Election Commission
ECI constitutes committee to examine issues concerning expenditure limits
21 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission has constituted a committee comprising Sh. Harish Kumar, Ex. IRS and DG (Investigation), Sh. Umesh Sinha, Secretary General and DG (Expenditure) to examine the issues concerning expenditure limit for a candidate in view of increase in number of electorsand rise in Cost Inflation Index and other factors.
Considering the factor of COVID-19, the Ministry of Law & Justice on 19.10.2020 has notified an amendment in Rule 90 of Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 enhancing the existing expenditure limit by 10%. This increase of 10% will be applicable with immediate effect in ongoing elections.
Expenditure limit for a candidate was last revised in 2014 vide notification dated 28.02.2014, while in respect of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana it was revised vide notification dated 10.10.2018.
In last 6 years the limit was not increased despite increase in electorate from 834 million to 910 million in 2019 to 921 million now. Further, Cost Inflation Index during this period has increased from 220 to 280 in 2019 to 301 now.
The committee will have following terms of reference:-
1. To assess the change in number of electors across the States/Union Territories and its bearing on expenditure.
2. To assess the change in Cost Inflation Index and its bearing on the pattern of expenditure incurred by the candidates in recent elections.
3. To seek views/inputs of the political parties and other stakeholders.
4. To examine other factors which may have bearings on expenditure.
5. To examine any other related issue.
The Committee will submit its report within 120 days of its constitution.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیانے اخراجات کی حد سےمنسلک معاملوں کی جانچ کے لئے کمیٹی تشکیل دی
21 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اکتوبر 2020 : الیکشن کمیشن نے جناب ہریش کمار، سابق آئی آر ایس اور ڈی جی (جانچ) جناب امیش سنہا ، سکریٹری جنرل اور ڈی جی (اخراجات) پرمشتمل ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی رائے دہندگان کی تعداد میں اضافہ اور مہنگائی کی شرح میں اضافہ اور دیگر پہلووں کےپیش نظر امیدواروں کے اخراجات سے منسلک معاملوں کے جانچ کریں گی ۔
کووڈ 19کے پیش نظر وقانون و انصاف کی وزارت نے 19 اکتوبر 2020 کو انتخابی ضابطہ اخلاق ، 1961 کے ضابطہ میں ایک ترمیم کو مشتہر کرکے موجودہ اخراجات کی حد میں 10 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔10 فیصد کا یہ اضافہ جاری انتخابات میں فوری اثر سے نافذ ہوگا۔
قبل ازیں اخراجات کی حد میں اضافہ 2014 میں دیگر نو ٹیفیکیشن مورخہ28 فروری 2014 کے توسط سے کیا گیا ، جبکہ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے سلسلے میں ، 10 اکتوبر 2018 کو ایک نوٹیفیکیشن کے توسط سے اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی۔
گذشتہ6 سالوں میں اخراجات کی حد میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں کیا گیا جبکہ رائے د ہند گان کی تعداد میں 834 ملین سے بڑھ کر 2019 میں 910 اور اب921 ملین ہو گئی ہے، علاوہ ازیں ، اس مدت میں لاگت افراط کا عدد اشاریہ 220 سے بڑھ کر 2019 میں280 اور اب 301 ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ کمیٹی شرائط درج ذیل شرائط کی بنیاد پر جانچ کرے گی ۔
1۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں رائے دہند گان کی تعداد میں تبدیلی اور اخراجات پر اس کے اثر کا اندازہ لگانا۔
2۔ لاگت کی افراط زر کے عدد اشاریہ میں تبدیلی اور حالیہ انتخابات میں امیدواروں کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے اخراجات کی نوعیت کا اندازہ لگانا۔
3۔ سیاسی جماعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے خیالات / معلومات حاصل کرنا۔
4۔ دوسرے عوامل کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے جن پر اخراجات پر اثر پڑسکتے ہیں۔
5۔ کسی اور متعلقہ مسئلے کی جانچ کرنا۔
6۔ کمیٹی اپنے آئین کے 120 دن میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔