Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh presides over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman
21 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (I/C) DoNER, MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh today presided over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman.
Pertinent to mention that the post of Chairman IIPA had fallen vacant after the demise of T N Chaturvedi, a 1949 batch IAS officer, former Comptroller & Auditor General (CAG) of India and former Governor, who had taken over as Chairman of the IIPA in 2004 and continued to hold this position for sixteen years till his death on 5th January 2020.
The proceedings of the Executive Council meeting today were conducted by S N Tripathi, former Secretary in Government of India and presently Director IIPA, who has been hereafter re-designated as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the IIPA.
Among the members of the Executive Council who attended the meeting were Amitab Kant CEO NITI Aayog, ShekharDutt former Governor Chhattisgarh, Professor Raj Kumar Vice Chancellor Punjab University, Professor G B Prasad Vice Chancellor Tripura University, Dr G Kurup Secretary Kerala Regional IIPA Branch, Vijay Satbir Singh Secretary Maharashtra IIPA Regional Branch, S C Mishra Chairman Odisha IIPA Regional Branch, K K Pandey Professor IIPA, RashmiChoudhary Additional Secretary Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T), V. Padmanabhan Deputy Secretary Department of Expenditure and Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his thanks to the Executive Council Members for having entrusted him with the responsibility of the Chairman of IIPA and hoped that with their support and guidance he will be able to do his best and live up to their expectations.
In his first Executive Council Meeting after taking over as Chairman, Dr Jitendra Singh made the important announcement that the Life Membership of IIPA will be thrown open w.e.f. 1st January 2021. He also called upon more number of serving officers to take up the membership of IIPA and noted that the government service rules do not forbid a serving official to become a member of IIPA.
Appreciating the hard work of IIPA faculty and officials, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the best evidence of their commitment and diligence came out during the difficult times of COVID pandemic when IIPA established a digital classroom for conducting online classes and did not allow the curriculum to be disrupted. He said, it is not a small achievement that IIPA conducted as many as 14 online training programmes for officers from different services during the lockdown and post-lockdown period. Not only this, 62 Research Projects were also completed during the last one year in spite of the COVID constraints, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that various State Branches and Chapters of the IIPA will also take a cue and extend their programmes through both virtual and semi-virtual means. He also suggested collaboration with more number of Universities and Academic bodies in order to widen the spectrum and range of IIPA curriculum.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की कार्यकारी परिषद की 317वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
21 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा लोकशिकायत एंव पेंशन मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की कार्यकारी परिषद की 317 वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री सिंह परिषद् के नए अध्यक्ष चुने गए हैं।
आईआईपीए का अध्ययक्ष पद भारत के पूर्व नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (कैग) टी एन चतुर्वेदी के निधन के बाद रिक्त हो गया था। श्री चतुर्वेदी 2004 में आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष बने थे। वह 1949 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी ​थे। उनका निधन 5 जनवरी 2020 को हुआ था। वह 16 वर्षों तक आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष रहे।
कार्यकारी परिषद की बैठक की कार्यवाही का संचालन भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव और आईआईपीए के वर्तमान निदेशक एस एन त्रिपाठी ने किया। उन्हें आईआईपीए के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में फिर से नामित किया गया है।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों में नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत, छत्तीसगढ़ के पूर्व राज्यपाल शेखर दत्त, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर राज कुमार, त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर जीबी प्रसाद, केरल मे आईआईपीए की क्षेत्रीय शाखा के सचिव, डॉ. जी. कुरुप, महाराष्ट्र शाखा के सचिव श्री विजय सतबीर सिंह, ओडिशा शाखा के सचिव एस सी मिश्रा, आईआईपीए के प्रोफेसर के के पांडे, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग की अपर सचिव रश्मि चौधरी तथा व्यय विभाग के उप सचिव वी पद्मनाभन तथा आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार अमिताभ रंजन शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों को उन्हें आईआईपीए का अध्यक्ष बनाए जाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उम्मीद जताई कि उनके समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन से वह अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर सकेंगे और उम्मीदों पर खरा उतर सकेंगे।
अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद कार्यकारी परिषद की अपनी पहली बैठक में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा की कि 1 जनवरी 2021 से आईआईपीए की आजीवन सदस्यता दिए जाने का काम शुरु हो जाएगा। उन्होंने आईआईपीए की सदस्यता लेने के लिए अधिक से अधिक सेवारत अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया और कहा कि सरकारी सेवा नियम आईआईपीए का सदस्य बनने से किसी सेवारत अधिकारी को मना नहीं करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए संकाय और अधिकारियों की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इनकी प्रतिबद्धता और परिश्रम का सबसे अच्छा सबूत कोविड महामारी के दौरान देखने को मिला जब इस कठिन समय में आईआईपीए ने ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के संचालन के लिए एक डिजिटल कक्षा शुरु की और इस तरह से पाठ्यक्रम में कोई बाधा नहीं आने दी। उन्होंने कहा, यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है कि आईआईपीए ने लॉकडाउन और लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न सेवाओं के अधिकारियों के लिए 14 ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इसके अलावा कोविड के कारण उत्पन्न कठिन परिस्थितियों के बावजूद पिछले एक साल के दौरान 62 रिसर्च प्रोजेक्ट भी पूरे किए गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि आईआईपीए की विभिन्न राज्य शाखाएँ और अध्याय वर्चुअल और सेमी वर्चुअल दोनों माध्यमों से अपने कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करेंगी। उन्होंने आईआईपीए पाठ्यक्रम के दायरें को व्यापक बनाने के लिए अधिक संख्या में विश्वविद्यालयों और अकादमिक निकायों के साथ सहयोग का सुझाव दिया।