Election Commission
ECI constitutes committee to examine issues concerning expenditure limits
21 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission has constituted a committee comprising Sh. Harish Kumar, Ex. IRS and DG (Investigation), Sh. Umesh Sinha, Secretary General and DG (Expenditure) to examine the issues concerning expenditure limit for a candidate in view of increase in number of electorsand rise in Cost Inflation Index and other factors.
Considering the factor of COVID-19, the Ministry of Law & Justice on 19.10.2020 has notified an amendment in Rule 90 of Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 enhancing the existing expenditure limit by 10%. This increase of 10% will be applicable with immediate effect in ongoing elections.
Expenditure limit for a candidate was last revised in 2014 vide notification dated 28.02.2014, while in respect of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana it was revised vide notification dated 10.10.2018.
In last 6 years the limit was not increased despite increase in electorate from 834 million to 910 million in 2019 to 921 million now. Further, Cost Inflation Index during this period has increased from 220 to 280 in 2019 to 301 now.
The committee will have following terms of reference:-
1. To assess the change in number of electors across the States/Union Territories and its bearing on expenditure.
2. To assess the change in Cost Inflation Index and its bearing on the pattern of expenditure incurred by the candidates in recent elections.
3. To seek views/inputs of the political parties and other stakeholders.
4. To examine other factors which may have bearings on expenditure.
5. To examine any other related issue.
The Committee will submit its report within 120 days of its constitution.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाकडून खर्च मर्यादेच्या बाबींसंबंधी समिती स्थापन
21 OCT 2020 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020
निवडणूक आयोगाने मतदार संख्या आणि महागाई निर्देशांक आणि इतर घटकांमध्ये झालेली वाढ पाहता उमेदवारांच्या खर्च मर्यादेच्या बाबींसंबंधी हरीश कुमार, निवृत्त आयआरएस आणि महासंचालक (अन्वेषण); उमेश सिन्हा सरचिटणीस आणि महासंचालक (अन्वेषण) यांची समिती स्थापन केली आहे.
कोविड-19 परिस्थिती पाहता, विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाने 19.10.2020 रोजी निवडणूकांचे आयोजन कायदा-1961 यातील 90 व्या नियमात सुधारणा केली आहे, ज्यात सध्याच्या खर्च मर्यादेत 10% नी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. सध्या सुरु असलेल्या निवडणुकांसाठी ही 10% वाढ तात्काळ लागू होणार आहे.
उमेदवार खर्च मर्यादेत यापूर्वी 2014 मध्ये 28.02.2014 रोजी सुधारणा करण्यात आली होती, त्यानंतर आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगण निवडणुकांसंदर्भात 10.10.2018 रोजी सुधारणा करण्यात आली होती.
गेल्या 6 वर्षांत मतदारसंख्येत 2019 मध्ये 834 दशलक्षांहून 910 दशलक्ष एवढी वाढ झाली, सध्या 921 दशलक्ष मतदारसंख्या आहे. तसेच महागाई निर्देशांकात याच कालावधीत 220 ते 280, 2019 मध्ये आणि सध्या 301 एवढी वाढ झाली आहे.
समितीसमोर संदर्भासाठी पुढील अटी/शर्ती असतील:-
1. राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील मतदारांच्या संख्येतील बदल आणि त्यावरील खर्च याचा आढावा घेणे.
2. महागाई निर्देशांकातील बदल आणि अलिकडील निवडणुकांमध्ये उमेदवारांनी केलेल्या खर्चाच्या पध्दतीवरील परिणाम यांचे मूल्यांकन करणे.
3. राजकीय पक्ष आणि इतर भागधारकांची मते / माहिती घेणे.
4. खर्चासंबंधीच्या इतर घटकांचे परीक्षण करणे.
5. इतर कोणत्याही संबंधित मुद्याचे परीक्षण करणे.
6. समिती स्थापनेपासून 120 दिवसांत अहवाल सादर करेल.