वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बिहार में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
21 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 19 अक्टूबर 2020 को बिहार में पूर्णिया, कटिहार और सहरसा में दो सरकारी ठेकेदारों और भागलपुर के एक रेशम व्यापारी के ठिकानों पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया। तलाशी अभियान खुफिया सूचना के आधार पर चलाया गया था। इसके अनुसार बड़े पैमाने पर बेहिसाब नकदी जमा की गई थी और इसका इस्तेमाल विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा रहा था।
ठेकेदारो ने मज़दूर, परिवहन और ईंधन खर्च के फर्जी दावे पेश किये थे और इस बारे में उन्होंने कोई भी दस्तावेज़ी प्रमाण प्रस्तुत नहीं किया था। इसके अलावा, वे काल्पनिक व्यक्तियों के बैंक खातों से नकदी निकालते पाए गए। तलाशी के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित खाली चेक सहित दोषी ठहराने वाले दस्तावेजों को जब्त कर लिया गया है। कुछ मामलों में, फर्जी खर्चों के लिए खातों के रजिस्टरो में देनदारियों को जारी रखा गया था। वे अघोषित बैंक खातों का भी रख-रखाव कर रहे थे, जिसमें बेहिसाब नकदी जमा की जा रही थी, जिसका उपयोग सावधि जमा के लिए किया जाता था, जो कि अनुबंध प्राप्त करने के लिए सुरक्षा के रूप में सरकारी विभागों को दिए जाते थे। इन बैंक खातों से बड़ी नकदी निकासी भी की गई है। इन नकदी निकासी के उद्देश्य को स्पष्ट नहीं किया जा सका। अघोषित बैंक खातों में लेन-देन की जांच की जा रही है।
तलाशी के दौरान, बेहिसाब नकदी, सावधि जमा और 2.40 करोड़ रुपये जब्त/प्रतिबंधित कर दिए गए हैं। रेशम व्यापारी के मामले में बेहिसाब स्टॉक का भी पता चला है। लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये की आय को छिपाने के संकेत मिले हैं। अचल संपत्तियों में बेहिसाब निवेश के दस्तावेज पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। ये सम्पत्तियों के मूल्यांकन और संलग्न होने की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out searches in Bihar
21 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 19.10.2020 in the cases of two Government contractors having premises in Purnea, Katihar and Saharasa and a silk trader in Bhagalpur in Bihar. The searches were based on intelligence gathered, which indicated that large scale unaccounted cash was being generated and used for various purposes.
The contractors were making bogus claims of labour, transportation and fuel expenses, which were found to be not supported by any document. Further, they have been found to be withdrawing money in cash from the bank accounts of fictitious parties. Incriminating documents including signed blank cheques have been seized during the searches. In some cases, the liabilities were shown to be continuing in the books of accounts for bogus expenses. They were also maintaining undisclosed bank accounts, in which unaccounted cash was being deposited which was used for making fixed deposits, which in turn were pledged to Government departments as security for getting contracts. Large cash withdrawals have also been noticed in these bank accounts. The assessees could not explain the purpose of these cash withdrawals. The transactions in the undisclosed bank accounts are being examined.
During the search, unaccounted cash, fixed deposits and bullion of more than Rs. 2.40 crore have been seized/restrained. In the case of the silk trader, unaccounted stock has also been detected. Evidences indicating suppression of income of about Rs. 10 crore, alongwith documents showing large unaccounted investments in immovable properties have been found and seized. These properties are in the process of being valued and attached.
Further investigations are in progress.