মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনআইটি ৰুৰকেল্লাত সোণালী জয়ন্তী ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
19 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’-এ আজি এনআইটি ৰুৰকেল্লা(ওড়িষা)ত নৱ নিৰ্মিত সোণালী জয়ন্তী ভৱন আভাসিক মাধ্যমেৰে উদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ৫০ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষ্যে এই ভৱনটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে এনআইটি ৰুৰকেল্লা দেশৰ এক আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু দেশৰ বাবে অতি মেধাসম্পন্ন শিক্ষাৰ্থী গঢ় দি আহিছে। ভৱনটো হৈছে মৰ্যাদাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ কয় যে এনআইটি ৰুৰকেল্লাৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে এনইপি কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে এই ভৱনটোৱে ৰুৰকেল্লা চহৰক চাৰিওফালৰ এটা আটাইতকৈ ওখ ভৱন হিচাপে গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, যাৰ বাবে এনআইটি ৰুৰকেল্লা পৰিয়াল গৌৰাৱান্বিত।
শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে এই ভৱনটো আনুমানিক ৯৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই পুঁজি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ই এতিয়া ওড়িষাৰ ৰুৰকেল্লাৰ সবাতোকৈ ওখ অট্টালিকা, তেওঁ কয়। ভৱনটো ৭০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে প্ৰতিটো বিভাগৰ পৰা নিৰপেক্ষ দূৰত্বত অৱস্থিত।
শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ভৱনটোৰ স্থাপনে প্ৰশাসনিক কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ কাৰ্যদক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ এটা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্দ্ধিত সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা বিশেষত্ব থকা খোলা স্থান আৰু কলা স্থাপত্যৰ অৱস্থাই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীক এক উত্কৃষ্ট কৰ্ম অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ভৱনটোত এক বিশ্বমানৰ সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ থাকিব আৰু এটা মেজ্জাইনৰ দ্বাৰা পৃথক কৰা দুখন মজিয়াত এটা পুথিভঁৰাল থাকিব। এই ভৱনটোত সঞ্চালকৰ কাৰ্যালয়, পঞ্জীয়কৰ কাৰ্যালয়, ডীনৰ কাৰ্যালয়, বৰ্ড ৰুম আৰু ছীনেট হলো থাকিব। ভৱনটোৰ একেবাৰে ওপৰত এটা টেলিস্কোপ সংস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব আৰু জলবায়ু আৰু সৌৰ প্ৰণালীৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে পৃথিৱী আৰু বায়ুমণ্ডলীয় বিজ্ঞান, পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Golden Jubilee Building at NIT Rourkela
19 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the newly constructed Golden Jubilee Building of NIT Rourkela (Odisha) today. The Golden Jubilee Building was planned to commemorate the completion of fifty years of existence of the Institute.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that NIT Rourkela is a premier institution of our country and has been producing best brains for the country. The building is a symbol of its prestige. He said that institutions like NIT Rourkela will play very important role in the implementation of the NEP.
He said that this building has also added glory to the city of Rourkela as one of the tallest buildings around, for which the whole NIT Rourkela family is proud of. The magnificent structure is indeed metaphorically and geographically, 'the heart of NIT Rourkela', he added.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that this building has been constructed at an approximate cost of Rs. 95 crores and is entirely funded by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India. It is now the tallest building of Rourkela, Odisha, he said. The building spans across 7000 sqm and is located centrally, at an impartial distance from every department. Structurally, the building consists of a block with seven floors and a tower block of 14 floors, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the vision of having this building will fulfill one of the essential mottos of the Institute to enhance efficiency in the administrative functioning and amalgamate technology with this process to make it more people-friendly. He further said that the open spaces and state of the art architecture with enhanced safety and security features will provide an excellent working experience to all the employees of the Institute. This SMART building will add to the campus's grandeur, perfectly capturing the spirit of excellence and dedication that has been central to the Institute's philosophy since its inception, he added.
The building will house a world-class conference center, and there will be a library spread over two floors separated by a mezzanine. The building is also equipped with fire sensors and automatic water sprinklers for an emergency. According to the current plan, the offices like Academic Section, Examination Section, Establishment Section, Finance Section, Purchase, and Internal Audit, Alumni and International Relations, Sponsored Research, Industrial Consultancy, and Continuing Education Cell would be shifted to this building. This building will also house the Director's office, Deans' offices, Registrar's office, Board Room, and Senate Hall, among others. A Telescope will be installed on the top of the building, and there will be provisions for the department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Physics & Astronomy to make observations regarding the climate and solar system. The basement of the block will have a Center of Excellence, 12 states of the art laboratories for modern institutional requirements that will cater to the needs of skill development and training.