Ministry of Jal Shakti
MOS Jal Shakti launched Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana
21 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, today launched a Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme(PMKSY-AIBP) of the Department of WR, RD& GR under Ministry of Jal Shakti.
On the occasion of launch of the App through Video Conferencing from Panchkula, the Minister said that in 2016-17, the Union Govt, in consultation with States, prioritized Ninety-nine (99) ongoing Major/ Medium Irrigation (MMI) Projects in the country, for completion in phases under PMKSY-AIBP. The completion of these projects will ensure creation of additional irrigation potential of 34.64 lakh hectare all over the country which would result in protective irrigation and bring much desired rural prosperity.So far, out of 99 projects, 44 projects have been completed and 21.33 Lakh ha. of targeted irrigation potential has been achieved. Remaining projects are at various stages of completion.
The Minister said that in order to track the pace of work and actual status of the projects, the Ministry with the help of Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications & Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) has developed and launched the mobile application.
Sh. Kataria added that wherever possible, as a part of digital India campaign of the Union Govt led by Prime Minister Sh. Narender Modi, advanced Technology and Latest techniques have been adopted in the monitoring of these projects for keeping a track of their progress and bottlenecks in the execution. In this regard, an online Management Information System (MIS) has been developed for time to time review of the progress of works in projects. The Remote Sensing techniques are also being used to assess the cropped area in the command area of the prioritized projects.
He further said that Mobile Application can be used by monitoring team/ project authorities to capture the image of project component along with other details such as location, type of canal/ structure, completion status, etc and this captured information can be submitted by the user for geo-tagging on the GIS portal developed for this purpose.The mobile application can be operated in both online & offline mode depending on the network availability in the region.
The Minister said that launch of the app is a step forward in the efforts of the Ministry of Jal Shakti for realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Doubling the Farmers Income”.
The Officers from the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Central Water Commission and Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications & Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) attended the event through VC from all over the country.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت نے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے اجزاء کی جیو ٹیگنگ کے لئے موبائل اپلی کیشن لانچ کیا
21 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت ڈبلیو آر، آر اینڈ ڈی،جی آر محکمہ کے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا - ایکسیلریٹیڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹس پروگرام (پی ایم کے ایس وائی – اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے اجزاء کی جیو ٹیگنگ کے لئے ایک موبائل اپلی کیشن لانچ کیا۔
پنچ کولا سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایپ کو لانچ کئے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2016-17 میں مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی – اے آئی بی پی کے تحت مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مکمل کئے جانے کے لئے ملک میں جاری ننانوے (99) بڑے / متوسط سینچائی (ایم ایم آئی) پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دی تھی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل ملک بھر میں 34.64 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کی اضافی صلاحیت کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنائے گی، جس کا نتیجہ محفوظ سینچائی کی شکل میں برآمد ہوگا اور یہ مطلوبہ دیہی خوش حالی لائے گی۔ ابھی تک 99 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 44 پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل ہوچکی ہے اور 21.33 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہدف شدہ سینچائی صلاحیت حاصل کرلی گئی ہے۔ دیگر پروجیکٹ تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کام کی پیش رفت اور پروجیکٹوں کی حقیقی صورت حال کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس اپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو – انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی – این) کی مدد سے وزارت نے موبائل اپلی کیشن تیار اور لانچ کیا ہے۔
جناب کٹاریا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر، جہاں بھی ممکن ہے، ایڈوانس ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید ترین تکنیکوں پر عمل درآمد ان پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کے لئے کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ان کی پیش رفت اور نفاذ سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں پروجیکٹوں میں کاموں کی پیش رفت کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک آن لائن مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ترجیح والے پروجیکٹوں کے کمانڈ ایریا کے فصل والے علاقے کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ریمورٹ سینسنگ تکنیک کا بھی استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ موبائل اپلی کیشن کا استعمال، جگہ، نہر کی نوعیت / ڈھانچہ، تکمیل کی صورت حال وغیرہ دیگر تفصیلات کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ اجزاءکی تصویر لینے کے لئے نگرانی ٹیم / پروجیکٹ اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے کیا جاسکتا ہے اور اس حاصل کی گئی اطلاع کو اس مقصد کے لئے تیار کئے گئے جی آئی ایس پورٹل پر جیو – ٹیگنگ کے لئے یوزر کے ذریعے پیش کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ موبائل اپلی کیشن کو علاقے میں دستیاب نیٹ ورک کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے آن لائن یا آف لائن دونوں ہی طریقوں سے آپریٹ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایپ کی لانچنگ وزیر اعظم کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنی کرنے کے ویژن کی تکمیل کے لئے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی کوششوں میں آگے کی سمت بڑھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، مرکزی آبی کمیشن، بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس اپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو – انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی –این) کے افسروں نے ملک بھر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔