Ministry of Jal Shakti
MOS Jal Shakti launched Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana
21 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, today launched a Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme(PMKSY-AIBP) of the Department of WR, RD& GR under Ministry of Jal Shakti.
On the occasion of launch of the App through Video Conferencing from Panchkula, the Minister said that in 2016-17, the Union Govt, in consultation with States, prioritized Ninety-nine (99) ongoing Major/ Medium Irrigation (MMI) Projects in the country, for completion in phases under PMKSY-AIBP. The completion of these projects will ensure creation of additional irrigation potential of 34.64 lakh hectare all over the country which would result in protective irrigation and bring much desired rural prosperity.So far, out of 99 projects, 44 projects have been completed and 21.33 Lakh ha. of targeted irrigation potential has been achieved. Remaining projects are at various stages of completion.
The Minister said that in order to track the pace of work and actual status of the projects, the Ministry with the help of Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications & Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) has developed and launched the mobile application.
Sh. Kataria added that wherever possible, as a part of digital India campaign of the Union Govt led by Prime Minister Sh. Narender Modi, advanced Technology and Latest techniques have been adopted in the monitoring of these projects for keeping a track of their progress and bottlenecks in the execution. In this regard, an online Management Information System (MIS) has been developed for time to time review of the progress of works in projects. The Remote Sensing techniques are also being used to assess the cropped area in the command area of the prioritized projects.
He further said that Mobile Application can be used by monitoring team/ project authorities to capture the image of project component along with other details such as location, type of canal/ structure, completion status, etc and this captured information can be submitted by the user for geo-tagging on the GIS portal developed for this purpose.The mobile application can be operated in both online & offline mode depending on the network availability in the region.
The Minister said that launch of the app is a step forward in the efforts of the Ministry of Jal Shakti for realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Doubling the Farmers Income”.
The Officers from the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Central Water Commission and Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications & Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) attended the event through VC from all over the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं के घटकों की जियो टैगिंग के लिए मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन लांच किया
21 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति एवं सामाजिक न्याय तथा अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत डब्ल्यूआर, आरएंडडी एवं जीआर विभाग के प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना-त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी) के तहत परियोजनाओं के घटकों की जियो टैगिंग के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन लांच किया।
पंचकूला से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये ऐप को लांच किए जाने के अवसर पर, मंत्री ने कहा कि 2016-17 में केंद्रीय सरकार ने राज्यों के साथ परामर्श से पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी के तहत चरणों में पूरी किए जाने के लिए देश में जारी निन्नायवे (99) बड़ी/मझोली सिंचाई (एमएमआई) परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दी थी। इन परियोजनाओं की पूर्णता पूरे देश भर में 34.64 लाख हेक्टेयर की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का सृजन सुनिश्चित करेगी जिसका परिणाम संरक्षित सिंचाई के रूप में आएगा और यह वांछित ग्रामीण समृद्धि लाएगी। अभी तक, 99 परियोजनाओं में से 44 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 21.33 लाख हेक्टेयर लक्षित सिंचाई क्षमता अर्जित कर ली गई है। शेष परियोजनाएं पूर्णता के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्य की गति तथा परियोजनाओं की वास्तविक स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट आफ स्पेस ऐप्लीकेशंस एंड जियो-इंफार्मेटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी-एन) की सहायता से मंत्रालय ने मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन का विकास एवं लांच किया।
श्री कटारिया ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में, जहां भी संभव है, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवीनतम तकनीकों का अनुपालन इन परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए किया गया है जिससे कि उनकी प्रगति तथा निष्पादन से संबंधित बाधाओं का पता लगाया जा सके। इस संबंध में, परियोजनाओं में कार्यों की प्रगति की समय समय पर समीक्षा करने के लिए एक आनलाइन मैनेजमेंट इंफार्मेशन सिस्टम (एमआईएस) विकसित की गई है। प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं के कमांड एरिया के फसलीकृत क्षेत्र का आकलन करने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीकों का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन का उपयोग स्थान, नहर के प्रकार/संरचना, पूर्णता स्थिति आदि जैसे अन्य विवरणों के साथ परियोजना घटक की छवि लेने के लिए निगरानी टीम/परियोजना प्राधिकारियों द्वारा किया जा सकता है और इस ली गई सूचना को इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए विकसित जीआईएस पोर्टल पर जियो-टैगिंग के लिए यूजर द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन को क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध नेटवर्क को देखते हुए आनलाइन एवं आफलाइन दोनों ही तरीके से आपरेट किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐप का लांच माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के किसानों की आय को दोगुना करनेके विजन को अर्जित करने के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में आगे की ओर बढ़ाया गया एक कदम है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय जल आयोग, भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट आफ स्पेस ऐप्लीकेशंस एंड जियो-इंफार्मेटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के अधिकारियों ने देश भर से वीसी के जरिये इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।