عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ( آئی آئی پی اے) کے نئے چیئرمین کے طور پر اس کی 317 ویں ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
21 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اکتوبر 2020، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت (عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انڈین انسٹی آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ( آئی آئی پی اے) کے نئے چیئرمین کے طور پر اس کی 317 ویں ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارت کے سابق سی اے جی اور سابق گورنر اور 1949 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر پی این چترویدی ، جنہوں نے 2004 میں آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا اور 5 جنوری 2020 کو اپنے انتقال تک 16 برس سے اسی عہدے پر تھے، کے انتقال کے بعد آئی آئی پی اے کےے چیئرمین کی جگہ خالی ہوگئی تھی۔
آج ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل کی میٹنگ کی کارروائی کی نظامت حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری اور آئی آئی پی اے کے موجودہ ڈائرکٹر ایس این ترپاٹھی نے کی، جن کو اب آئی آئی پی اے کا چیف ایگزیکیٹیو آفیسر (سی ای او ) مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل کے ارکان میں نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او، امیتابھ کانت، چھتیس گڑھ کے سابق گورنر شیکھر دت، پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راج کمار، تریپورہ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جی بی پرساد ، کیرلا کی علاقائی آئی آئی پی اے برانچ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی کروپ، مہاراشٹر آئی آئی پی اے علاقائی برانچ کے سکریٹری وجے ست ویر سنگھ ، اوڈیشہ آئی آئی پی اے علاقائی برانچ کے چیئرمین ایس سی مشرا اور پروفیسر آئی آئی پی اے کےکے پانڈے، عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری رشمی چودھری، اختراجات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری وی پدما نابھن اور آئی آئی پی اے کے رجسٹرار امیتابھ رنجن شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین کی ذمہ داری سپرد کرنے کے لئے ایگزیکیٹیو کونسل کے ارکان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ان کی مدد اور ہنمائی کے ساتھ وہ ان کی توقعات کو پورا کرسکیں گے۔
آئی آئی پی اے فیکلٹی اور افسروں کی سخت محنت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کی عہد بندی اور سخت محنت کی بہترین مثال کووڈ عالمی وبا کے مشکل وقت میں سامنے آئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے کی یہ کوئی چھوٹی موٹی کامیابی نہیں ہے کہ اس میں لاک ڈاؤن اور لاک ڈاؤن کی بعد کی مدت کے دوران مختلف سروسز سے افسروں کے لئے 14 آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام چلائے۔ صرف اتنا ہی نہیں بلکہ کووڈ کی وجہ سے درپیش رکاوٹوں کے باوجود گزشتہ ایک سال کےدوران 62 ریسرچ پروجیکٹ بھی مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh presides over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman
21 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (I/C) DoNER, MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh today presided over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman.
Pertinent to mention that the post of Chairman IIPA had fallen vacant after the demise of T N Chaturvedi, a 1949 batch IAS officer, former Comptroller & Auditor General (CAG) of India and former Governor, who had taken over as Chairman of the IIPA in 2004 and continued to hold this position for sixteen years till his death on 5th January 2020.
The proceedings of the Executive Council meeting today were conducted by S N Tripathi, former Secretary in Government of India and presently Director IIPA, who has been hereafter re-designated as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the IIPA.
Among the members of the Executive Council who attended the meeting were Amitab Kant CEO NITI Aayog, ShekharDutt former Governor Chhattisgarh, Professor Raj Kumar Vice Chancellor Punjab University, Professor G B Prasad Vice Chancellor Tripura University, Dr G Kurup Secretary Kerala Regional IIPA Branch, Vijay Satbir Singh Secretary Maharashtra IIPA Regional Branch, S C Mishra Chairman Odisha IIPA Regional Branch, K K Pandey Professor IIPA, RashmiChoudhary Additional Secretary Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T), V. Padmanabhan Deputy Secretary Department of Expenditure and Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his thanks to the Executive Council Members for having entrusted him with the responsibility of the Chairman of IIPA and hoped that with their support and guidance he will be able to do his best and live up to their expectations.
In his first Executive Council Meeting after taking over as Chairman, Dr Jitendra Singh made the important announcement that the Life Membership of IIPA will be thrown open w.e.f. 1st January 2021. He also called upon more number of serving officers to take up the membership of IIPA and noted that the government service rules do not forbid a serving official to become a member of IIPA.
Appreciating the hard work of IIPA faculty and officials, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the best evidence of their commitment and diligence came out during the difficult times of COVID pandemic when IIPA established a digital classroom for conducting online classes and did not allow the curriculum to be disrupted. He said, it is not a small achievement that IIPA conducted as many as 14 online training programmes for officers from different services during the lockdown and post-lockdown period. Not only this, 62 Research Projects were also completed during the last one year in spite of the COVID constraints, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that various State Branches and Chapters of the IIPA will also take a cue and extend their programmes through both virtual and semi-virtual means. He also suggested collaboration with more number of Universities and Academic bodies in order to widen the spectrum and range of IIPA curriculum.