Ministry of Science & Technology
India progressing rapidly towards the goal of indigenously made Supercomputers
National Super Computing Mission (NSM) is boosting high power computing in the country
21 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
India is fast expanding its supercomputer facilities and developing the capacity to manufacture its own supercomputers in the country.
The National Super Computing Mission (NSM) is rapidly boosting high power computing in the country through its various phases to meet the increasing computational demands of academia, researchers, MSMEs, and startups in areas like oil exploration, flood prediction as also genomics, and drug discovery.
With the infrastructure planned in NSM Phase-I already installed and much of Phase-II in place, the network of supercomputers through the country will soon reach to around 16 Petaflops (PF). Phase-III, to be initiated in January 2021, will take the computing speed to around 45 Petaflops.
NSM is jointly steered by the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) and implemented by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.
Param Shivay, the first supercomputer assembled indigenously, was installed in IIT (BHU), followed by Param Shakti and Param Brahma at IIT-Kharagpur and IISER, Pune, respectively.
Thereafter supercomputing facilities were set up in two more institutions, and one is being set up in Phase-I, ramping up high power computing speed to 6.6 PF under Phase-1. In Phase-II, 8 more institutions will be equipped with supercomputing facilities by April 2021, with a total of 10 PF compute capacity. MoUs have been signed with total 14 premier institutions of India for establishing Supercomputing Infrastructure with Assembly and Manufacturing in India. These include IITs, NITs, National Labs, and IISERs. Some of these have already been installed, and some more will be done by December this year. The Phase-II installations will be completed by April 2021.
Work on Phase-III will start in 2021 and will include three systems of 3 PF each and one system of 20PF as a national facility.
The three phases will provide access to High-Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities to around 75 institutions and more than thousands of active researchers, academicians working through Nation Knowledge Network (NKN) - the backbone for supercomputing systems.
HPC and Artificial Intelligence (AI) have converged together. A 100 AI PF Artificial Intelligence supercomputing system is being created and installed in C-DAC, which can handle incredibly large-scale AI workloads increasing the speed of computing-related to AI several times.
The mission has also created the next generation of supercomputer experts by training more than 2400 supercomputing manpower and faculties till date.
Indigenous capability
Powered by the NSM, India’s network of research institutions, in collaboration with the industry, is scaling up the technology and manufacturing capability to make more and more parts in India. While in Phase-I, 30 percent value addition is done in India, that has been scaled up to 40 percent in Phase-II.
Efforts are being made to design and develop parts like server board, interconnect, processor, system software libraries, storage, and HPC-AI converged accelerator domestically.
India has developed an Indigenous server (Rudra), which can meet the HPC requirements of all governments and PSUs. This is the first time that a server system was made in India, along with the full software stack developed by C-DAC.
Experts said that the pace at which things are moving forward, we may soon have the motherboards and sub-systems manufactured in India, making the supercomputers indigenously designed and manufactured.
Such indigenously designed systems with most parts designed and manufactured in India will be installed at places like IIT-Mumbai, IIT-Chennai, and Inter-University Accelerator Centre (IUAC) at Delhi, C-DAC, Pune, which are covered under Phase-III and help move towards supercomputers developed and manufactured totally in India paving the way for self-reliance in the field.
Param - Bhrama at IISER-Pune (with DCLC) Param-Shakti at IIT-Kharagpur (1
Param-shivay-IIT Varanasi

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत स्वदेशी सुपर कंप्यूटर बनाने के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से अग्रसर
देश में उच्च शक्ति कंप्यूटिंग को बढ़ावा दे रहा राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम)
21 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपनी सुपरकंप्यूटर सुविधाओं में तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है और वह देश में स्वयं के सुपरकंप्यूटरों के विनिर्माण के लिए क्षमता विकसित कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) अपने विभिन्न चरणों के माध्यम से देश में उच्च शक्ति कंप्यूटिंग को तेजी से बढ़ावा दे रहा है ताकि तेल उत्‍खनन, बाढ़ के अनुमान, जीनोमिक्स और दवा अनुसंधान जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप की कंप्यूटिंग संबंधी बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा किया जा सके।
एनएसएम के पहले चरण के लिए नियोजित बुनियादी ढ़ांचे की स्‍थापना पहले ही हो चुकी है और दूसरे चरण का काफी काम हो चुका है। देश में सुपर कंप्यूटरों का नेटवर्क जल्द ही लगभग 16 पेटाफ्लॉप्स (पीएफ) तक पहुंच जाएगा। तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत जनवरी 2021 में होगी जिससे कंप्यूटिंग गति लगभग 45 पेटाफ्लॉप तक पहुंच जाएगी।
एनएसएम को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संचालित किया जा रहा है। इसे प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र (सीडैक) पुणे और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) बेंगलूरु द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
स्‍वदेशी तौर पर असेंबल किए गए पहले सुपर कंप्‍यूटर परम शिवाय को आईआईटी (बीएचयू) में स्थापित किया गया था। उसके बाद परम शक्ति को आईआईटी खड़गपुर में और परम ब्रह्म को आईआईएसईआर पुणे में स्थापित किया गया था।
उसके बाद दो अन्‍य संस्थानों में सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित की गईं और पहले चरण के तहत एक की स्‍थापना की जा रही है। इस प्रकार पहले चरण के तहत उच्च शक्ति कंप्यूटिंग गति को 6.6 पीएफ तक बढ़ाया गया। दूसरे चरण में 8 अन्‍य संस्थानों को अप्रैल 2021 तक सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं से लैस किया जाएगा जहां कुल 10 पीएफ की कंप्‍यूटिंग क्षमता होगी।
भारत में असेंबलिग एवं विनिर्माण के साथ सुपरकंप्यूटिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना के लिए देश के कुल 14 प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इनमें आईआईटी, एनआईटी, नेशनल लैब्स और आईआईएसईआर शामिल हैं। इनमें से कुछ संस्‍थानों में सुपर कंप्‍यूटर पहले ही स्‍थापित किए जा चुके हैं और जबकि कुछ अन्‍य संस्‍थानों में इस साल दिसंबर तक सुपर कंप्‍यूटर स्‍थापित कर दिए जाएंगे। दूसरे चरण की स्थापना अप्रैल 2021 तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
तीसरे चरण पर काम 2021 में शुरू होगा और इसमें 3 पीएफ की तीन प्रणालियों और 20 पीएफ की एक प्रणाली को राष्ट्रीय सुविधा के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा।
इन तीनों चरणों के तहत लगभग 75 संस्थानों और सुपरकंप्यूटिंग व्‍यवस्‍था की रीढ़- राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) के माध्यम से काम करने वाले हजारों सक्रिय शोधकर्ताओं एवं शिक्षाविदों को हाई परफॉर्मेंस कम्प्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध होगी।
एचपीसी और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता (एआई) को एकीकृत किया गया है। सीडैक में एक 100 एआई पीएफ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम को तैयार कर स्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह बड़े पैमाने पर एआई वर्कलोड को संभाल सकता है जिससे एआई संबंधी कंप्यूटिंग की गति कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
इस मिशन ने अब तक 2,400 से अधिक सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मैनपावर और संकायों को प्रशिक्षित करके सुपरकंप्यूटर विशेषज्ञों की अगली पीढ़ी भी तैयार की है।
स्वदेशी क्षमता
एनएसएम द्वारा संचालित भारत के अनुसंधान संस्थानों का नेटवर्क उद्योग के सहयोग से प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ा रहा है ताकि अधिक से अधिक पुर्जों का उत्‍पादन देश में ही किया जा सके। हालांकि पहले चरण में भारत में 30 प्रतिशत मूल्यवर्धन किया गया जिसे दूसरे चरण में 40 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया गया है।
सर्वर बोर्ड, इंटरकनेक्ट, प्रोसेसर, सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर लाइब्रेरी, स्टोरेज और एचपीसी-एआई कन्‍वर्ज्‍ड एक्‍सेलेटर जैसे पुर्जों को घरेलू तौर पर डिजाइन और विकसित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत ने एक स्वदेशी सर्वर (रुद्र) विकसित किया है जो सरकार और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की एचपीसी संबंधी सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकता है। यह पहला अवसर है जब सीडैक द्वारा विकसित सॉफ्टवेयर स्टैक के साथ देश में कोई सर्वर सिस्‍टम बनाया गया है।
विशेषज्ञों ने कहा कि जिस गति से चीजें आगे बढ़ रही हैं उसे देखते हुए ऐसा लगता है कि हमारे पास जल्द ही भारत में विनिर्मित मदरबोर्ड और सब-सिस्टम हो सकते हैं। इस प्रकार सुपर कंप्यूटर का स्वदेशी तौर पर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण हो सकता है।
भारत में डिजाइन और विनिर्मित अधिकांश पुर्जों के साथ स्वदेशी तौर पर तैयार इन सुपर कंप्‍यूटरों को आईआईटी मुंबई, आईअआईटी चेन्‍नई और दिल्ली के इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर सेंटर (आईयूएसी) और सीडैक पुणे जैसे संस्‍थानों में स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसे दूसरे चरण के तहत कवर किया जाएगा। इससे पूरी तरह देश में विकसित एवं विनिर्मित सुपरकंप्‍यूटर की ओर बढ़ने और इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
Param - Bhrama at IISER-Pune (with DCLC)Param-Shakti at IIT-Kharagpur (1
Param-shivay-IIT Varanasi