Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches CSIR partnered clinical trials website “CUReD” on Repurposed Drugs for Covid- 19
Website provides information about Covid-19 drugs, diagnostics and devices including current stage of trials
CSIR is also working with Ministry of AYUSH for clinical trials of AYUSH drugs including AYUSH-64
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasizes on maintaining social distancing, wearing masks and other precautions as essential in the fight against COVID-19
20 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, today launched a website that gives comprehensive information about the numerous COVID-19 clinical trials that CSIR is engaged in partnership with Industry, other government departments and ministries.
Called CuRED or CSIR Ushered Repurposed Drugs, the website provides information about the drugs, diagnostics and devices including the current stage of the trials, partnering institutions and their role in the trials and other details. The site can be accessed at https://www.iiim.res.in/cured/ or
http://db.iiim.res.in/ct/index.php.
The Minister lauded the efforts of CSIR for being at the forefront of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and prioritizing clinical trials, generating data for their regulatory approval and helping launch drugs and diagnostics in the market. He commended the approach of using repurposed drugs and also, synthesizing COVID-19 drugs through new processes and transferring to Industry.
CSIR is exploring multiple combination clinical trials of anti-virals with host-directed therapies for the potential treatment of COVID-19. CSIR is also working with the Ministry of AYUSH for clinical trials of AYUSH drugs and has undertaken safety & efficacy trials of AYUSH prophylactics and therapeutics based on individual plant-based compounds and in combination. Five clinical trials involving Withaniasomnifera, Tinosporacordifolia + Piper longum(in combination), Glycyrrhizaglabra, Tinosporacordifolia & Adhatodavasica (individually and in combination) and AYUSH-64 formulation are undergoing safety and efficacy trials.
A key clinical trial of CSIR is the Sepsivac (Mw) against COVID -19 in partnership with Cadila. The phase 2 clinical trial has been completed successfully on critically ill COVID-19 patients, and more extensive Phase 3 trial is on the anvil. Further, the Phase 2 trial of phytopharmaceutical AQCH on Covid-19 patients with Sun Pharma and DBT is underway.
In addition to clinical trials of repurposed drugs and vaccines, CSIR has been involved in clinical trials of diagnostics and devices.
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasized that while the scientists are working on developing drugs and vaccines, as of now, social distancing, wearing masks and other precautions are essential and must be duly followed if we have to win the fight against COVID-19.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and DG-CSIR, Dr.Ranjana Aggarwal, Dir, NISTADS and Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Senior Principal Scientist & Head, Science Communication and Dissemination Directorate CSIR HQ, were present on the occasion. CSIR Directors, Heads of Departments, and Scientists involved in Clinical Trials joined the event virtually.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड-19 के लिए पुनरुद्देशित औषधियों से जुड़ी सीएसआईआर की भागीदारी वाली क्लिनिकल परीक्षण वेबसाइट "सीयूआरईडी" की शुरुआत की
यह वेबसाइट कोविड-19 से संबंधित औषधियों, निदानों तथा उपकरणों और उनके परीक्षण के वर्तमान चरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है
सीएसआईआर आयुष-64 समेत विभिन्न आयुष दवाओं के क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ भी काम कर रहा है
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक जरुरत के तौर पर सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने, मास्क पहनने और अन्य सावधानियां बरतने पर जोर दिया
20 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज एक ऐसी वेबसाइट की शुरूआत की जो कोविड-19 से जुड़ी विभिन्न क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों, जिसके लिए सीएसआईआर उद्योग, अन्य सरकारी विभागों और मंत्रालयों के साथ साझेदारी में जुटा हुआ है, के बारे में व्यापक जानकारी देता है।
सीयूआरईडी या सीएसआईआर अशर्ड रिपर्पस्ड ड्रग्स के नाम वाला यह वेबसाइट औषधियों, निदानों तथा उपकरणों और उनके परीक्षण के वर्तमान चरण, सहयोगी संस्थानों तथा परीक्षणों में उनकी भूमिका तथा अन्य विवरणों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इस वेबसाइट को https://www.iiim.res.in/cured/ अथवा http://db.iiim.res.in/ct/index.php के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर को कोविड​​-19 के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहने और क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों को प्राथमिकता देने, उनकी नियामक मंजूरी के लिए आंकड़े तैयार करने और बाजार में दवाओं और निदानों को उतारने में मदद करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पुनरुद्देशित दवाओं के उपयोग के दृष्टिकोण और नई प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से कोविड-19 से संबंधित दवाओं को संश्लेषित करने और उन्हें उद्योग जगत को हस्तांतरित करने की सराहना की।
सीएसआईआर कोविड-19 के संभावित उपचार के लिए मेजबान-निर्देशित चिकित्सा के साथ एंटी-वायरल के विभिन्न संयोजनों वाले क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों में संभावनाएं तलाश रहा है। सीएसआईआर आयुष दवाओं के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ भी काम कर रहा है और अलग–अलग पौधों पर आधारित यौगिकों और संयोजन के आधार पर आयुष रोगनिरोधी और चिकित्सा प्रणाली की सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता परीक्षण किया है। विथानियासोमनिफेरा, टिनोसोपरकोर्डिफोलिया+पाइपर लोंगम (संयोजन में), ग्लाइसीर्रिझाग्लबरा, टीनोस्पोराकोर्डिफ़ोलिया और अधतोडाविका (अलग-अलग और संयोजन में) और आयुष-64 सूत्रीकरण से जुड़े पांच क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षण सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता संबंधी जांच के दौर से गुजर रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सीएसआईआर का एक प्रमुख क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षण कैडिला के साथ साझेदारी में सेप्सिवाक (एमडब्ल्यू) है। गंभीर रूप से बीमार कोविड-19 रोगियों पर चरण 2 का क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है और अधिक व्यापक चरण 3 का परीक्षण शुरू होने वाला है। इसके अलावा, सन फार्मा और डीबीटी के साथ कोविड-19 रोगियों पर फाइटोफार्मास्युटिकल एक्यूसीएच के चरण 2 का परीक्षण चल रहा है।
पुनरुद्देशित दवाओं और टीकों के क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों के अलावा, सीएसआईआर निदान और उपकरणों के क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों में शामिल रहा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब जबकि वैज्ञानिक दवाओं और टीकों को विकसित करने में जुटे हैं, तब तक सामाजिक दूरी बरतना, मास्क पहनना और अन्य सावधानियां जरुरी हैं। अगर हमें कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतनी है, तो इन सावधानियों का विधिवत पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, सचिव, डीएसआईआर और डीजी-सीएसआईआर, डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, एनआईएसटीएडीएस और डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रमुख, विज्ञान संचार एवं प्रसार निदेशालय सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय भी उपस्थित थे। सीएसआईआर के निदेशक, विभागों के प्रमुख और क्लिनिकल ​​परीक्षणों में शामिल वैज्ञानिक आभासी माध्यम से इस आयोजन में शामिल हुए।