Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh presides over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman
21 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union MoS (I/C) DoNER, MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh today presided over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman.
Pertinent to mention that the post of Chairman IIPA had fallen vacant after the demise of T N Chaturvedi, a 1949 batch IAS officer, former Comptroller & Auditor General (CAG) of India and former Governor, who had taken over as Chairman of the IIPA in 2004 and continued to hold this position for sixteen years till his death on 5th January 2020.
The proceedings of the Executive Council meeting today were conducted by S N Tripathi, former Secretary in Government of India and presently Director IIPA, who has been hereafter re-designated as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the IIPA.
Among the members of the Executive Council who attended the meeting were Amitab Kant CEO NITI Aayog, ShekharDutt former Governor Chhattisgarh, Professor Raj Kumar Vice Chancellor Punjab University, Professor G B Prasad Vice Chancellor Tripura University, Dr G Kurup Secretary Kerala Regional IIPA Branch, Vijay Satbir Singh Secretary Maharashtra IIPA Regional Branch, S C Mishra Chairman Odisha IIPA Regional Branch, K K Pandey Professor IIPA, RashmiChoudhary Additional Secretary Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T), V. Padmanabhan Deputy Secretary Department of Expenditure and Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his thanks to the Executive Council Members for having entrusted him with the responsibility of the Chairman of IIPA and hoped that with their support and guidance he will be able to do his best and live up to their expectations.
In his first Executive Council Meeting after taking over as Chairman, Dr Jitendra Singh made the important announcement that the Life Membership of IIPA will be thrown open w.e.f. 1st January 2021. He also called upon more number of serving officers to take up the membership of IIPA and noted that the government service rules do not forbid a serving official to become a member of IIPA.
Appreciating the hard work of IIPA faculty and officials, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the best evidence of their commitment and diligence came out during the difficult times of COVID pandemic when IIPA established a digital classroom for conducting online classes and did not allow the curriculum to be disrupted. He said, it is not a small achievement that IIPA conducted as many as 14 online training programmes for officers from different services during the lockdown and post-lockdown period. Not only this, 62 Research Projects were also completed during the last one year in spite of the COVID constraints, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that various State Branches and Chapters of the IIPA will also take a cue and extend their programmes through both virtual and semi-virtual means. He also suggested collaboration with more number of Universities and Academic bodies in order to widen the spectrum and range of IIPA curriculum.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మిస్ట్రేషన్ (IIPA) ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ కౌన్సిల్ 317 వ సమావేశం కేంద్ర అధ్యక్షత వహించిన ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
21 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మిస్ట్రేషన్ (IIPA) ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ కౌన్సిల్ 317 వ సమావేశం ఈ రోజు జరిగింది. సంస్థ చైర్మన్ హోదాలో కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. IIPA చైర్మన్ గా ఇంతకాలం 1949 బ్యాచ్ కి చెందిన టి ఎన్ చతుర్వేది వ్యవహరించారు. 2004లో భారత కంట్రోలర్ అండ్ ఆడిటర్ జనరల్ గా, గవర్నర్ గా పనిచేసిన చతుర్వేది IIPA చైర్మన్ భాధ్యతలను చేపట్టారు. 2020 జనవరిలో మరణించే వరకు ఆయన ఈ పదవిలో కొనసాగారు.
ఈ రోజు భారత ప్రభుత్వ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి IIPA డైరెక్టర్ హోదాలో శ్రీ ఎస్ ఎన్ త్రిపాఠి సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ప్రభుత్వం త్రిపాఠిని IIPA చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఆఫీసర్ గా నియమించింది.
సమావేశానికి నీతి ఆయోగ్ సి ఇ ఓ అమితాబ్ కాంత్ , ఛతీస్ ఘర్ మాజీ గవర్నర్ శేఖర్ దత్, పంజాబ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ రాజ్ కుమార్, త్రిపుర విశ్వవిద్యాలయం వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ జి బి ప్రసాద్, IIPA కేరళ ప్రాంతీయ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ జి. కురూప్ మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రాంతీయ కార్యదర్శి విజయ్ సత్ బీర్ సింగ్,ఒడిశా ప్రాంతీయ అధ్యక్షుడు ఎస్ సి మిశ్రా ,IIPA ప్రొఫెసర్ కే కే పాండే, కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది మరియు శిక్షణా వ్యవహారాల శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి రష్మీ చౌదరి , ఖర్చుల శాఖ సహాయ కార్యదర్శి పద్మనాభం, IIPA రిజిస్ట్రార్ అమితాబ్ రంజన్ హాజరయ్యారు.
IIPAలో జీవితకాల సభ్యులుగా ఎవరైనా చేరడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తూ నిబంధనలను మారుస్తున్నట్టు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చైర్మన్ హోదాలో కీలక నిర్ణయాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. ఈ అవకాశాన్ని వినియోగించుకొని సర్వీసు లో ఉన్న అధికారులు IIPA సభ్యత్వాన్ని తీసుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు. 2021 జనవరి నుంచి ఈ సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందని, IIPA సభ్యత్వాన్ని తీసుకోడానికి ప్రభుత్వ నిబంధనలు అడ్డు రావని ఆయన వివరించారు.
IIPA పనితీరు, అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలపై మంత్రి సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కరోనా సమయంలో సంస్థ డిజిటల్ తరగతులను నిర్వహించి విద్యా కార్యక్రమాలకు అంతరాయం లేకుండా చేసిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. కరోనా సమయంలో సంస్థ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారుల కోసం ఆన్ లైన్ లో 14 కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడమే కాకుండా 62 పరిశోధనా కార్యక్రమాలను పూర్తి చేస్తుందని తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను స్ఫూర్తిగా తీసుకుని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల శాఖలు, చాఫ్టర్లు వర్చ్యువల్ పద్దతిలో కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తాయన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కార్యక్రమాలను మరింత సమర్ధంగా అమలు చేయడానికి మరిన్ని విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు , విద్యా సంస్థలతో కలసి పని చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.