शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एनआईटी राउरकेला में स्वर्ण जयंती भवन का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया
19 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज एनआईटी राउरकेला (ओडिशा) के नवनिर्मित स्वर्ण जयंती भवन का उद्घाटन किया। संस्थान की स्थापना के पचास साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर स्वर्ण जयंती भवन की योजना बनाई गई थी।
इस मौके पर अपने भाषण में मंत्री ने कहा कि एनआईटी राउरकेला हमारे देश का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है और देश के लिए सर्वोत्तम मेधा को जन्म दे रहा है। यह भवन इसकी प्रतिष्ठा का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी (नई शिक्षा नीति) के कार्यान्वयन में एनआईटी राउरकेला जैसे संस्थान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि आसपास की सबसे ऊंची इमारत के रूप में इस भवन ने राउरकेला शहर का गौरव बढ़ाया है, जिसके लिए पूरे एनआईटी राउरकेला परिवार को गर्व है। यह शानदार संरचना निश्चित तौर पर रूपक और भौगोलिक रूप से 'एनआईटी राउरकेला का हृदय' है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि इस भवन को 95 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से बनाया गया और पूरी तरह से शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अब राउरकेला, ओडिशा की सबसे ऊंची इमारत है। यह इमारत 7000 वर्गमीटर में फैली है और सभी विभागों से उचित दूरी पर केंद्र में स्थित है। उन्होंने कहा कि संरचनात्मक रूप से यह इमारत में सात मंजिलों वाले एक ब्लॉक और 14 मंजिलों का टॉवर ब्लॉक से बनी है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस भवन को बनाने की परिकल्पना संस्थान के प्रशासनिक कामकाज की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करेगी और इस प्रक्रिया के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी का जुड़ाव इसे और अधिक जनहितैषी बनाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विस्तारित बचाव और सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ खुले स्थान और अत्याधुनिक वास्तुकला वाली यह इमारत के सभी कर्मचारियों को बेहतरीन कामकाजी अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्मार्ट इमारत परिसर की भव्यता, उत्कृष्टता की भावना को अच्छी तरह से पकड़ने और समर्पण की भावना को बढ़ाएगी, जो स्थापना के समय से ही संस्थान के दर्शन के केंद्र में रही है।
इस भवन में एक विश्व स्तरीय सम्मेलन केंद्र होगा और एक मेजेनाइन द्वारा अलग किए गए दो मंजिलों में विस्तारित पुस्तकालय भी होगा। यह इमारत किसी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए फायर सेंसर और स्वचालित वाटर स्प्रिंकलर से भी सुसज्जित है। मौजूदा योजना के अनुसार, इस भवन में शैक्षणिक खंड, परीक्षा अनुभाग, स्थापना अनुभाग, वित्त अनुभाग, खरीद, और आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा, पूर्व छात्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध, प्रायोजित अनुसंधान, औद्योगिक परामर्श और सतत शिक्षा सेल जैसे कार्यालयों को स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा। इस भवन में निदेशक कार्यालय, डीन कार्यालय, रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय, बोर्ड रूम, और सीनेट हॉल भी होंगे। इस भवन की ऊपरी मंजिल पर एक टेलीस्कोप भी लगाया जाएगा, और पृथ्वी एवं वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान, भौतिकी और खगोल विज्ञान विभाग के लिए जलवायु और सौर प्रणाली संबंधी अवलोकन करने की व्यवस्था भी जाएगी। ब्लॉक के तहखाने में एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, आधुनिक संस्थान की जरूरतें पूरा करने के लिए 12 अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं होंगी, जो कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगी।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Golden Jubilee Building at NIT Rourkela
19 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the newly constructed Golden Jubilee Building of NIT Rourkela (Odisha) today. The Golden Jubilee Building was planned to commemorate the completion of fifty years of existence of the Institute.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that NIT Rourkela is a premier institution of our country and has been producing best brains for the country. The building is a symbol of its prestige. He said that institutions like NIT Rourkela will play very important role in the implementation of the NEP.
He said that this building has also added glory to the city of Rourkela as one of the tallest buildings around, for which the whole NIT Rourkela family is proud of. The magnificent structure is indeed metaphorically and geographically, 'the heart of NIT Rourkela', he added.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that this building has been constructed at an approximate cost of Rs. 95 crores and is entirely funded by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India. It is now the tallest building of Rourkela, Odisha, he said. The building spans across 7000 sqm and is located centrally, at an impartial distance from every department. Structurally, the building consists of a block with seven floors and a tower block of 14 floors, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the vision of having this building will fulfill one of the essential mottos of the Institute to enhance efficiency in the administrative functioning and amalgamate technology with this process to make it more people-friendly. He further said that the open spaces and state of the art architecture with enhanced safety and security features will provide an excellent working experience to all the employees of the Institute. This SMART building will add to the campus's grandeur, perfectly capturing the spirit of excellence and dedication that has been central to the Institute's philosophy since its inception, he added.
The building will house a world-class conference center, and there will be a library spread over two floors separated by a mezzanine. The building is also equipped with fire sensors and automatic water sprinklers for an emergency. According to the current plan, the offices like Academic Section, Examination Section, Establishment Section, Finance Section, Purchase, and Internal Audit, Alumni and International Relations, Sponsored Research, Industrial Consultancy, and Continuing Education Cell would be shifted to this building. This building will also house the Director's office, Deans' offices, Registrar's office, Board Room, and Senate Hall, among others. A Telescope will be installed on the top of the building, and there will be provisions for the department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Physics & Astronomy to make observations regarding the climate and solar system. The basement of the block will have a Center of Excellence, 12 states of the art laboratories for modern institutional requirements that will cater to the needs of skill development and training.