நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணம் பீகாரில் வருமானவரித்துறை அதிரடி சோதனை
21 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலத்தின் புர்னியா மற்றும் சகர்ஷா பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு அரசு ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள், பகல்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த பட்டு வியாபாரி ஆகியோர் தங்கள் வருமானத்துக்கு உரிய கணக்குகளை சமர்பிக்காமல், பல தேவைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாக வருமானவரித்துறைக்கு தகவல் கிடைத்தது.
இதையடுத்து அவர்களின் அலுவலகங்கள் மட்டும் வீடுகளில் வருமானவரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் கடந்த 19ம் தேதி அதிரடி சோதனை நடத்தினர்.
அப்போது தொழிலாளர்கள் கூலி, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எரிபொருள் செலவு ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொண்டதற்கு அவர்களிடம் எந்த ஆதாரமும் இல்லை. பல்வேறு நபர்களின் பெயர்களில் உள்ள வங்கி கணக்குகளிலிருந்து அவர்கள் பணம் எடுத்துள்ளதும், பெயர் குறிப்பிடப்படாமல், கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட வெற்று காசோலைகளும் இந்த சோதனையில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. இதுதவிர ஏராளமான போலி ஆவணங்கள், கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணம் டெபாசிட் செய்யப்பட்ட வங்கி கணக்குகளும் சோதனையில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. ரூ.2.40 கோடி மதிப்பில் ரொக்க பணம், நகை, நிரந்தர வைப்பு நிதி ஆகியவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது குறித்து வருமானவரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து விசாரணை நடத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666503

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Bihar
21 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 19.10.2020 in the cases of two Government contractors having premises in Purnea, Katihar and Saharasa and a silk trader in Bhagalpur in Bihar. The searches were based on intelligence gathered, which indicated that large scale unaccounted cash was being generated and used for various purposes.
The contractors were making bogus claims of labour, transportation and fuel expenses, which were found to be not supported by any document. Further, they have been found to be withdrawing money in cash from the bank accounts of fictitious parties. Incriminating documents including signed blank cheques have been seized during the searches. In some cases, the liabilities were shown to be continuing in the books of accounts for bogus expenses. They were also maintaining undisclosed bank accounts, in which unaccounted cash was being deposited which was used for making fixed deposits, which in turn were pledged to Government departments as security for getting contracts. Large cash withdrawals have also been noticed in these bank accounts. The assessees could not explain the purpose of these cash withdrawals. The transactions in the undisclosed bank accounts are being examined.
During the search, unaccounted cash, fixed deposits and bullion of more than Rs. 2.40 crore have been seized/restrained. In the case of the silk trader, unaccounted stock has also been detected. Evidences indicating suppression of income of about Rs. 10 crore, alongwith documents showing large unaccounted investments in immovable properties have been found and seized. These properties are in the process of being valued and attached.
Further investigations are in progress.