Ministry of Defence
Indigenously built ASW Corvette ‘Kavaratti’ to be Commissioned at Visakhapatnam
21 OCT 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The last of four indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvettes “INS Kavaratti” under Project 28 (Kamorta class) is scheduled to be commissioned into the Indian Navy by General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on Thursday, 22 October 20.
Touted as a potent Stealth ASW Corvette, Kavaratti is indigenously designed by the Indian Navy's in-house organisation, Directorate of Naval Design(DND), and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, and portrays the growing capability of the Indian Navy, GRSE and the nation in becoming self-reliant through indigenization, thus, accentuating our national objective of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. The ship has up to 90% indigenous content and the use of carbon composites for the superstructure is a commendable feat achieved in Indian shipbuilding. The ship’s weapons and sensors suite is predominantly indigenous and showcases the nation’s growing capability in this niche area.
Kavaratti has a state-of-the-art weapons and sensor suite capable of detecting and prosecuting submarines. In addition to its anti-submarine warfare capability, the ship also has a credible self defence capability and good endurance for long-range deployments.
It is noteworthy that the ship will be commissioned into the Navy as a combat-ready platform as the ship has completed sea trials of all the systems fitted onboard. It is a praiseworthy achievement in itself, taking into consideration the restrictions imposed due to ongoing COVID-19 pandemic during which she was delivered to the Navy. With the induction of Kavaratti into its fold, the Indian Navy’s preparedness will be enhanced.
Kavaratti takes her name from erstwhile INS Kavaratti which was an Arnala class missile corvette. The older Kavaratti distinguished herself by operating in support of was Bangladesh's liberation in 1971.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी पनडुब्बी रोधी प्रणाली से लैस ‘कवरत्ती’ को विशाखापत्तनम में कमीशन्ड किया जाएगा
21 OCT 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश निर्मित पनडुब्बी रोधी प्रणाली (एएसडब्ल्यू) से लैस आईएनएस कवरत्ती को आज भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा जाएगा। सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टॉफ इसे गुरुवार 22 अक्टूबर 2020 को विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड को सौंपेंगे। आईएनएस कवरत्ती को प्रोजेक्ट 28 (कमोर्टा क्लास) के तहत निर्मित किया गया है।
एएसडब्ल्यू पोत को भारतीय नौसेना के संगठन डायरेक्टरेट ऑफ नेवल डिजाइन (डीएनडी) ने डिजाइन किया है और इसे कोलकाता के गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) ने बनाया है। इसने भारतीय नौसेना, जीआरएसई और देश की बढ़ती क्षमता को स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद किया है। इस प्रकार, यह "आत्मानिर्भर भारत" के हमारे राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है। इस पोत के निर्माण में 90 फीसदी देसी उपकरण लगे हैं और इसके सुपरस्ट्रक्चर के लिए कार्बन कंपोजिट का उपयोग किया गया है। भारतीय जहाज निर्माण में यह सराहनीय उपलब्धि है। पोत के हथियार और सेंसर सुइट मुख्य रूप से स्वदेशी हैं और यह आला क्षेत्र में देश की बढ़ती क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
आईएनएस कवरत्ती में अत्याधुनिक हथियार प्रणाली है और इसमें ऐसे सेंसर लगे हैं जो पनडुब्बियों का पता लगाने और उनका पीछा करने में सक्षम है। इसके अलावा, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमता के साथ ही पोत विश्वसनीय आत्मरक्षा क्षमता और लंबी दूरी के संचालन में सक्षम है।
आईएएनएस कवरत्ती को विशाखापट्टनम में कमीशन्ड किया जाएगा। यह पोत युद्ध के लिए बिल्कुल तैयार है। पोत ने सभी प्रणालियों के समुद्री परीक्षणों को पूरा किया गया है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जारी प्रतिबंधों के बीच इसे नौ सेना को सौंपा जाना एक सराहनीय उपलब्धि है। कवरत्ती को कमीशन्ड किए जाने से भारतीय नौसेना की तैयारियों को मजबूती मिलेगी।
कवरत्ती का नाम पूर्व की आईएनएस कवरात्ती से मिला है जो अर्नला श्रेणी की मिसाइल कार्वेट थी। पुरानी कवरत्ती का 1971 में बांग्लादेश मुक्ति में शामिल हुई थी।