the linking factor of new series 2016=100 to old series of CPI-IW (2001=100) is 2.88. There are 65 common centres between both the series and the linking factor of common centers ranges from 2.38 of Doom-Dooma Tinsukia to 3.60 of Nagpur.
Shri Negi said the All-India Consumer price Index Numbers for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) for the month of September, 2020 is released on New Base: 2016=100. The maiden index on new base for September, 2020 stands at the level of 118 and linking factor for the conversion of new series index to previous series on base 2001=100 is 2.88.
In the new series is broader in scope and larger in perspective. The coverage widened to 88 centres against 78 centres in the previous series. Rise in number of markets from 317 collecting retail consumer prices of 463 items against 289 markets and 392 items in the old series makes it more representative in character and reflects the latest consumption pattern of the target population, i.e., industrial workers.
Unlike predecessors, the new series has same survey base year and price base which in itself is a major improvement. It is also released in the shortest time span of less than 4 years as never before.
The Technical Advisory Committee on Statistics of Prices and Cost of Living (TAC and SPCL) has approved the new series.
The CPI-IW is the single most important price statistics, which has financial implications. It is primarily used to regulate the dearness allowance of government employees and the workers in the industrial sectors. It is also used in fixation and revision of minimum wages in scheduled employments besides measuring the inflation in retail prices.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of October, 2020 will be released on Friday 27th November, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.